The Best Neighborhoods in Jonesboro, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Jonesboro’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
65 Jonesboro, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 434 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $242,100. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Walden Park- the Collection had the most closings (51); Curries Crossing the lowest sold $/sq ft ($68); Lake Spivey Estates the highest median sold price ($1,250,000).
Most active: where Jonesboro homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Walden Park- the Collection — 51 closings, median $266,990, 13 for sale now
- Walden Park the Retreat — 37 closings, median $336,990, 4 for sale now
- Marlborough — 24 closings, median $171,000, 9 for sale now
- Irongate Santa Anna — 14 closings, median $188,900, 6 for sale now
- Old South — 13 closings, median $206,450, 2 for sale now
- Lake Jodeco — 11 closings, median $360,000, 2 for sale now
- Country Lane South — 9 closings, median $170,000, 9 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Curries Crossing — $68/sq ft, median $180,000, 5 closings
- Pointe South Condo — $68/sq ft, median $65,000, 3 closings
- Country Green Village — $97/sq ft, median $125,822, 4 closings
- Carriage Place — $99/sq ft, median $170,000, 5 closings
- Country Lane South — $109/sq ft, median $170,000, 9 closings
- Wesley Park — $109/sq ft, median $167,500, 3 closings
- Drakes Landing — $110/sq ft, median $242,100, 5 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Walden Park- the Collection — median $266,990, 51 closings, built 2025
- Marlborough — median $171,000, 24 closings, built 1969
- Irongate Santa Anna — median $188,900, 14 closings, built 1988
- Old South — median $206,450, 13 closings, built 1979
- Country Lane South — median $170,000, 9 closings, built 1975
- Chase Woods — median $206,000, 9 closings, built 1985
- Freeman Estates — median $287,000, 9 closings, built 2016
Highest median sold price
- Lake Spivey Estates — median $1,250,000, $250/sq ft, 3 closings
- Lakes @ Mundys Mill Ph2 — median $385,000, $118/sq ft, 3 closings
- Lakeview Commons — median $374,450, $169/sq ft, 6 closings
- Lake Spivey Country Club — median $370,000, $115/sq ft, 3 closings
- River Mist — median $365,000, $168/sq ft, 7 closings
- Lake Jodeco — median $360,000, $146/sq ft, 11 closings
- Keswick Estates — median $358,000, $132/sq ft, 8 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- The Collection at Walden Park — built 2025 (median), median $266,490, 6 closings
- Walden Park- the Collection — built 2025 (median), median $266,990, 51 closings
- Walden Park the Retreat — built 2025 (median), median $336,990, 37 closings
- Lakes @ Mundys Mill Ph2 — built 2021 (median), median $385,000, 3 closings
- Feagin Woods — built 2020 (median), median $305,000, 3 closings
- Keswick Estates — built 2020 (median), median $358,000, 8 closings
- The Gardens at Lovejoy — built 2018 (median), median $206,500, 8 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Walden Park- the Collection — 13 for sale, median asking $278,900; 51 closed in 12 months
- Clayton Highlands — 11 for sale, median asking $250,000; 8 closed in 12 months
- Marlborough — 9 for sale, median asking $199,000; 24 closed in 12 months
- Country Lane South — 9 for sale, median asking $254,900; 9 closed in 12 months
- Wesley Park — 6 for sale, median asking $247,600; 3 closed in 12 months
- Irongate Santa Anna — 6 for sale, median asking $233,750; 14 closed in 12 months
- Lake Spivey Estates — 5 for sale, median asking $875,000; 3 closed in 12 months
Every Jonesboro community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walden Park- the Collection | 51 | $266,990 | $181 | 2025 | 13 |
| Walden Park the Retreat | 37 | $336,990 | — | 2025 | 4 |
| Marlborough | 24 | $171,000 | $126 | 1969 | 9 |
| Irongate Santa Anna | 14 | $188,900 | $157 | 1988 | 6 |
| Old South | 13 | $206,450 | $135 | 1979 | 2 |
| Lake Jodeco | 11 | $360,000 | $146 | 1971 | 2 |
| Country Lane South | 9 | $170,000 | $109 | 1975 | 9 |
| Chase Woods | 9 | $206,000 | $115 | 1985 | 0 |
| Freeman Estates | 9 | $287,000 | $149 | 2016 | 2 |
| Clayton Highlands | 8 | $165,000 | $135 | 1970 | 11 |
| Vintage Pointe | 8 | $316,500 | $140 | 2005 | 1 |
| Flint River Estates | 8 | $199,950 | $145 | 1971 | 3 |
| The Gardens at Lovejoy | 8 | $206,500 | $125 | 2018 | 1 |
| Forest Knoll | 8 | $191,500 | $130 | 1979 | 1 |
| Thornton Estates | 8 | $295,500 | $137 | 1986 | 2 |
| Keswick Estates | 8 | $358,000 | $132 | 2020 | 0 |
| Botany Woods | 8 | $227,750 | $158 | 1986 | 1 |
| Elon Farm | 7 | $230,000 | $141 | 1984 | 1 |
| River Mist | 7 | $365,000 | $168 | 2017 | 2 |
| Spivey Village | 7 | $315,000 | $157 | 2003 | 2 |
| Lake Tara | 6 | $159,000 | $129 | 1959 | 0 |
| Lakeview Commons | 6 | $374,450 | $169 | 2001 | 1 |
| The Collection at Walden Park | 6 | $266,490 | — | 2025 | 0 |
| Lake Chase | 6 | $286,500 | $138 | 1985 | 1 |
| Spivey Glen | 6 | $325,000 | $110 | 1996 | 0 |
| Picara Point | 5 | $295,000 | $132 | 1976 | 0 |
| Curries Crossing | 5 | $180,000 | $68 | 1989 | 0 |
| Jonesboro | 5 | $190,000 | $110 | 1965 | 0 |
| Sunnybrook | 5 | $220,000 | $175 | 1971 | 0 |
| Carriage Place | 5 | $170,000 | $99 | 2005 | 2 |
| Hastings Ferry | 5 | $337,000 | $112 | 1985 | 0 |
| Drakes Landing | 5 | $242,100 | $110 | 1977 | 1 |
| Dixie | 4 | $180,000 | $112 | 1965 | 2 |
| Indian Hill Estates | 4 | $282,500 | $130 | 1975 | 0 |
| Pine Trace Pebble Creek | 4 | $196,500 | $145 | 1998 | 0 |
| Deerfield Meadows | 4 | $167,000 | $116 | 1979 | 0 |
| The Summit at Lake Jodeco | 4 | $341,000 | $110 | 1988 | 1 |
| Autumn Forest | 4 | $278,950 | $124 | 1984 | 4 |
| Martins Brook | 4 | $225,000 | $160 | 1984 | 1 |
| Country Green Village | 4 | $125,822 | $97 | 1974 | 3 |
| Brandon Hill | 3 | $179,000 | $143 | 1985 | 0 |
| South Porte | 3 | $245,000 | $148 | 1984 | 0 |
| Sycamore Court | 3 | $245,000 | $132 | 2004 | 2 |
| Wesley Park | 3 | $167,500 | $109 | 1979 | 6 |
| Feagin Woods | 3 | $305,000 | $115 | 2020 | 2 |
| Mercer Heights | 3 | $185,000 | $118 | 1968 | 1 |
| Pointe South Condo | 3 | $65,000 | $68 | 1974 | 0 |
| Carnes Plantation | 3 | $323,000 | $153 | 1985 | 0 |
| Barcelona Estates | 3 | $270,000 | $136 | 1970 | 2 |
| Lakes @ Mundys Mill Ph2 | 3 | $385,000 | $118 | 2021 | 0 |
| Christophers Walk | 3 | $275,000 | $140 | 1984 | 0 |
| Carlington Estates | 3 | $180,000 | $115 | 2006 | 1 |
| The Glen at Fairfield | 3 | $305,000 | $133 | 1991 | 1 |
| Alderwoods | 3 | $240,000 | $130 | 2006 | 2 |
| Silverstone | 3 | $310,000 | $146 | 2002 | 0 |
| Tara Pointe | 3 | $223,000 | $164 | 1989 | 1 |
| Four Winds East | 3 | $238,000 | $138 | 1978 | 2 |
| Wrights Landing | 3 | $329,000 | $155 | 1981 | 2 |
| Southglen | 3 | $234,000 | $117 | 1971 | 2 |
| Ivygate | 3 | $236,900 | $139 | 2000 | 1 |
| The Village at Tara | 3 | $243,000 | $118 | 2002 | 0 |
| Deer Crossing | 3 | $345,000 | $133 | 2004 | 0 |
| Lake Spivey Country Club | 3 | $370,000 | $115 | 1989 | 1 |
| Lake Spivey Estates | 3 | $1,250,000 | $250 | 1991 | 5 |
| Edgemoor West | 3 | $230,000 | $151 | 1961 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between October 16, 2025 and October 16, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 243 homes for sale in Jonesboro, moving to Jonesboro, new construction in Jonesboro, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Jonesboro, homes for sale in Clayton County.
