East Kensington
Homes for Sale in Lilburn, GA
All 105 homes for sale in Lilburn, GA · median $445,000 · 178 homes for sale in 30047
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Dalia Guerra · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, East Kensington in Lilburn, GA has 2 homes for sale. As of September 2026, the MLS records 7 closed sales in East Kensington in Lilburn, GA since 2023, the most recent in September 2025. Across Lilburn as a whole, 219 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $394,000, 35 median days on market, with 48 homes for sale today. At that median and Gwinnett County's 2025 rate of 27.1 mills, annual property tax runs about $4,270.
Last 30 days in East Kensington: 1 new listing (median asking $365,000). As of September 21, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

East Kensington doesn't hand us a clean statistical story right now. Current MLS activity out of Gwinnett County doesn't show a pricing pattern or listing volume we can responsibly quantify, and no community amenities are showing up in the listing data either. That's not unusual for a smaller or lower-turnover pocket inside Lilburn — it just means the number-driven part of this read has to wait for more listings to trade.
What that means practically: pricing here right now is set home-by-home, based on the individual property's condition, lot, and finish level, not by a visible community comp set. If you're buying, that's an opening to negotiate off the specific house rather than a published median. If you're selling, it means your agent has to build the comp case manually from nearby Lilburn and Gwinnett County activity rather than pointing to an obvious in-community trend.
The 60-Second Overview
East Kensington sits in Lilburn, within Gwinnett County, an area covered by Georgia's statewide MLS feed. Public listing data for the community itself is thin at the moment, which puts more weight on individual home condition and direct comparison to nearby Lilburn activity than on a community-wide trend line.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 7 homes in East Kensington that have changed hands since 2023, built between 1974 and 1981 (median 1979), with a median living area of about 2,193 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
Who East Kensington is best for.
Best for
- Buying a home based on its individual condition and value rather than a community-wide market narrative.
- Comfortable doing (or having your agent do) direct comps against nearby Lilburn and Gwinnett County sales.
- Looking in Lilburn specifically and open to a lower-visibility pocket within Gwinnett County.
Probably not for
- Needing a documented list of community amenities before making an offer.
- Relying on a published median price or days-on-market trend to time an offer.
- Wanting a high-turnover community with abundant recent comparable sales to reference.
The market around East Kensington
East Kensington is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 30047, 217 homes are on the market and 18% are under contract — a steady corner of Lilburn.
Across Gwinnett County, 3,036 homes are active and 653 pending (18% under contract).
In ZIP 30047 (Lilburn), 253 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $390K ($167/sq ft), down 6.1% year over year, with a median 35 days on market. Right now 51 active and 6 pending listings put supply at about 4.6 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30047 housing market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not East Kensington specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Housing distress & ownership in East Kensington, Lilburn
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Homes For Sale Right Now in East Kensington
Live MLS inventory for East Kensington. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending East Kensington listings as of 2026-09-20, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in East Kensington Right Now (2)
All 2 active and pending East Kensington listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 2027 Kensington High Street · $365,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Sep 11, 2026 · listed by Virtual Properties Realty.com
- 1966 Kensington High Street · $365,000 · 5 bd / 3 ba · listed Aug 9, 2026 · listed by CrossPointe Realty Inc.
Schools
- Gwinnett County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Head · Elementary
- Five Forks · Middle
- Brookwood · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent East Kensington listings and can change; always confirm with the Gwinnett County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any East Kensington address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Head Elementary School · Homes zoned for Five Forks Middle School · Homes zoned for Brookwood High School
The East Kensington buying strategy.
If we were buying in East Kensington today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in East Kensington.
A Quiet Data Picture in Lilburn
There's no getting around it: as of this snapshot, current MLS listings tied to East Kensington don't surface a defined set of community amenities, and there isn't enough active listing volume to draw a market-level statistical picture — no median price, no days-on-market trend, no listing count worth citing. For a buyer or seller, that changes the homework. Instead of leaning on a community dashboard, the analysis has to run through the individual home and through what's moving in Lilburn and Gwinnett County more broadly.
This is common in smaller subdivisions or pockets where turnover is infrequent. It doesn't tell you anything about the quality of the homes themselves — only that the data feed hasn't had enough recent transactions inside East Kensington specifically to generate a reliable trend. Anyone evaluating a home here should expect the case to be built property-by-property: condition, lot, recent updates, and direct comparison to comparable Lilburn sales, rather than a community-wide number.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in East Kensington. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
When a community's own MLS data is too thin to lean on, the work shifts to manual comp-building and local market knowledge — pulling recent Lilburn and Gwinnett County sales, walking the subject property carefully, and pricing or offering based on the real condition of the house rather than a generic average. That's the kind of groundwork we do before a number goes on a contract in a community like East Kensington.
East Kensington in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a East Kensington buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed East Kensington sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in East Kensington, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your East Kensington home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in East Kensington, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Lilburn →
Should you buy in East Kensington?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 20, 2026) |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2023 (7 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how East Kensington fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Common questions about East Kensington
Where is East Kensington?
East Kensington is a community in Lilburn, Gwinnett County, Georgia, ZIP 30047.
Are there homes for sale in East Kensington right now?
Yes — 2 active and 0 pending listings as of the last feed refresh (twice daily). They are listed on this page.
Does East Kensington have an HOA or CDD?
No HOA is on record for East Kensington in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near East Kensington with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

