Is Orange Park, FL a good place to live?
Data as of October 13, 2026. Figures are aggregates from licensed MLS records, IRS migration files, Zillow indexes, Census income and population, and Citizens Property Insurance; sources are named where they appear.
The short answer, by the numbers
Orange Park homes sold for a median of $325,000 over the last 12 months, -3.5% year over year. Homes take about 40 days to sell and the city holds 3.3 months of supply, which reads as a seller’s market. Owning the median home runs about $2,052 a month with taxes and insurance, against a median household income near $86,094 (24.8% of income). Prices sit at 3.9 times local income, inside the range lenders and planners treat as affordable.
What it costs to live in Orange Park
| Median sale price (12 months) | $325,000 |
| Price per square foot | $173/sq ft |
| Typical monthly cost to own the median home | $2,052 (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) |
| Median household income | $86,094 |
| Price-to-income ratio | 3.9x |
| Share of income to own the median home | 24.8% |
| Median property tax bill | $2,080/yr |
| Typical rent (county, Zillow ZORI) | $1,835/mo |
| Citizens Property Insurance average premium (county) | $1,189/yr |
The cost-to-own figure is principal and interest at today’s prevailing 30-year rate with a 20% down payment, plus the county’s median tax bill and a typical insurance premium. Your own number moves with the rate you lock and the home’s flood zone and roof.
How Orange Park home prices have moved
Appreciation has run -0.5% over the last year, +3.5% a year over five years, +6.5% a year over ten. The median went from $192,263 in 2017 to $325,000 over the last 12 months, +69% in 9 years.
| Year | Median sale | Closings | Days on market | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $192,263 | 1,408 | 40 | $97 |
| 2018 | $213,579 | 1,347 | 33 | $108 |
| 2019 | $220,799 | 1,461 | 39 | $113 |
| 2020 | $229,632 | 1,503 | 41 | $120 |
| 2021 | $269,900 | 1,825 | 18 | $142 |
| 2022 | $340,980 | 1,852 | 20 | $179 |
| 2023 | $335,719 | 1,548 | 66 | $177 |
| 2024 | $340,433 | 1,297 | 55 | $182 |
| 2025 | $349,073 | 1,130 | 51 | $179 |
| 2026 | $334,237 | 1,039 | 40 | $173 |
The Orange Park market right now
| Homes for sale | 162 |
| Under contract | 64 |
| Sold in the last 12 months | 637 |
| Months of supply | 3.3 |
| Sale-to-list price | 96% |
| Listings with a price cut | 30.1% |
| New-construction share of sales | 13% |
What sells here: Single Family Residence 99%, Townhouse 1%.
By price band, where the supply and the waiting are:
| Price band | For sale | Sold, 12 mo | Months of supply | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 53 | 216 | 2.9 | 44 |
| $300K–$500K | 85 | 357 | 2.9 | 33 |
| $500K–$750K | 24 | 61 | 4.7 | 39 |
Weather, flood and insurance exposure
Insurance is the line item that surprises people. Citizens, the state-backed insurer of last resort, averages $1,189 a year in Clay County across 606 policies. Roof age, wind-mitigation features and flood zone move a quote more than anything else, so price insurance before you write an offer, not after. The Orange Park hurricane and flood exposure page has the NOAA storm record since 1950, the share of homes in FEMA flood zones and the building-code era of the housing stock.
Who is moving to Orange Park
IRS county-to-county returns for Clay County show 19,261 people moving in and 15,650 moving out in the latest filing year, a net of +3,611. Out-of-state arrivals came mostly from CA, VA, NY, NC. Households arriving reported an average adjusted gross income of $65,179 against $61,245 for those leaving. Clay County’s population grew from 207,291 in 2018 to 223,436 (+8%), and median household income rose +37% over the same stretch.
The trade-offs, by the numbers
What the numbers argue for: price-to-income of 3.9x (affordable by the four-times rule); 24.8% of median income to own the median home (inside the 28% guideline); five-year appreciation of +3.5% a year; 3.3 months of supply (a seller's market); Citizens average premium $1,189 a year; net migration +3,611 people a year into the county; median property tax bill $2,080 a year.
What the numbers argue against: prices -3.5% over the last year, which favors buyers on price and hurts recent sellers.
None of this describes the people who live here; it describes what it costs to buy in, what you carry each month, and how the market has treated owners. Neighborhood fit is a visit, not a statistic.
Keep researching Orange Park
- Homes for sale in Orange Park, FL
- Best neighborhoods in Orange Park
- Moving to Orange Park: the guide
- Cost of living in Orange Park
- Orange Park housing market tracker
- Recently sold homes in Orange Park (aggregates)
- Clay County property tax guide
- Orange Park hurricane and flood risk
- How to find the best real estate agent in Orange Park
Common questions
Is Orange Park expensive to live in?
Is it a buyer’s or seller’s market in Orange Park right now?
Are home values in Orange Park going up?
How bad is hurricane and insurance risk in Orange Park?
What are property taxes like in Orange Park?
Where do people moving to Orange Park come from?
Market figures are aggregates as of October 13, 2026 and change over time; no individual sale is shown. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Search Orange Park homes by feature
Live MLS pages, rebuilt with every listing pull: counts, medians and the communities with the most of each.
- Homes for sale in Orange Park, FL
- Orange Park homes with pools
- Orange Park waterfront homes
- Orange Park condos for sale
- Orange Park townhomes for sale
- Gated communities in Orange Park
- Orange Park golf course homes
- 4-bedroom homes in Orange Park
- Orange Park homes under $300K
- Orange Park homes $300K–$500K
- New listings in Orange Park this week
- Orange Park price reductions
- Recently sold homes in Orange Park
- Orange Park hurricane risk
- Orange Park real estate
- Clay County real estate
- Is Orange Park a good place to live?
