Golf Course Homes for Sale in Inverness, FL
This page tracks every Inverness listing whose MLS record reports a golf course or golf-club community, by community, with live counts and asking prices, and the membership and fee questions that decide what a golf-community home really costs.
13 homes in golf communities are for sale or pending in Inverness, FL today across 6 communities. The median asking price is $365,000, from $179,000 to $775,000. Listings in Inverness without that feature have a median of $270,990. Most listings right now: Belmont Hills Unti 01 (2), Clearview Estates Second Add (1), Cambridge Greens Citrus Hills (1). Updated October 13, 2026 from the MLS.
Live golf community homes in Inverness: the listings
15 active listings carry the flag today (7% of Inverness inventory), median asking $299,969, $161/sq ft, median 113 days on market. Photo cards link to the listing; refreshed nightly.
Newest golf community homes in Inverness
The most expensive golf community homes in Inverness
| Listing | Asking | Sq ft | Community |
|---|---|---|---|
| 593 N Cherry Pop Drive | $775,000 | 4,800 | — |
| 593 N Cherry Pop Drive | $775,000 | 4,800 | — |
| 1815 E Allegrie Drive | $575,000 | 3,493 | — |
| 1555 E Seattle Slew Circle | $525,000 | 2,056 | — |
| 1555 E Seattle Slew Circle | $525,000 | 2,056 | — |
| 9689 E White Egret Path | $359,900 | 1,754 | — |
| 1230 Turnstone Terrace | $323,400 | 1,970 | — |
| 127 N Golf Harbor Path | $299,969 | 1,816 | — |
| 127 N Golf Harbor Path | $299,969 | 1,816 | — |
| 201 N Golf Harbor Path | $289,000 | 1,790 | — |
Golf Community Homes by price
| Band | For sale | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 8 | 53% |
| $300K–$500K | 2 | 13% |
| $500K–$750K | 3 | 20% |
| $750K–$1M | 2 | 13% |
Inverness golf course homes by community
Click a community for its full guide: prices, HOA reality, insurance posture and the homes for sale.
| Community | Golf Course Homes | New build | Median list | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont Hills Unti 01 | 2 | 0 | $445,000 | $365,000 |
| Clearview Estates Second Add | 1 | 0 | $775,000 | $775,000 |
| Cambridge Greens Citrus Hills | 1 | 0 | $575,000 | $575,000 |
| Davis Lake Golf Estates Unit 02 | 1 | 0 | $305,000 | $305,000 |
| Moorings At Point O Woods Ph 02 | 1 | 0 | $299,969 | $299,969 |
| Moorings At Point O Woods | 1 | 0 | $289,000 | $289,000 |
Golf community costs: membership is the number to get first
Three kinds of golf community exist and the price of a home tells you nothing about which one you are looking at: mandatory-membership clubs (an initiation fee, often five figures, plus monthly dues, both required at closing), optional-membership clubs (the course is private but the home does not require joining) and public or semi-private courses where the community simply borders the fairways. Ask the listing agent for the current membership schedule in writing, whether an initiation fee is refundable or equity-based, and whether a capital assessment is pending on the clubhouse. Add HOA and, in many newer Florida golf communities, a CDD bond that shows up on the tax bill. Our true cost of ownership calculator puts dues, taxes and insurance into one monthly number.
Questions to ask about any golf-community listing
Is membership mandatory, and what are the initiation fee and monthly dues today? Is the club member-owned or developer-owned, and is a turnover or assessment scheduled? Which holes border the lot, and has the seller had errant-ball damage claims? Is there a CDD, and how many years remain on the bond? What did the seller pay in total (HOA + club + CDD) last year? A local agent who works these communities will know which clubs are financially healthy.
Common questions
How many homes in golf communities are for sale in Inverness?
What do golf course homes cost in Inverness?
Which Inverness community has the most golf course homes for sale?
Do I have to join the golf club if I buy in a golf community?
Keep exploring Inverness
- All homes for sale in Inverness
- Inverness ZIP codes with prices
- Inverness pool homes
- Inverness waterfront homes
- Inverness 4-bedroom homes
- Inverness homes under $300K
- Inverness homes $300K–$500K
- Golf Course Homes in every city
Golf Course Homes in nearby Citrus County cities
- Homosassa golf course homes (53 for sale)
- Hernando golf course homes (28 for sale)
- Lecanto golf course homes (13 for sale)
Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed with every MLS pull; this page rebuilds on every ship. Community-level aggregates only: active and pending residential listings in Inverness, FL whose MLS record reports a golf course or golf-club community. Prices are asking prices, not values. Property features and prices only; nothing on this page describes residents. Equal Housing Opportunity.














