Cross Creek vs Heritage Isles
Two Hillsborough communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-16.
| Metric | Cross Creek | Heritage Isles |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $392K | $456K |
| Price per sq ft | $197 | $207 |
| Avg days on market | 37 days | 84 days |
| Months of supply | 2.9 mo | 3.2 mo |
| Market | Seller's Market | Balanced Market |
| 1-year price change | False | False |
| Recent closings | 25 | 26 |
The verdict
Heritage Isles carries the higher median price — about 16% above Cross Creek. Homes in Cross Creek sell faster (37 days on market vs 84). Cross Creek is the tighter market on inventory (2.9 months of supply).
Where each one is
Cross Creek and Heritage Isles are about a mile apart (straight-line, center to center) and share Hillsborough County.
| Cross Creek | Heritage Isles | |
|---|---|---|
| County | Hillsborough County, FL | Hillsborough County, FL |
| City / area | Tampa | Tampa |
| ZIP | 33647 | 33647 |
| FEMA flood zones (sampled parcels) | all 15 sampled homes outside a flood zone | all 20 sampled homes outside a flood zone |
Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.
What is for sale today
| Cross Creek | Heritage Isles | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale now | 6 | 7 |
| Under contract | 3 | 4 |
| Asking prices today | $275K to $505K | $450K to $797K |
| Property types listed | Single Family Residence, Townhouse | Single Family Residence |
Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Cross Creek homes for sale · Heritage Isles homes for sale.
The homes themselves
| Cross Creek | Heritage Isles | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes (parcels) | 386 | 293 |
| Built | 1994–2006 (median 2001) | 1999–2010 (median 2004) |
| Typical living area | 2,090 sq ft | 2,934 sq ft |
| Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share | 65% | 78% |
Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).
Price history, year by year
| Year | Cross Creek median | Heritage Isles median |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $205K (19 sales) | $158K (3 sales) |
| 2013 | $218K (29 sales) | $240K (7 sales) |
| 2014 | $200K (53 sales) | $197K (23 sales) |
| 2015 | $245K (58 sales) | $193K (28 sales) |
| 2016 | $257K (82 sales) | $233K (55 sales) |
| 2017 | $240K (77 sales) | $225K (35 sales) |
| 2018 | $284K (18 sales) | $229K (4 sales) |
| 2019 | $305K (11 sales) | $255K (7 sales) |
| 2021 | $356K (14 sales) | $370K (18 sales) |
| 2022 | $424K (46 sales) | $425K (66 sales) |
| 2023 | $425K (17 sales) | $409K (20 sales) |
| 2024 | $435K (29 sales) | $532K (24 sales) |
| 2025 | $404K (28 sales) | $415K (27 sales) |
| 2026 | $430K (37 sales) | $430K (27 sales) |
Since 2012, Cross Creek's median sale price is +110% and Heritage Isles's is +172% — Heritage Isles has appreciated faster over that stretch.
How each one trades
| Cross Creek | Heritage Isles | |
|---|---|---|
| Sale-to-original-list | 95.8% | 97.3% |
| New-construction share of sales | 0% | 0% |
| Typical sold home | 2,243 sq ft | 2,085 sq ft |
| Momentum market-heat score | 31 (cold) | 65 (hot) |
Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.
Schools the listings are zoned for
| Cross Creek | Heritage Isles | |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Heritage-Hb | Heritage-Hb |
| Middle | Benito-Hb | Benito-Hb |
| High school | Wharton-Hb | Wharton-Hb |
The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.
Which one fits
On budget alone, Cross Creek is the lower entry point (median $392K vs $456K). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in Heritage Isles; Cross Creek trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots. Sellers get a faster sale in Cross Creek (37 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.
Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.
Questions people ask
Is Heritage Isles more expensive than Cross Creek?
Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Heritage Isles is $456,000 versus $392,000 in Cross Creek, about 16% higher.
How far apart are Cross Creek and Heritage Isles?
About a mile straight-line, center to center, both in Hillsborough County; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more.
Which has newer homes, Cross Creek or Heritage Isles?
Heritage Isles: its homes were built 1999–2010 with a median year of 2004, versus a median of 2001 in Cross Creek (Florida DOR assessment roll).
Which has bigger homes?
Heritage Isles. The typical home there is 2,934 sq ft of living area, versus 2,090 sq ft in Cross Creek.
Which has appreciated more, Cross Creek or Heritage Isles?
From 2012 to 2026 the median sale price rose 110% in Cross Creek and 172% in Heritage Isles (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).
Where do sellers get closer to asking price?
Heritage Isles — sellers there received 97.3% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 95.8% in Cross Creek.
What high schools serve Cross Creek and Heritage Isles?
Listings in Cross Creek most often report Wharton-Hb; listings in Heritage Isles report Wharton-Hb. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.
Go deeper on each: Cross Creek homes, photos & schools · Heritage Isles homes, photos & schools
Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.
