How to Find the Best Real Estate Agent in Eastwood, Wellington
Buying here? See Eastwood of Wellington homes for sale and the Eastwood of Wellington community guide (Wellington).
Eastwood recorded 10 closings in the last 12 months at a median of $608,000 — the numbers any agent you interview here should already know. This guide covers how to find the top realtors in Eastwood, what makes a great Eastwood real estate agent, the questions to ask before you hire, the current Eastwood market in detail, and how to connect with a proven local expert. See the Eastwood neighborhood guide for homes and lifestyle.
Top realtors in Eastwood: what “top Eastwood real estate agents” actually means
The best Eastwood agents share four things: local sales experience (they’ve actually closed deals here), pricing accuracy built on real comps, marketing that reaches the right buyers, and negotiation that protects your money.
That local nuance is why a Eastwood specialist beats a generalist: they know the streets, the HOAs, the school zones, and what buyers here will and won’t pay for. New to the process? Start with what a real estate agent actually does.
Recent market activity in Eastwood
A great agent works from data, not guesswork. Here’s the current snapshot for Eastwood (from Momentum’s MLS data, as of 2026-10-28):
Market read: Buyer-Leaning Market (limited data). Use these numbers to pressure-test any agent you interview — a true local will know them cold.
Recent sales in Eastwood
Real homes recently closed in Eastwood — the kind of comps a great local agent prices from:
| Address | Details | Sold |
|---|---|---|
| 1171 Kinglet Terrace | 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,550 sqft · closed 2026-08-24 | $430,000 |
| 11249 Pine Valley Drive | 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,790 sqft · closed 2026-08-06 | $690,000 |
| 1108 Petrel Road | 3 bd / 3 ba · 1,896 sqft · closed 2026-07-15 | $650,000 |
| 11576 Sanderling Drive | 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,926 sqft · closed 2026-06-30 | $550,000 |
| 1181 Kinglet Terrace | 4 bd / 3 ba · 1,692 sqft · closed 2026-06-18 | $595,000 |
| 1289 Anhinga Drive | 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,943 sqft · closed 2026-03-27 | $635,000 |
All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Recent closed sales shown for market context.
Where Eastwood sales actually landed, 2024–2026
Of the 19 recorded Eastwood closings since 2024, half landed between $556,000 and $655,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $430,000 and the highest $715,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $500,000 | 2 (11%) | |
| $500,000 – $566,667 | 4 (21%) | |
| $566,667 – $633,333 | 5 (26%) | |
| $633,333 – $700,000 | 5 (26%) | |
| None and up | 3 (16%) |
What homes of your size have sold for in Eastwood
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($324 vs $288) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 1,469–1,742 sq ft | $324 | $544,750 | $430,000 – $595,000 | 6 |
| Mid-size homes 1,747–2,128 sq ft | $335 | $627,500 | $550,000 – $690,000 | 6 |
| Larger homes 2,141–2,629 sq ft | $288 | $660,000 | $550,000 – $715,000 | 7 |
How Eastwood compares to its neighbors
Pricing a home means knowing the alternatives buyers are weighing. The five nearest tracked communities, side by side:
| Community | Median | $/sq ft | DOM | Momentum Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastwood | $608,000 | $332 | – | 50 |
| Saddle Trail Park | $4.40M | $1180 | 271 d | 32 |
| St Andrews at the Polo Club | $312,000 | $247 | 104 d | 39 |
| Eagle's Landing at Palm Beach Polo and Country Club | $1.40M | $651 | 213 d | 32 |
| Waterway Cove of Wellington | $465,000 | $288 | – | 50 |
| The Meadows | $90,000 | $69 | 113 d | 35 |
Momentum Score is Momentum Realty’s proprietary 0-100 community market rating. Figures from Momentum’s MLS data, as of 2026-10-28.
The Eastwood housing stock, from the live feed
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-29: The homes listed or recently sold were built between 1977 and 1980 (median 1978); none of the 10 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 16 ft). See the current Eastwood listings →
Which way this market is moving
Active inventory across Palm Beach County has fallen over the past year (-17%). About 21% of county listings currently carry a price cut, which tells you how much negotiating room the average seller has already conceded. Eastwood itself has appreciated about 0% over the period Momentum’s MLS data tracks — a community-level trend, not the county average. A strong local agent will reconcile these numbers with what is happening on your exact street before recommending a price.
What it costs to own in Eastwood
On a median-priced Eastwood home ($608,000), property taxes at Palm Beach County’s typical millage of 18.7191 run roughly $10,445 a year with the homestead exemption applied — before any CDD or special-district charges, which vary by community.
The average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Palm Beach County is about $1,753 a year (April 2026 filings); private-market quotes differ, and a good agent will tell you which carriers are actually writing here.
Run the real numbers before you commit: what selling nets you, whether your Save Our Homes benefit moves with you, and rent vs buy in Palm Beach County.
At Eastwood’s $608,000 median and Palm Beach County’s adopted 18.72 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $11,380 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $10,610 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Palm Beach County tax page.
Rents and the investor math
Typical asking rent across Palm Beach County sits near $2,673 a month (Zillow’s rent index). Rents are moving about 3.8% year over year. County-level yield math pencils to roughly a 6.74% cap rate on typical numbers, before expenses. Home prices run about 5.87x the county’s median household income, the affordability backdrop every buyer here negotiates inside. If you are weighing an investment purchase in Eastwood, ask your agent for community-level rent comps rather than county averages — the spread between communities is wide.
Who is moving to Palm Beach County, and what they earn
The county lost a net 1,374 people in the latest IRS county-migration year. Households moving IN average $177,212 in income versus $98,618 for those moving out — movers arriving here earn more than those leaving, which shapes what sellers can ask and what buyers compete against. The biggest out-of-state feeder markets are NY, NJ, MA. Median household income in Palm Beach County has grown about 35% since 2018 ($81,115 now). Population is up about 4% over the same stretch. An agent who knows these flows can tell you which way demand in Eastwood is actually pointing, not just where prices have been.
Sources: IRS SOI county-to-county migration; U.S. Census income and population estimates. County-level data for context; community demand varies within the county.
School context you can verify: the Palm Beach County school district earned a district grade of A from the Florida Department of Education (2025-26) and has held an A since 2024. Attendance zones vary by address, so confirm the zoned schools for any specific home with the district.
If you’re buying in Eastwood
Come pre-approved, not pre-qualified, and be ready to move within days of a new listing. In a market like Eastwood’s, your agent’s job is speed and terms: escalation strategy, appraisal-gap planning, and knowing which contingencies you can safely keep. Ask any agent you interview how their last three Eastwood buyers won.
If you’re selling in Eastwood
You have leverage, but overpricing still kills momentum — homes that sit past the median days on market start fielding lowball offers. Price at the data, prep properly, and make buyers compete in week one. Your listing agent’s first-week marketing plan matters more than their commission number.
Questions to ask before you hire a Eastwood agent
- How many homes have you sold in or near Eastwood in the last year — the community recorded 10?
- How would you price my home against the $332 per square foot Eastwood closings have averaged — and the size-band table above?
- What’s your marketing plan, and where will my home actually show up?
- How do you handle negotiations, inspections, and appraisal gaps?
- How and how often will you communicate with me?
- Can you share recent client references?
Why community expertise matters in Eastwood
Inside Eastwood itself, recorded closings have run from $324 per square foot on the smaller homes to $288 on the larger ones — a gap of 13% that a community average hides. An agent who prices from the size table above, not the headline median, is the difference between a home that lingers and one that sells for more, faster.
Top listing agents vs. buyer’s agents in Eastwood
If you’re selling in Eastwood, a top listing agent’s pricing, staging, and marketing are what win top dollar — the same skills behind a strong home sale. If you’re buying, a sharp buyer’s agent protects you in negotiation and inspections. The best Eastwood Realtors do both well; ask any agent you interview which side they’re strongest on and how they’d handle yours.
Momentum’s record in eastwood of wellington
Momentum Realty is a Northeast Florida brokerage; we do not list homes in Wellington ourselves. When you ask us for an agent here we match you with a vetted local agent from our referral network — one whose own closed sales are in Wellington — and we only get paid if you close, so the match has to be right. The market numbers on this page are what we would check that agent against.
Meet your local expert

Brittany co-founded Momentum Realty, a RealTrends 500 brokerage (ranked #440 in the U.S.) with 320+ agents and $3.5B+ in closed sales across Florida. Tell her what you’re looking for and she’ll connect you with the right local Momentum specialist — and make sure you’re taken care of from first call to closing.
“I have now worked with Brittany and the Brooks Group / Momentum Realty to both buy and sell a property over the past 3 years. I had an outstanding experience.” — A. Lloyd, Zillow
Related Eastwood resources
- Homes for sale & Eastwood neighborhood guide
- Palm Beach County real estate market
- Sell your Eastwood home with a local expert
- Palm Beach County homestead exemption
Common questions
How do I find the best real estate agent in Eastwood?
What questions should I ask a Eastwood agent before hiring them?
Does Momentum Realty cover Eastwood?
What happens after I ask to be matched?
What is the median home price in Eastwood?
Is Eastwood a buyer market or a seller market right now?
What should I budget beyond the mortgage in Eastwood?
What do homes of my size sell for in Eastwood?
Is Eastwood in a flood zone?
How much are property taxes in Eastwood?
Market figures are aggregates from Momentum Realty’s MLS data for Eastwood, as of 2026-10-28, and will change over time. This is general guidance on how to choose an agent, not a ranking or endorsement of any individual. Equal Housing Opportunity.
