Thomasville New Town in Atlanta

Thomasville New Town
Homes for Sale in Atlanta, GA

All 2,265 homes for sale in Atlanta, GA · median $339,900 · 231 homes for sale in 30310

Community in Atlanta · Fulton County · ZIP 30310
Median sale $198K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Thomasville New Town Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Chris Hurd · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data1 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 3 recorded sales closed at a median of $198,000, $163 per square foot, a median 145 days on market, sellers accepting 95% of original asking. Homes listed or recently sold were built 1946–1986. At the median price and Fulton County's 2025 rate of 25.95 mills, annual property tax runs about $2,060.

Thomasville New Town key facts
LocationAtlanta, Fulton County, GA · ZIP 30310, 30315
Amenities listed by sellersNone
Sale prices, last 12 months$198,000 median across 3 closed sales · $163 per sq ft
Days on market (closed sales)145 median
For sale right now0 active, 0 pending

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Thomasville New Town key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/thomasville-new-town, data as of September 20, 2026.

Live · Thomasville New Town Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$198K
Median sold · 12 mo
$163/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $163 in 2026
95.5%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
145days
Median DOM · closed
145 days at the 2026 low
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
3
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Track record · 1 years of records
1,464sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Thomasville New Town's pricing is being set by a thin trickle of closings rather than a deep, liquid market — the snapshot reflects just a handful of transactions, so the $198,000 median and $163 per square foot figure should be read as a directional signal, not a precise valuation tool for any one property.

The standout number here is days on market: a median of 145 days, well beyond a typical listing cycle. That tells us buyers are taking their time, sellers are not getting bid up quickly, and pricing a home right at listing matters more than it would in a faster-moving pocket of Fulton County.

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside Thomasville New TownHomes for Sale in Atlanta, GA right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

912 Luther Street
$900K · 0.5 mi away
5 bd · 5.5 ba · 3,342 sqft
912 Luther Street
Listed by Ansley RE | Christie's Int'l RE
977 Moreland Drive
$290K · 0.5 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,160 sqft
977 Moreland Drive
Listed by Mainstay Brokerage
852 Norwood Road
$399K · 0.6 mi away
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,709 sqft
852 Norwood Road
Listed by Norluxe Realty
670 Federal Terrace
$440K · 0.6 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba
670 Federal Terrace
Listed by Atrium Realty
398 Sawtell Avenue
$90K · 0.6 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,105 sqft
398 Sawtell Avenue
Listed by Nation One Realty Group, Inc.
391 S Bend Avenue
$211K · 0.6 mi away
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,241 sqft
391 S Bend Avenue
Listed by Homesmart Realty Partners

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

Thomasville New Town market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $198K ($163 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 145 days on market for closed sales.

In ZIP 30310 (Atlanta), 360 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $335K ($201/sq ft), up 5.5% year over year, with a median 42 days on market. Right now 169 active and 27 pending listings put supply at about 7.0 months — a buyer's market. See the live ZIP 30310 housing market.

Thomasville New Town is a small, established pocket within Atlanta's Fulton County footprint, and the current MLS activity shows no identified community amenities — this is a market defined by the homes themselves rather than shared clubhouse, pool, or gate infrastructure.

Best for

  • Buying with flexibility on closing timeline, since the median days-on-market runs well over four months
  • Looking for a moderately priced entry point in Fulton County near the $198,000 median
  • Comfortable evaluating a home primarily on its own condition and price rather than shared community features

Probably not for

  • Needing a quick, competitive-offer close in a fast-turning market
  • Wanting a home tied to an established clubhouse, pool, or other shared amenity package
  • Relying heavily on a large recent-sales dataset to validate pricing before committing

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

If we were buying in Thomasville New Town today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Thomasville New Town.

Best Buy
Buying with patience for a longer marketing timeline and comfort evaluating a home on its own merits rather than community amenities.
Biggest Risk
A thin closings sample means the median price and price-per-square-foot can shift quickly as new sales report.
Sweet Spot
Homes priced and condition-matched to the $198,000 median tend to reflect where this market currently clears.
Avoid If
Needing a fast sale timeline or relying on built-in community amenities, since none are currently identified in MLS data.

A market moving on its own clock

With a median days-on-market of 145, homes here are sitting closer to five months before going under contract. That is a meaningful stretch, and it usually points to one of two things: pricing that started too optimistic, or a buyer pool that is smaller and more selective than in faster-turning submarkets. Either way, sellers should expect a longer runway and buyers should expect room to negotiate on time rather than urgency.

The $163-per-square-foot median sits alongside a $198,000 median price, which together suggest a market of modest-sized, moderately priced homes rather than large-format or premium new construction. With only a few closings feeding this snapshot, individual sales can swing the numbers meaningfully — a reason to look at the specific comps for any given address rather than leaning on the community median alone.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Thomasville New Town. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a market with this few recent closings, generic pricing tools and automated estimates are especially unreliable — we pull the actual comparable sales, walk the specific street-level history, and build pricing strategy around what has really transacted, not a blended average that a handful of sales can distort.

Thomasville New Town in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying with patience for a longer marketing timeline and comfort evaluating a home on its own merits rather than community amenities.
Biggest advantageA longer negotiating window than faster-moving Fulton County submarkets, given the extended median days-on-market.
Biggest riskA thin closings sample means the median price and price-per-square-foot can shift quickly as new sales report.
Sweet spotHomes priced and condition-matched to the $198,000 median tend to reflect where this market currently clears.
Avoid ifNeeding a fast sale timeline or relying on built-in community amenities, since none are currently identified in MLS data.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Thomasville New Town homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Thomasville New Town.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Thomasville New Town sales matched to your home.

What is your Thomasville New Town home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Thomasville New Town, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Atlanta →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Thomasville New Town?
The median sale price in Thomasville New Town was $198K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (3 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Thomasville New Town take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 145 days on market (3 sales, Georgia MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for Thomasville New Town?
The best agent for Thomasville New Town is one who actively works Atlanta and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Thomasville New Town.
How do I find a top Atlanta real estate agent who knows Thomasville New Town?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Thomasville New Town and the wider Atlanta area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Thomasville New Town?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Thomasville New Town purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Thomasville New Town, and what county is it in?
Thomasville New Town is in Atlanta, Fulton County, GA, ZIP codes 30310, 30315.
Buying with flexibility on closing timeline, since the median days-on-market runs well over four monthsExcellent fit
Looking for a moderately priced entry point in Fulton County near the $198,000 medianExcellent fit
Comfortable evaluating a home primarily on its own condition and price rather than shared community featuresExcellent fit
Needing a quick, competitive-offer close in a fast-turning marketProbably not
Wanting a home tied to an established clubhouse, pool, or other shared amenity packageProbably not
Relying heavily on a large recent-sales dataset to validate pricing before committingProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2025 (3 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Thomasville New Town with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Welch Prop0.6 mi away · 2 for saleNMNorwood Manor0.6 mi away · median $270K, 3 sales/12 moNorwood (Fulton)0.6 mi awayRobert Norwood Sr Jr0.6 mi away · 1 for saleTThomasville0.6 mi away · median $160K, 5 sales/12 moGeorge Joseph M Brown0.6 mi away · 1 for saleTHThomasville Heights0.6 mi away · median $253K, 8 sales/12 moBPBenteen Park0.6 mi away · median $414K, 3 sales/12 mo

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Thomasville New Town? 3 recorded closings; median 145 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Fulton County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Thomasville New Town Expert
Call Get Listings