Harbor Palms vs Village on the Green
Two Pinellas communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-12.
| Metric | Harbor Palms | Village on the Green |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $366K | $248K |
| Price per sq ft | $257 | $229 |
| Avg days on market | 30 days | 16 days |
| Months of supply | 3.9 mo | 3.5 mo |
| Market | Balanced Market | Balanced Market |
| 1-year price change | False | False |
| Recent closings | 28 | 31 |
The verdict
Harbor Palms carries the higher median price — about 48% above Village on the Green. Homes in Village on the Green sell faster (16 days on market vs 30). Village on the Green is the tighter market on inventory (3.5 months of supply).
Where each one is
Harbor Palms and Village on the Green are about 4 miles apart (straight-line, center to center) and share Pinellas County.
| Harbor Palms | Village on the Green | |
|---|---|---|
| County | Pinellas County, FL | Pinellas County, FL |
| City / area | Oldsmar | Clearwater |
| ZIP | 34677 | 33763 |
Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.
What is for sale today
| Harbor Palms | Village on the Green | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale now | 9 | 9 |
| Under contract | 1 | 1 |
| Asking prices today | $260K to $425K | $159K to $345K |
| Property types listed | Single Family Residence | Condominium, Single Family Residence, Villa |
Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Harbor Palms homes for sale · Village on the Green homes for sale.
The homes themselves
| Harbor Palms | Village on the Green | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes (parcels) | 235 | 52 |
| Built | 1972–2013 (median 1973) | 1978–1980 (median 1979) |
| Typical living area | 1,619 sq ft | 1,455 sq ft |
| Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share | 79% | 79% |
Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).
Price history, year by year
| Year | Harbor Palms median | Village on the Green median |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $155K (7 sales) | $94K (3 sales) |
| 2015 | $140K (8 sales) | $103K (22 sales) |
| 2016 | $195K (9 sales) | $112K (22 sales) |
| 2017 | $200K (13 sales) | $110K (16 sales) |
| 2022 | $392K (8 sales) | $245K (20 sales) |
| 2023 | $425K (5 sales) | $275K (7 sales) |
| 2024 | $365K (5 sales) | $258K (18 sales) |
| 2026 | $365K (6 sales) | $230K (29 sales) |
Since 2014, Harbor Palms's median sale price is +135% and Village on the Green's is +145% — Village on the Green has appreciated faster over that stretch.
How each one trades
| Harbor Palms | Village on the Green | |
|---|---|---|
| Sale-to-original-list | 97.5% | 93.7% |
| New-construction share of sales | 0% | 0% |
| Typical sold home | 1,573 sq ft | 980 sq ft |
Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.
Schools the listings are zoned for
| Harbor Palms | Village on the Green | |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Oldsmar Elementary-Pn | Leila G Davis Elementary-Pn |
| Middle | Carwise Middle-Pn | Safety Harbor Middle-Pn |
| High school | East Lake High-Pn | Countryside High-Pn |
The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.
Which one fits
On budget alone, Village on the Green is the lower entry point (median $248K vs $366K). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in Village on the Green; Harbor Palms trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots. Sellers get a faster sale in Village on the Green (16 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.
Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.
Questions people ask
Is Harbor Palms more expensive than Village on the Green?
Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Harbor Palms is $366,000 versus $248,000 in Village on the Green, about 48% higher.
How far apart are Harbor Palms and Village on the Green?
About 4 miles straight-line, center to center, both in Pinellas County; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more.
Which has newer homes, Harbor Palms or Village on the Green?
Village on the Green: its homes were built 1978–1980 with a median year of 1979, versus a median of 1973 in Harbor Palms (Florida DOR assessment roll).
Which has bigger homes?
Harbor Palms. The typical home there is 1,619 sq ft of living area, versus 1,455 sq ft in Village on the Green.
Which has appreciated more, Harbor Palms or Village on the Green?
From 2014 to 2026 the median sale price rose 135% in Harbor Palms and 145% in Village on the Green (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).
Where do sellers get closer to asking price?
Harbor Palms — sellers there received 97.5% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 93.7% in Village on the Green.
What high schools serve Harbor Palms and Village on the Green?
Listings in Harbor Palms most often report East Lake High-Pn; listings in Village on the Green report Countryside High-Pn. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.
Go deeper on each: Harbor Palms homes, photos & schools · Village on the Green homes, photos & schools
Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.
