Is Orange Park, FL a good place to live?

Data as of October 13, 2026. Figures are aggregates from licensed MLS records, IRS migration files, Zillow indexes, Census income and population, and Citizens Property Insurance; sources are named where they appear.

The short answer, by the numbers

Orange Park homes sold for a median of $325,000 over the last 12 months, -3.5% year over year. Homes take about 40 days to sell and the city holds 3.3 months of supply, which reads as a seller’s market. Owning the median home runs about $2,052 a month with taxes and insurance, against a median household income near $86,094 (24.8% of income). Prices sit at 3.9 times local income, inside the range lenders and planners treat as affordable.

What it costs to live in Orange Park

Median sale price (12 months)$325,000
Price per square foot$173/sq ft
Typical monthly cost to own the median home$2,052 (principal, interest, taxes, insurance)
Median household income$86,094
Price-to-income ratio3.9x
Share of income to own the median home24.8%
Median property tax bill$2,080/yr
Typical rent (county, Zillow ZORI)$1,835/mo
Citizens Property Insurance average premium (county)$1,189/yr

The cost-to-own figure is principal and interest at today’s prevailing 30-year rate with a 20% down payment, plus the county’s median tax bill and a typical insurance premium. Your own number moves with the rate you lock and the home’s flood zone and roof.

How Orange Park home prices have moved

Appreciation has run -0.5% over the last year, +3.5% a year over five years, +6.5% a year over ten. The median went from $192,263 in 2017 to $325,000 over the last 12 months, +69% in 9 years.

YearMedian saleClosingsDays on market$/sq ft
2017$192,2631,40840$97
2018$213,5791,34733$108
2019$220,7991,46139$113
2020$229,6321,50341$120
2021$269,9001,82518$142
2022$340,9801,85220$179
2023$335,7191,54866$177
2024$340,4331,29755$182
2025$349,0731,13051$179
2026$334,2371,03940$173

The Orange Park market right now

Homes for sale162
Under contract64
Sold in the last 12 months637
Months of supply3.3
Sale-to-list price96%
Listings with a price cut30.1%
New-construction share of sales13%

What sells here: Single Family Residence 99%, Townhouse 1%.

By price band, where the supply and the waiting are:

Price bandFor saleSold, 12 moMonths of supplyDays on market
Under $300K532162.944
$300K–$500K853572.933
$500K–$750K24614.739

Weather, flood and insurance exposure

Insurance is the line item that surprises people. Citizens, the state-backed insurer of last resort, averages $1,189 a year in Clay County across 606 policies. Roof age, wind-mitigation features and flood zone move a quote more than anything else, so price insurance before you write an offer, not after. The Orange Park hurricane and flood exposure page has the NOAA storm record since 1950, the share of homes in FEMA flood zones and the building-code era of the housing stock.

Who is moving to Orange Park

IRS county-to-county returns for Clay County show 19,261 people moving in and 15,650 moving out in the latest filing year, a net of +3,611. Out-of-state arrivals came mostly from CA, VA, NY, NC. Households arriving reported an average adjusted gross income of $65,179 against $61,245 for those leaving. Clay County’s population grew from 207,291 in 2018 to 223,436 (+8%), and median household income rose +37% over the same stretch.

The trade-offs, by the numbers

What the numbers argue for: price-to-income of 3.9x (affordable by the four-times rule); 24.8% of median income to own the median home (inside the 28% guideline); five-year appreciation of +3.5% a year; 3.3 months of supply (a seller's market); Citizens average premium $1,189 a year; net migration +3,611 people a year into the county; median property tax bill $2,080 a year.

What the numbers argue against: prices -3.5% over the last year, which favors buyers on price and hurts recent sellers.

None of this describes the people who live here; it describes what it costs to buy in, what you carry each month, and how the market has treated owners. Neighborhood fit is a visit, not a statistic.

Keep researching Orange Park

Common questions

Is Orange Park expensive to live in?
The median home sold for $325,000 over the last 12 months and owning it costs about $2,052 a month including taxes and insurance, which is 24.8% of the area’s median household income of $86,094. Renters pay about $1,835 a month at the county median.
Is it a buyer’s or seller’s market in Orange Park right now?
With 3.3 months of supply and a median 40 days on market it is a seller’s market. Sellers are getting 96% of asking on average and 30.1% of listings have cut price.
Are home values in Orange Park going up?
Values moved -3.5% over the last year, +3.5% a year over five years and +6.5% a year over ten. The median went from $192,263 in 2017 to $325,000 over the last 12 months, +69% in 9 years.
How bad is hurricane and insurance risk in Orange Park?
Citizens’ average premium in Clay County is $1,189 a year. Exposure depends on the flood zone, roof age and building-code era of the specific home; the hurricane risk page linked above has the county storm record since 1950 and the FEMA flood-zone share by city.
What are property taxes like in Orange Park?
The median bill in Clay County is $2,080 a year. Florida homesteaded owners get a $50,000 exemption and a 3% cap on assessed-value growth, but a purchase resets the assessment to market value, so a new owner usually pays more than the seller did.
Where do people moving to Orange Park come from?
IRS county-to-county returns for Clay County show 19,261 people moving in and 15,650 moving out in the latest filing year, a net of +3,611. Out-of-state arrivals came mostly from CA, VA, NY, NC. Households arriving reported an average adjusted gross income of $65,179 against $61,245 for those leaving.

Market figures are aggregates as of October 13, 2026 and change over time; no individual sale is shown. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Search Orange Park homes by feature

Live MLS pages, rebuilt with every listing pull: counts, medians and the communities with the most of each.

Planning a move?

Reading about Orange Park? Talk to someone who sells here.

Guides are a start. A local Momentum agent gives you the off-market list, honest pricing, flood/insurance reality, and representation that’s yours, not the listing agent’s or the builder’s.

Selling instead? Get a free home valuation →

Thinking about buying in Orange Park?

Get matched with a Momentum agent who actually works this market, honest pricing, the off-market list, and representation that’s yours, not the builder’s.

or call (904) 351-6461
CallTalk to an agent →

Common questions

Is it a buyer's or seller's market in Orange Park right now?

With 3.3 months of supply and a median 40 days on market it is a seller's market. Sellers are getting 96% of asking on average and 30.1% of listings have cut price.