Sky Valley in Sky Valley

Sky Valley
Homes for Sale in Sky Valley, GA

All 9 homes for sale in Sky Valley, GA · median $699,900 · 20 homes for sale in 30537

Community in Sky Valley · Rabun County · ZIP 30537
Median sale $492K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Sky Valley Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Penelope Ramey, Poss Realty · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data3 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of October 2026, Sky Valley in Sky Valley, GA has 26 homes for sale and 3 pending, asking from $334,900 to $2,485,000 (median $674,900). Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 26 recorded sales closed at a median of $492,500, $214 per square foot, a median 47 days on market, sellers accepting 91% of original asking (+12% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1971–2026 with 4 new construction; 20 listings state no HOA; none of the 27 geocoded homes sit in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 3268 ft). At the median price and Rabun County's 2025 rate of 14.04 mills, annual property tax runs about $2,770.

Last 30 days in Sky Valley: 12 new listings (median asking $562,450), 3 under contract right now, 2 closed sales (median $319,925). As of October 12, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Live · Sky Valley Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$492K ▲
Median sold · 12 mo
up 12.3% vs the prior 12 months
+12.3% ▲
1-yr price change
n = 26 and 32 sales in the two windows
$214/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $214 in 2026
91.3%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
12.0mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
48days
Median DOM · closed
19 days at the 2024 low
7%
Under contract
Rabun: 13% (40 of 316)
25 · 2
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
26
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 21 a year
Track record · 3 years of records
2,298sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales

Homes For Sale Right Now in Sky Valley

Live MLS inventory for Sky Valley. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Sky Valley listings as of 2026-10-12, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Tap any home to ask about it.

Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Sky Valley's numbers point to a small, slow-moving market rather than a high-volume one. With 26 closings in the tracked window, this is a community where a handful of transactions set the tone, and each one carries more weight than it would in a larger subdivision. The median price of $492,500 and median price per square foot of $214.21 suggest a market where condition and lot characteristics do a lot of the pricing work, since there simply aren't enough sales to smooth out the outliers.

A median days-on-market just over 38 days tells you this is not a snap-it-up market, but it's not a stagnant one either. Sellers should expect buyers to take their time comparing the limited inventory available at any given moment, and buyers should expect that a well-priced, well-maintained listing here won't sit indefinitely. Pricing with discipline from day one matters more in a thin market like this than in a high-turnover one.

Sky Valley Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

Sky Valley right now

🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 12.0 months of supply and 7% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Very High (27 active and pending listings, 26 closed sales in 12 months).

🟢 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($492K) is up 12.3% from the prior 12 months ($438K). With about 21 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: High (26 and 32 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated October 13, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Sky Valley market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $492K ($214 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 48 days on market for closed sales, and 12.0 months of supply, a buyer-leaning market. The trailing-12-month median is up 12% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (26 closings in the current window).

Georgia MLS sales records identify 99 homes in Sky Valley that have changed hands since 2023, built between 1971 and 2026 (median 1984), with a median living area of about 2,312 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 3-bath layout; 86% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

Sky Valley sits in Rabun County, and the current MLS picture shows a compact market defined by low transaction counts rather than broad amenity marketing — no community amenities are listed in current listings, so buyers should evaluate each property on its own land, structure, and setting rather than a shared package of features.

Best for

  • Buying a property based on its individual land and structural characteristics rather than shared community features.
  • Willing to take on a longer, more deliberate purchase process rather than a fast-moving bidding environment.
  • Comfortable evaluating comparables carefully in a market with a limited number of recent closings.

Probably not for

  • Expecting a managed community amenity package, since none is currently identified in MLS listings.
  • Needing a high-volume market with many active comparables to benchmark price quickly.
  • Looking for a fast, high-certainty resale timeline given the current median days-on-market.

Windows contain 0 to 32 sales each (26 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Every sale since 2023 · price vs size
$0$1M$2M2k4k6k
83 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.

Sky Valley Market Scorecard

Strong buyer's market

Sky Valley is currently a strong buyer's market. About 14.2 months of supply, a median asking price of $674,900, and homes go under contract in about 45 days.

14.2
Months supply
$674,900
Median list
$457,500
Median sold
$255
Per sqft
45
Days on mkt
26/3/22
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Schools

In short
  • Rabun County School System
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available

Rabun County School System posted a 90.8% four-year graduation rate and 2,138 students across 4 schools in 2024-25 (Governor’s Office of Student Achievement).

  • Rabun · Elementary
  • Rabun · Middle
  • Rabun · High

District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Sky Valley listings and can change; always confirm with the Rabun County School System for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Sky Valley address.

If we were buying in Sky Valley today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Sky Valley.

Best Buy
Buying a standalone property valued on its own land and condition rather than a shared amenity package.
Biggest Risk
Thin sales data means pricing comparables can be imprecise, and per-square-foot value can swing widely between properties.
Sweet Spot
Properties priced near the $492,500 median with condition and lot characteristics that hold up to individual scrutiny.
Avoid If
You need a subdivision with established shared amenities, since none are currently identified here.

A Market Defined by Scarcity, Not Scale

The closings window of 26 sales is the single most important number here — it's a reminder that Sky Valley trades in small batches. That has direct implications for how you read price: the median of $492,500 is a real market signal, but with this few transactions, an individual home's price per square foot can swing meaningfully above or below the $214.21 median depending on lot size, elevation, finishes, and how recently it's been updated.

Because current listings show no identified community amenities, value here is driven by the property itself rather than shared infrastructure like clubhouses or maintained common areas. That puts more weight on due diligence at the parcel level — septic, well, road access, and topography questions that matter more in a mountain-county market than in a planned subdivision.

“

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Sky Valley. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
4.4C- · Buy Score
Recent Direction9.1/10
Liquidity & Demand0.0/10
Pricing Power4.2/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (4.4). Basis: Recent Direction +12.3% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 12.0 months of supply; Pricing Power 91.3% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

In a market with only 26 closings to reference, pricing a listing or evaluating an offer requires pulling comparable sales carefully rather than leaning on volume-driven averages. We track Sky Valley's thin data set closely so sellers price to the market that actually exists and buyers don't overpay based on a single recent comp that may not reflect the property in front of them.

Sky Valley in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying a standalone property valued on its own land and condition rather than a shared amenity package.
Biggest advantageA low-volume market where a well-prepared, correctly priced listing can still move within a reasonable window.
Biggest riskThin sales data means pricing comparables can be imprecise, and per-square-foot value can swing widely between properties.
Sweet spotProperties priced near the $492,500 median with condition and lot characteristics that hold up to individual scrutiny.
Avoid ifYou need a subdivision with established shared amenities, since none are currently identified here.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Sky Valley homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Sky Valley.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Sky Valley sales matched to your home.

What is your Sky Valley home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Sky Valley, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Sky Valley →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Recently off market in Sky Valley

Homes in Sky Valley that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 3 on record.

Sky Valley key facts
LocationSky Valley, Rabun County, GA · ZIP 30537
Home types (current listings and sales)single-family 80%, condos 12%
Amenities listed by sellersGolf, Clubhouse, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Fitness Center
Sale prices, last 12 months$492,500 median across 26 closed sales · $214 per sq ft · +12.3% vs the prior 12 months
Days on market (closed sales)47 median
For sale right now25 active, 2 pending · median asking $649,900 · 12.0 months of supply

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Sky Valley key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/sky-valley, data as of September 20, 2026.

Just listed in Sky Valley Homes for Sale: 25 Homes

The newest homes for sale in Sky Valley Homes for Sale: 25 Homes right now, newest first. Each link opens the full listing with every photo, the price history and a tour request.

Checked against the MLS Oct 13, 2026. All new listings in this market.

Every Home for Sale in Sky Valley Right Now (29)

All 29 active and pending Sky Valley listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Sky Valley?
The median sale price in Sky Valley was $492K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (26 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Sky Valley take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 48 days on market (26 sales, Georgia MLS).
Is Sky Valley a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of September 20, 2026, Sky Valley leans toward buyers: 12.0 months of supply at the current sales pace (Georgia MLS live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for Sky Valley?
The best agent for Sky Valley is one who actively works Sky Valley and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Sky Valley.
How do I find a top Sky Valley real estate agent who knows Sky Valley?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Sky Valley and the wider Sky Valley area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Sky Valley?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Sky Valley purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Sky Valley, and what county is it in?
Sky Valley is in Sky Valley, Rabun County, GA, ZIP 30537.
Is Sky Valley a good place to live?
That depends on your budget, commute and what you want in a home, so here is what the data says about Sky Valley: the median sale price over the last 12 months was $492K (26 sales); homes took a median 48 days to go under contract; supply is 12.0 months at the current sales pace, which favors buyers. The full numbers, price history and the flood and school sections are above.
Buying a property based on its individual land and structural characteristics rather than shared community features.Excellent fit
Willing to take on a longer, more deliberate purchase process rather than a fast-moving bidding environment.Excellent fit
Comfortable evaluating comparables carefully in a market with a limited number of recent closings.Excellent fit
Expecting a managed community amenity package, since none is currently identified in MLS listings.Probably not
Needing a high-volume market with many active comparables to benchmark price quickly.Probably not
Looking for a fast, high-certainty resale timeline given the current median days-on-market.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: October 12, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2023 (83 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Sky Valley with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Heatherstone At Ford Mtn Lakes0.9 mi away · 2 for saleHAHeatherstone At Ford Mountain Lakes0.9 mi away · 1 for saleRVRiver Vista At Mountain Village2.3 mi away · 1 for saleRVRiver Vista (Rabun)2.3 mi away · 3 for saleFVFalls View Mountain Village2.3 mi away · median $295K, 3 sales/12 moSMScaly Mtn2.4 mi away · 1 for saleHGHighland Gap2.5 mi awayWildflower Creek Motor Coach Resort2.9 mi away · 1 for sale

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Sky Valley? 26 recorded closings; median 47 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Rabun County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Sky Valley Expert
Call Get Listings