Eagle View at Prominence
Homes for Sale in Canton, GA
All 184 homes for sale in Canton, GA · median $560,000 · 247 homes for sale in 30114
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Emily Taylor · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, the MLS records 3 closed sales in Eagle View at Prominence in Canton, GA since 2025, the most recent in August 2026. Across Canton as a whole, 900 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $534,000, 32 median days on market, with 254 homes for sale today. At that median and Cherokee County's 2025 rate of 23.1 mills, annual property tax runs about $4,930.
Part of the Prominence master-planned community in Canton, GA — see all Prominence homes for sale (6 listings across 4 villages and sections in the MLS).

Eagle View at Prominence currently shows thin activity in the MLS feed, and no community amenities are documented in the listings we can see. That is not a knock on the neighborhood so much as a signal: with so little active or recent inventory to draw from, pricing here has to be built listing-by-listing off comparable sales in the immediate Canton corridor rather than off a community-wide median.
For a buyer, that means less noise but more legwork — you are pricing the house in front of you, not a trend line. For a seller, it means the marketing has to work harder to establish value, since there is no deep pool of recent closings inside the community itself to point to.
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside Eagle View at Prominence right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
Eagle View at Prominence sits in Canton, within Cherokee County, part of the broader north metro Atlanta growth corridor that has drawn steady residential development in recent years.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Eagle View at Prominence. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Eagle View at Prominence; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Eagle View at Prominence is best for.
Best for
- Targeting the Canton or Cherokee County corridor specifically and open to verifying community details directly.
- Comfortable pricing a home off broader area comps rather than an established in-community sales history.
- Prioritizing location within Cherokee County over a documented list of on-site amenities.
Probably not for
- Needing a clear, MLS-documented amenity package before considering a purchase.
- Relying on a community-specific median or sales trend to guide an offer.
- Wanting a deep bench of recent in-community closings for pricing confidence.
The market around Eagle View at Prominence
Eagle View at Prominence is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 30114, 314 homes are on the market and 20% are under contract — a steady corner of Canton.
Across Cherokee County, 1,132 homes are active and 286 pending (20% under contract).
In ZIP 30114 (Canton), 621 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $508K ($201/sq ft), down 3.6% year over year, with a median 34 days on market. Right now 179 active and 49 pending listings put supply at about 4.3 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30114 housing market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Eagle View at Prominence specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The Eagle View at Prominence buying strategy.
If we were buying in Eagle View at Prominence today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Eagle View at Prominence.
A quiet entry in a fast-growing county
Cherokee County has been one of the more active building and resale markets north of Atlanta, and Canton sits squarely inside that pattern. Eagle View at Prominence is part of that footprint, though the current MLS record for the community is limited enough that we cannot point to a documented list of on-site amenities — that does not necessarily mean there are none, only that current listings do not spell them out.
For anyone evaluating this community seriously, the practical step is verifying HOA documents and covenants directly rather than relying on the listing summary. That is standard due diligence in any Georgia community, but it matters more here given how little the public listing data currently discloses.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Eagle View at Prominence. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
When a community's MLS footprint is this light, the value we add is in the legwork the portal listings will not do for you — pulling HOA documents, cross-checking recent Cherokee County comps outside the community boundary, and giving you a straight answer on what is actually verified versus what is simply unlisted.
Eagle View at Prominence in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Eagle View at Prominence buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Eagle View at Prominence sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Eagle View at Prominence, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Eagle View at Prominence home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Eagle View at Prominence, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Canton →
Should you buy in Eagle View at Prominence?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026) |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2025 (3 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Eagle View at Prominence fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Eagle View at Prominence with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
Common questions about Eagle View at Prominence
Where is Eagle View at Prominence?
Eagle View at Prominence is a community in Canton, Cherokee County, Georgia, ZIP 30114.
Are there homes for sale in Eagle View at Prominence right now?
No active listings inside Eagle View at Prominence at the last feed refresh. The nearest homes for sale, with distances from the community, are shown on this page and refreshed nightly.
Does Eagle View at Prominence have an HOA or CDD?
No HOA is on record for Eagle View at Prominence in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.








