Whitley Crossing
Homes for Sale in Rockmart, GA
All 26 homes for sale in Rockmart, GA · median $299,450 · 67 homes for sale in 30153
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Christy C Cochran, Outlook Realty · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, the MLS records 5 closed sales in Whitley Crossing in Rockmart, GA since 2023, the most recent in August 2026. Across Rockmart as a whole, 38 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $238,500, 50 median days on market, with 15 homes for sale today. At that median and Paulding County's 2025 rate of 21.98 mills, annual property tax runs about $2,100.

Whitley Crossing does not currently show enough active MLS activity in the Georgia statewide feed to support a pricing read. There is no median sale figure, no inventory count, and no days-on-market trend available as of this snapshot, so any statement about value here has to come from a direct look at what is actually listed or has recently closed rather than from a community-level average.
For a buyer or seller, that means the smart move is not to wait for a headline number to appear but to pull the live sheet for this specific street and compare it to similar product in Rockmart and Paulding County more broadly. A thin data picture is not a red flag on its own — it just means the analysis has to be done listing by listing instead of by trend line.
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside Whitley CrossingHomes for Sale in Rockmart, GA right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
Whitley Crossing sits in Rockmart, Paulding County, and the current MLS snapshot does not surface a defined amenity package or enough listing volume to characterize pricing trends, so this is a community best evaluated on the merits of individual homes currently on the market rather than on aggregate statistics.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 5 homes in Whitley Crossing that have changed hands since 2023, built between 2020 and 2023 (median 2022), with a median living area of about 1,872 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Whitley Crossing. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Whitley Crossing; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Whitley Crossing is best for.
Best for
- Buying based on the specifics of an individual home rather than a community-wide market trend.
- Looking for a Rockmart, Paulding County location without requiring a defined amenity package.
- Comfortable doing direct comparable research before settling on an offer price.
Probably not for
- Needing documented community amenities as part of the purchase decision.
- Relying on a published median price or days-on-market trend to guide an offer.
- Wanting a community with an established, data-backed resale track record.
The market around Whitley Crossing
Whitley Crossing is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 30153, 93 homes are on the market and 28% are under contract — a steady corner of Rockmart.
Across Paulding County, 739 homes are active and 180 pending (20% under contract).
In ZIP 30153 (Rockmart), 90 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $247K ($190/sq ft), up 1.0% year over year, with a median 48 days on market. Right now 25 active and 7 pending listings put supply at about 6.4 months — a buyer's market. See the live ZIP 30153 housing market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Whitley Crossing specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The Whitley Crossing buying strategy.
If we were buying in Whitley Crossing today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Whitley Crossing.
What the data can and can't tell you
The facts on hand for Whitley Crossing are limited to its location in Rockmart, within Paulding County, and reporting through the Georgia statewide MLS feed. No community amenities were identified from current listings, and no price, inventory, or days-on-market figures are available in this snapshot to describe.
That does not mean the community lacks character or that nothing is happening here — it means the data feed has not captured enough recent listing activity to generalize about it. Anyone evaluating Whitley Crossing right now should treat each active or pending listing as its own case study: what condition is the home in, what lot does it sit on, and how does it compare to other Rockmart-area product currently for sale, rather than relying on a community-wide average that does not yet exist in the data.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Whitley Crossing. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
When a community's MLS footprint is this thin, the value of a broker is in going past the aggregate numbers and pulling the actual listing history, comparable closings in Rockmart and greater Paulding County, and current competing inventory so a buyer or seller is not pricing off assumptions. That is the work we do before we ever put a number in front of a client.
Whitley Crossing in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Whitley Crossing buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Whitley Crossing sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Whitley Crossing, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Whitley Crossing home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Whitley Crossing, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Rockmart →
Should you buy in Whitley Crossing?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 20, 2026) |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2023 (5 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Whitley Crossing fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Common questions about Whitley Crossing
Where is Whitley Crossing?
Whitley Crossing is a community in Rockmart, Paulding County, Georgia, ZIP 30153 / 30157.
Are there homes for sale in Whitley Crossing right now?
No active listings inside Whitley Crossing at the last feed refresh. The nearest homes for sale, with distances from the community, are shown on this page and refreshed nightly.
Does Whitley Crossing have an HOA or CDD?
No HOA is on record for Whitley Crossing in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Whitley Crossing with Momentum Realty’s local guides.








