Is Hudson, FL a good place to live?

Data as of October 13, 2026. Figures are aggregates from licensed MLS records, IRS migration files, Zillow indexes, Census income and population, and Citizens Property Insurance; sources are named where they appear.

The short answer, by the numbers

Hudson homes sold for a median of $300,000 over the last 12 months, +1.6% year over year. Homes take about 54 days to sell and the city holds 6.2 months of supply, which reads as a buyer’s market. Owning the median home runs about $2,051 a month with taxes and insurance, against a median household income near $67,384 (31.1% of income). Prices sit at 4.9 times local income, a stretch by the usual four-times-income yardstick.

What it costs to live in Hudson

Median sale price (12 months)$300,000
Price per square foot$177/sq ft
Typical monthly cost to own the median home$2,051 (principal, interest, taxes, insurance)
Median household income$67,384
Price-to-income ratio4.9x
Share of income to own the median home31.1%
Median property tax bill$2,028/yr
Typical rent (county, Zillow ZORI)$2,021/mo
Citizens Property Insurance average premium (county)$1,659/yr

The cost-to-own figure is principal and interest at today’s prevailing 30-year rate with a 20% down payment, plus the county’s median tax bill and a typical insurance premium. Your own number moves with the rate you lock and the home’s flood zone and roof.

How Hudson home prices have moved

Appreciation has run -2.1% over the last year, +3.1% a year over five years, +6.9% a year over ten. The median went from $149,901 in 2017 to $300,000 over the last 12 months, +100% in 9 years.

YearMedian saleClosingsDays on market$/sq ft
2017$149,9011,02449$92
2018$164,96816772$105
2019$187,59412281$121
2020$181,7152083$216
2021$248,93528311$173
2022$293,1501,42310$192
2023$314,71354521$202
2024$308,5981,05936$205
2025$271,0641,15844$178
2026$292,9951,18154$180

The Hudson market right now

Homes for sale251
Under contract71
Sold in the last 12 months587
Months of supply6.2
Sale-to-list price93%
Listings with a price cut32.3%
Cash purchases (latest year)32%
New-construction share of sales16%

What sells here: Single Family Residence 86%, Condominium 7%, Manufactured Home - Post 1977 4%.

By price band, where the supply and the waiting are:

Price bandFor saleSold, 12 moMonths of supplyDays on market
Under $300K1474024.457
$300K–$500K1041856.760

Weather, flood and insurance exposure

Insurance is the line item that surprises people. Citizens, the state-backed insurer of last resort, averages $1,659 a year in Pasco County across 8,233 policies. Roof age, wind-mitigation features and flood zone move a quote more than anything else, so price insurance before you write an offer, not after.

Who is moving to Hudson

IRS county-to-county returns for Pasco County show 52,217 people moving in and 33,787 moving out in the latest filing year, a net of +18,430. Out-of-state arrivals came mostly from NY, NJ, IL, CA. Households arriving reported an average adjusted gross income of $76,486 against $62,180 for those leaving. Pasco County’s population grew from 510,593 in 2018 to 588,758 (+15%), and median household income rose +34% over the same stretch.

The trade-offs, by the numbers

What the numbers argue for: five-year appreciation of +3.1% a year; prices still rising, +1.6% over the last year; Citizens average premium $1,659 a year; net migration +18,430 people a year into the county; median property tax bill $2,028 a year.

What the numbers argue against: price-to-income of 4.9x (above the four-times rule); 31.1% of median income to own the median home (over the 28% guideline); 6.2 months of supply (a buyer's market).

None of this describes the people who live here; it describes what it costs to buy in, what you carry each month, and how the market has treated owners. Neighborhood fit is a visit, not a statistic.

Keep researching Hudson

Common questions

Is Hudson expensive to live in?
The median home sold for $300,000 over the last 12 months and owning it costs about $2,051 a month including taxes and insurance, which is 31.1% of the area’s median household income of $67,384. Renters pay about $2,021 a month at the county median.
Is it a buyer’s or seller’s market in Hudson right now?
With 6.2 months of supply and a median 54 days on market it is a buyer’s market. Sellers are getting 93% of asking on average and 32.3% of listings have cut price.
Are home values in Hudson going up?
Values moved +1.6% over the last year, +3.1% a year over five years and +6.9% a year over ten. The median went from $149,901 in 2017 to $300,000 over the last 12 months, +100% in 9 years.
How bad is hurricane and insurance risk in Hudson?
Citizens’ average premium in Pasco County is $1,659 a year. Exposure depends on the flood zone, roof age and building-code era of the specific home; the hurricane risk page linked above has the county storm record since 1950 and the FEMA flood-zone share by city.
What are property taxes like in Hudson?
The median bill in Pasco County is $2,028 a year. Florida homesteaded owners get a $50,000 exemption and a 3% cap on assessed-value growth, but a purchase resets the assessment to market value, so a new owner usually pays more than the seller did.
Where do people moving to Hudson come from?
IRS county-to-county returns for Pasco County show 52,217 people moving in and 33,787 moving out in the latest filing year, a net of +18,430. Out-of-state arrivals came mostly from NY, NJ, IL, CA. Households arriving reported an average adjusted gross income of $76,486 against $62,180 for those leaving.

Market figures are aggregates as of October 13, 2026 and change over time; no individual sale is shown. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Planning a move?

Reading about Hudson? Talk to someone who sells here.

Guides are a start. A local Momentum agent gives you the off-market list, honest pricing, flood/insurance reality, and representation that’s yours, not the listing agent’s or the builder’s.

Selling instead? Get a free home valuation →

Thinking about buying in Hudson?

Get matched with a Momentum agent who actually works this market, honest pricing, the off-market list, and representation that’s yours, not the builder’s.

or call (904) 351-6461
CallTalk to an agent →

Common questions

Is it a buyer's or seller's market in Hudson right now?

With 6.2 months of supply and a median 54 days on market it is a buyer's market. Sellers are getting 93% of asking on average and 32.3% of listings have cut price.