Kewanee Farms
Homes for Sale in Byron, GA
All 14 homes for sale in Byron, GA · median $269,950 · 72 homes for sale in 31008
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Michelle Spires, Landmark Realty · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, Kewanee Farms in Byron, GA has 1 home for sale. Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 3 recorded sales closed at a median of $228,000, $149 per square foot, a median 1 days on market, sellers accepting 92% of original asking (-28% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1977–1994; 3 listings state no HOA. At the median price and Peach County's 2025 rate of 25.1 mills, annual property tax runs about $2,290.
| Location | Byron, Peach County, GA · ZIP 31008 |
|---|---|
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | None |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $228,000 median across 3 closed sales · $149 per sq ft · -27.6% vs the prior 12 months |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 1 median |
| For sale right now | 1 active, 2 pending · median asking $260,000 · 4.0 months of supply |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Kewanee Farms key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/kewanee-farms, data as of September 20, 2026.
Last 30 days in Kewanee Farms: 1 new listing (median asking $260,000), 2 under contract right now. As of September 22, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Kewanee Farms is a thin data set right now — three closings inform this snapshot — so treat the numbers as a directional read rather than a statistical certainty. The median sale price of $228,000 and a price per square foot of $148.63 point to a community where value is set largely by condition and finish rather than lot premiums or shared amenities, since none are identified in current MLS listings.
What stands out is the pace: a median of just one day on market. That is not a typo-level anomaly with only three sales, but it does tell you that well-priced, move-in-ready inventory here is not sitting. Sellers should price to the data they have, not to hope, and buyers who want to compete need financing and decision-making ready before they tour.
Kewanee Farms right now
🟡 Balanced market. 4.0 months of supply and 67% of the inventory already under contract put buyers and sellers on roughly even footing.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Medium (3 active and pending listings, 3 closed sales in 12 months).
🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($228K) is down 27.6% from the prior 12 months ($315K). With about 2 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Low (3 and 3 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 23, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Kewanee Farms market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $228K ($149 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 1 days on market for closed sales, and 4.0 months of supply, a balanced market. The trailing-12-month median is down 28% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (3 closings in the current window).
In ZIP 31008 (Byron), 133 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $273K ($156/sq ft), up 0.3% year over year, with a median 57 days on market. Right now 47 active and 17 pending listings put supply at about 6.2 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 31008 housing market.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 6 homes in Kewanee Farms that have changed hands since 2024, built between 1977 and 2005 (median 1992), with a median living area of about 2,022 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
Kewanee Farms sits in Byron, Peach County, with pricing and pace driven by the homes themselves rather than by community amenities, none of which are identified in current MLS listings.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Kewanee Farms. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Kewanee Farms; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Kewanee Farms is best for.
Best for
- Buying a home primarily for the structure and lot rather than for shared community features.
- Moving decisively once a well-priced listing appears, given how quickly recent homes here have gone under contract.
- Comparing value on a price-per-square-foot basis near $148.63 rather than expecting amenity-driven premiums.
Probably not for
- Wanting an established clubhouse, pool, or other shared amenity as part of the purchase — none are currently identified here.
- Needing a large set of recent comparable sales to build a detailed pricing strategy before writing an offer.
- Preferring a slower, more deliberate shopping timeline in a market where recent listings have moved in about a day.
Housing distress & ownership in Kewanee Farms, Byron
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Kewanee Farms
Live MLS inventory for Kewanee Farms. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Kewanee Farms listings as of 2026-09-22, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in Kewanee Farms Right Now (3)
All 3 active and pending Kewanee Farms listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 559 Shawnee Circle · $260,000 · 2 bd / 2 ba · listed Sep 19, 2026 · listed by Southern Classic Realtors
- 659 Kewanee Drive · $355,000 · 4 bd / 2 ba · pending · listed Sep 12, 2026 · listed by Fickling & Company
- 293 Osage Circle · $299,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba · pending · listed Jul 15, 2026 · listed by Success Realty
Kewanee Farms on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Peach County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
Peach County School System posted a 87.9% four-year graduation rate and 3,881 students across 7 schools in 2024-25 (Governor’s Office of Student Achievement).
- Byron · Elementary
- Byron · Middle
- Peach · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Kewanee Farms listings and can change; always confirm with the Peach County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Kewanee Farms address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Peach High School
The Kewanee Farms buying strategy.
If we were buying in Kewanee Farms today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Kewanee Farms.
What the three sales actually tell you
With only three closings in this window, Kewanee Farms does not yet have the volume to support fine-grained pricing conclusions — no reliable range, no clear tier structure. What the data does support is a median price point of $228,000 and a per-square-foot figure of $148.63, both useful as a baseline for comparing an individual listing rather than as a market-wide rule.
The one-day median days-on-market figure, even from a small sample, is consistent with a pattern where accurately priced homes move fast and anything overpriced simply will not get the same reception. Absent listed community amenities, buyers are evaluating the house and the lot on their own merits, not a shared clubhouse or pool — which keeps this squarely a housing-stock decision rather than a lifestyle-amenity one.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Kewanee Farms. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Kewanee Farms buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (3.5). Basis: Recent Direction -27.6% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 4.0 months of supply; Pricing Power 91.9% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
A market this thin punishes guesswork. We track every closing in Kewanee Farms as it happens, not on a lag, so pricing a listing or structuring an offer is based on the most current three-sale picture available rather than a stale automated estimate.
Kewanee Farms in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Kewanee Farms buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Kewanee Farms sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Kewanee Farms, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Kewanee Farms home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Kewanee Farms, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Byron →
29% of homes for sale in ZIP 31008 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-23).
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Kewanee Farms?
How long do homes in Kewanee Farms take to sell?
Is Kewanee Farms a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Who is the best real estate agent for Kewanee Farms?
How do I find a top Byron real estate agent who knows Kewanee Farms?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Kewanee Farms?
Where is Kewanee Farms, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Kewanee Farms?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 22, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026 |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2024 (6 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Kewanee Farms fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Kewanee Farms with Momentum Realty’s local guides.






