Dodson Terrace in Atlanta

Dodson Terrace
Homes for Sale in Atlanta, GA

All 2,265 homes for sale in Atlanta, GA · median $339,900 · 57 homes for sale in 30344

Community in Atlanta · Fulton County · ZIP 30344
Median sale $226K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Dodson Terrace Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of John Sherwood · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data1 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 3 recorded sales closed at a median of $226,380, $146 per square foot, a median 204 days on market, sellers accepting 88% of original asking. Homes listed or recently sold were built 1958–2005. At the median price and Fulton County's 2025 rate of 25.95 mills, annual property tax runs about $2,350.

Dodson Terrace key facts
LocationAtlanta, Fulton County, GA · ZIP 30344
Amenities listed by sellersNone, Open Access
Sale prices, last 12 months$226,380 median across 3 closed sales · $146 per sq ft
Days on market (closed sales)204 median
For sale right now0 active, 0 pending

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Dodson Terrace key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/dodson-terrace, data as of September 20, 2026.

Live · Dodson Terrace Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$226K
Median sold · 12 mo
$146/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $146 in 2026
88.4%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
204days
Median DOM · closed
204 days at the 2026 low
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
3
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Track record · 1 years of records
1,638sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Dodson Terrace is trading with a median price of $226,380 and a median price per square foot of $146.11, which puts it well below the broader Atlanta price-per-square-foot norms for houses of comparable size. With closing activity this thin — three closings in the current window — that median should be read as a data point, not a settled market rate. One or two different homes closing next quarter could move it meaningfully.

The number that matters most here is the 204-day median days on market. That is a long hold time, and it tells you pricing and condition have to line up closely with buyer expectations before a home moves. For a seller, that means pricing at or near where the last comparable actually closed, not where the market felt like it should be. For a buyer, it means there is room to negotiate on terms, timeline, or repairs rather than racing a competing offer.

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside Dodson TerraceHomes for Sale in Atlanta, GA right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

3499 Fairway Drive
$600K · 0.3 mi away
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,299 sqft
3499 Fairway Drive
Listed by Intown Focus Realty LLC
3283 Pebble Drive
$156K · 0.4 mi away
3 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 sqft
3283 Pebble Drive
Listed by Southern Classic Realtors
2837 Redwine Road
$290K · 0.5 mi away
5 bd · 2 ba · 3,202 sqft
2837 Redwine Road
Listed by Blue Mountain Realty GA LLC
2367 Ridgeway Avenue
$500K · 0.5 mi away
4 bd · 3 ba · 3,375 sqft
2367 Ridgeway Avenue
Listed by Keller Williams Realty
3483 Scenic Drive
$230K · 0.5 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,428 sqft
3483 Scenic Drive
Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty
3423 Rugby Circle
$435K · 0.6 mi away
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,481 sqft
3423 Rugby Circle
Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

Dodson Terrace market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $226K ($146 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 204 days on market for closed sales.

In ZIP 30344 (Atlanta), 206 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $263K ($185/sq ft), down 2.3% year over year, with a median 48 days on market. Right now 78 active and 11 pending listings put supply at about 6.0 months — a buyer's market. See the live ZIP 30344 housing market.

Dodson Terrace is a small pocket of the Fulton County resale market in Atlanta, where limited recent closings mean pricing is set case by case rather than by a deep run of comparable sales.

Best for

  • Buying with flexibility on timeline, since the 204-day median days on market points to a slower-moving process.
  • Looking for entry pricing below the broader per-square-foot norms for the Atlanta market.
  • Comfortable doing home-by-home diligence rather than relying on a deep set of recent comparable sales.

Probably not for

  • Needing a fast, predictable closing timeline in a market averaging well over six months on market.
  • Wanting community amenities as part of the purchase — none are identified in current listings.
  • Relying on a stable, well-established median price backed by a high volume of recent closings.

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

If we were buying in Dodson Terrace today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Dodson Terrace.

Best Buy
Buying with a longer decision timeline and no urgency to close fast.
Biggest Risk
With only three recent closings, the median price is a thin data point that can shift quickly.
Sweet Spot
Best suited to a buyer comfortable evaluating a home on its own condition rather than leaning on community comps.
Avoid If
Avoid if you need a fast close or expect a deep bench of comparable listings to negotiate against.

Reading a thin market correctly

With only three closings feeding the current snapshot, Dodson Terrace does not behave like a high-volume subdivision where pricing tightens around a predictable band. Each sale carries outsized weight in the median, so the $226,380 figure and the $146.11 per-square-foot figure should be treated as a starting reference rather than a hard ceiling or floor. Condition, lot specifics, and how a given home was marketed will do more to determine its outcome than the community-wide stat line.

The 204-day median days on market is the clearest signal available. It suggests homes here are not moving on list-and-wait timelines — buyers are taking time to evaluate, and sellers who price optimistically are likely sitting longer than they expect. No community amenities are identified in current MLS listings for Dodson Terrace, so buyers evaluating fit should look at the home and lot itself rather than assume shared recreational infrastructure is part of the package.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Dodson Terrace. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a market with only a handful of recent closings, generic pricing tools built on high-volume subdivisions will mislead you. We pull the actual comparable sales, weigh how much each one should count given the thin sample, and price or negotiate against that reality — not an average that three transactions can swing in either direction.

Dodson Terrace in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying with a longer decision timeline and no urgency to close fast.
Biggest advantageThe low per-square-foot median relative to broader Atlanta pricing gives room to negotiate on a home that fits.
Biggest riskWith only three recent closings, the median price is a thin data point that can shift quickly.
Sweet spotBest suited to a buyer comfortable evaluating a home on its own condition rather than leaning on community comps.
Avoid ifAvoid if you need a fast close or expect a deep bench of comparable listings to negotiate against.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Dodson Terrace homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Dodson Terrace.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Dodson Terrace sales matched to your home.

What is your Dodson Terrace home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Dodson Terrace, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Atlanta →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Dodson Terrace?
The median sale price in Dodson Terrace was $226K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (3 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Dodson Terrace take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 204 days on market (3 sales, Georgia MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for Dodson Terrace?
The best agent for Dodson Terrace is one who actively works Atlanta and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Dodson Terrace.
How do I find a top Atlanta real estate agent who knows Dodson Terrace?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Dodson Terrace and the wider Atlanta area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Dodson Terrace?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Dodson Terrace purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Dodson Terrace, and what county is it in?
Dodson Terrace is in Atlanta, Fulton County, GA, ZIP 30344.
Buying with flexibility on timeline, since the 204-day median days on market points to a slower-moving process.Excellent fit
Looking for entry pricing below the broader per-square-foot norms for the Atlanta market.Excellent fit
Comfortable doing home-by-home diligence rather than relying on a deep set of recent comparable sales.Excellent fit
Needing a fast, predictable closing timeline in a market averaging well over six months on market.Probably not
Wanting community amenities as part of the purchase — none are identified in current listings.Probably not
Relying on a stable, well-established median price backed by a high volume of recent closings.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2025 (3 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Dodson Terrace with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Highlands Forest0.5 mi away · 3 for saleWashington Heights (Fulton)0.7 mi awayHoward M Jackson0.7 mi away · 1 for saleMLMeadow Lark Estates0.8 mi away · 1 for saleJackson Howard N Prop0.8 mi away · 1 for saleRedwine Valley Estates0.8 mi away · 1 for saleBarksdale1.0 mi away · 1 for saleStoney Pointe (Fulton)1.2 mi away · median $260K, 4 sales/12 mo

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Dodson Terrace? 3 recorded closings; median 204 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Fulton County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Dodson Terrace Expert
Call Get Listings