How to Find the Best Real Estate Agent in Epperson, Wesley Chapel
Buying here? See Epperson Ranch South homes for sale and the Epperson Ranch South community guide (Wesley Chapel), or all Epperson homes for sale.
Epperson recorded 12 closings in the last 12 months at a median of $460,000, averaging 90 days on market — the numbers any agent you interview here should already know. This guide covers how to find the top realtors in Epperson, what makes a great Epperson real estate agent, the questions to ask before you hire, the current Epperson market in detail, and how to connect with a proven local expert. See the Epperson neighborhood guide for homes and lifestyle.
Top realtors in Epperson: what “top Epperson real estate agents” actually means
The best Epperson agents share four things: local sales experience (they’ve actually closed deals here), pricing accuracy built on real comps, marketing that reaches the right buyers, and negotiation that protects your money. In Epperson, homes can take time to sell (a median of 90 days on market), so marketing reach and negotiation make the difference.
That local nuance is why a Epperson specialist beats a generalist: they know the streets, the HOAs, the school zones, and what buyers here will and won’t pay for. New to the process? Start with what a real estate agent actually does.
Recent market activity in Epperson
A great agent works from data, not guesswork. Here’s the current snapshot for Epperson (from Momentum’s MLS data, as of 2026-10-28):
Market read: Buyer-Leaning Market. Use these numbers to pressure-test any agent you interview — a true local will know them cold.
Recent sales in Epperson
Real homes recently closed in Epperson — the kind of comps a great local agent prices from:
| Address | Details | Sold |
|---|---|---|
| 8245 Olive Brook Drive | 4 bd / 2 ba · 2,161 sqft · closed 2026-10-16 | $410,000 |
| 31046 Parrot Reef Court | 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,601 sqft · closed 2026-10-09 | $469,000 |
| 8415 Olive Brook Drive | 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 3,004 sqft · closed 2026-09-24 | $660,000 |
| 31785 Tansy Bend | 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,662 sqft · closed 2026-09-21 | $369,900 |
| 7747 Abby Brooks Circle | 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 3,269 sqft · closed 2026-09-18 | $707,000 |
| 8955 Bower Bass Circle | 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,037 sqft · closed 2026-09-18 | $450,000 |
Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Recent closed sales shown for market context.
Where Epperson sales actually landed, 2024–2026
Of the 261 recorded Epperson closings since 2024, half landed between $414,990 and $504,490 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $314,650 and the highest $1,400,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $375,000 | 18 (7%) | |
| $375,000 – $466,667 | 129 (49%) | |
| $466,667 – $558,333 | 73 (28%) | |
| $558,333 – $650,000 | 18 (7%) | |
| None and up | 23 (9%) |
What homes of your size have sold for in Epperson
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($232 vs $182) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 1,451–2,021 sq ft | $232 | $403,000 | $314,650 – $499,900 | 87 |
| Mid-size homes 2,028–2,605 sq ft | $197 | $454,990 | $345,000 – $675,000 | 87 |
| Larger homes 2,605–4,977 sq ft | $182 | $535,740 | $410,000 – $1,400,000 | 87 |
How Epperson compares to its neighbors
Pricing a home means knowing the alternatives buyers are weighing. The five nearest tracked communities, side by side:
| Community | Median | $/sq ft | DOM | Momentum Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epperson | $460,000 | $212 | 90 d | 42 |
| Conner Crossing | $350,000 | – | – | 50 |
| South Branch Preserve | $370,000 | $199 | 28 d | 57 |
| Brookfield Estates | $350,000 | $179 | 55 d | 51 |
| Fairways of Quail Hollow | $334,000 | $191 | 148 d | 44 |
| Quail Hollow Pines | $568,000 | $271 | 178 d | 67 |
Momentum Score is Momentum Realty’s proprietary 0-100 community market rating. Figures from Momentum’s MLS data, as of 2026-10-28.
What is on the market in Epperson right now
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-28: 31 active listings (plus 4 pending) asking from $334,999 to $1,024,000, median $459,900; 15 of 31 have been on the market over 60 days (median 48 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 2017 and 2023 (median 2020); 47 of 47 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $87/mo; 1 of 47 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sit inside a FEMA special flood hazard zone (A/V), which buyers’ lenders will price into insurance; median elevation 119 ft; the features listings here most often name are Pool, Playground, Dog Park, Golf Carts OK and Deed Restrictions. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Epperson listings →
Which way this market is moving
Active inventory across Pasco County has held roughly flat over the past year (+0%). About 33% of county listings currently carry a price cut, which tells you how much negotiating room the average seller has already conceded. Epperson itself has appreciated about 0% over the period Momentum’s MLS data tracks — a community-level trend, not the county average. A strong local agent will reconcile these numbers with what is happening on your exact street before recommending a price.
What it costs to own in Epperson
On a median-priced Epperson home ($460,000), property taxes at Pasco County’s typical millage of 16.1543 run roughly $6,623 a year with the homestead exemption applied — before any CDD or special-district charges, which vary by community.
The average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Pasco County is about $1,659 a year (April 2026 filings); private-market quotes differ, and a good agent will tell you which carriers are actually writing here.
Run the real numbers before you commit: what selling nets you, whether your Save Our Homes benefit moves with you, and rent vs buy in Pasco County.
At Epperson’s $460,000 median and Pasco County’s adopted 16.15 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $7,430 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $6,780 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Pasco County tax page.
Rents and the investor math
Typical asking rent across Pasco County sits near $1,985 a month (Zillow’s rent index). Rents are moving about 0.1% year over year. County-level yield math pencils to roughly a 7.26% cap rate on typical numbers, before expenses. Home prices run about 4.87x the county’s median household income, the affordability backdrop every buyer here negotiates inside. If you are weighing an investment purchase in Epperson, ask your agent for community-level rent comps rather than county averages — the spread between communities is wide.
Who is moving to Pasco County, and what they earn
The county gained a net 18,430 people in the latest IRS county-migration year. Households moving IN average $76,486 in income versus $62,180 for those moving out — movers arriving here earn more than those leaving, which shapes what sellers can ask and what buyers compete against. The biggest out-of-state feeder markets are NY, NJ, IL. Median household income in Pasco County has grown about 34% since 2018 ($67,384 now). Population is up about 15% over the same stretch. An agent who knows these flows can tell you which way demand in Epperson is actually pointing, not just where prices have been.
Sources: IRS SOI county-to-county migration; U.S. Census income and population estimates. County-level data for context; community demand varies within the county.
School context you can verify: the Pasco County school district earned a district grade of A from the Florida Department of Education (2025-26) and has held an A since 2026. Attendance zones vary by address, so confirm the zoned schools for any specific home with the district.
If you’re buying in Epperson
Time is on your side in Epperson right now. Tour aggressively, compare concessions — rate buydowns and credits often beat a small price cut — and let your agent use days-on-market as negotiating leverage. Every price cut on a listing is information.
If you’re selling in Epperson
Selling into a slower Epperson market means prep and pricing are the whole game. Interview agents on their marketing reach beyond the MLS, their plan for the first 14 days, and what they would do at day 45 if showings stall. The wrong list price costs more than any commission difference.
Questions to ask before you hire a Epperson agent
- How many homes have you sold in or near Epperson in the last year — the community recorded 12?
- How would you price my home against the $212 per square foot Epperson closings have averaged — and the size-band table above?
- Homes here have been taking about 90 days to go under contract — what is your plan for the first two weeks?
- With about 31 months of supply in Epperson, is this a market where you would advise me to negotiate or hold firm?
- How and how often will you communicate with me?
- Can you share recent client references?
Why community expertise matters in Epperson
Inside Epperson itself, recorded closings have run from $232 per square foot on the smaller homes to $182 on the larger ones — a gap of 28% that a community average hides. An agent who prices from the size table above, not the headline median, is the difference between a home that lingers and one that sells for more, faster.
Top listing agents vs. buyer’s agents in Epperson
If you’re selling in Epperson, a top listing agent’s pricing, staging, and marketing are what win top dollar — the same skills behind a strong home sale. If you’re buying, a sharp buyer’s agent protects you in negotiation and inspections. The best Epperson Realtors do both well; ask any agent you interview which side they’re strongest on and how they’d handle yours.
Momentum’s record in epperson ranch south
Momentum Realty is a Northeast Florida brokerage; we do not list homes in Wesley Chapel ourselves. When you ask us for an agent here we match you with a vetted local agent from our referral network — one whose own closed sales are in Wesley Chapel — and we only get paid if you close, so the match has to be right. The market numbers on this page are what we would check that agent against.
Meet your local expert

Brittany co-founded Momentum Realty, a RealTrends 500 brokerage (ranked #440 in the U.S.) with 320+ agents and $3.5B+ in closed sales across Florida. Tell her what you’re looking for and she’ll connect you with the right local Momentum specialist — and make sure you’re taken care of from first call to closing.
“I have now worked with Brittany and the Brooks Group / Momentum Realty to both buy and sell a property over the past 3 years. I had an outstanding experience.” — A. Lloyd, Zillow
Related Epperson resources
- Homes for sale & Epperson neighborhood guide
- Pasco County real estate market
- Sell your Epperson home with a local expert
- Pasco County homestead exemption
Common questions
How do I find the best real estate agent in Epperson?
What questions should I ask a Epperson agent before hiring them?
Does Momentum Realty cover Epperson?
What happens after I ask to be matched?
What is the median home price in Epperson?
Is Epperson a buyer market or a seller market right now?
What should I budget beyond the mortgage in Epperson?
What do homes of my size sell for in Epperson?
Is Epperson in a flood zone?
Does Epperson have an HOA, and how much is it?
How much are property taxes in Epperson?
Market figures are aggregates from Momentum Realty’s MLS data for Epperson, as of 2026-10-28, and will change over time. This is general guidance on how to choose an agent, not a ranking or endorsement of any individual. Equal Housing Opportunity.
