Northeast Florida housing market: week of Oct 5–Oct 11, 2026

Week of Oct 5–Oct 11, 2026: 1398 homes came on the market in Northeast Florida, 1103 listings cut their price (median cut 2.6%), 397 homes went under contract and 81 closings were recorded. 10,261 homes are for sale this morning at a median asking price of $427,990; the median new listing came on at $370,000. Counts are Momentum Realty's own hourly observations of the MLS feed across 7 days this week, not official MLS statistics; see the method note below.

City by city

CityNew listingsPrice cutsUnder contractClosedFor sale now
Jacksonville647577205503791
St. Augustine2681454171133
Orange Park8831133264
Middleburg3664194343
Green Cove Springs3154233399
St. Johns702593375
Ponte Vedra Beach312170271
Jacksonville Beach1924123171
Ponte Vedra1721170214
Yulee2715102221
Fernandina Beach231960281
Fleming Island151160115
Palatka13941101
Keystone Heights9152091
Atlantic Beach1573052
Callahan7102240
Starke1720038
Macclenny292079
Neptune Beach741031
Interlachen542085
Satsuma712058
Hilliard343062
Melrose530118
Hawthorne801013
Bryceville540010

Largest price cuts this week

  1. 1873 W 10TH Street, Jacksonville: $125,000 → $30,000 (-76.0%)
  2. 7731 PLAYSCHOOL Lane, Jacksonville: $147,500 → $73,000 (-50.5%)
  3. 833 & 0 W PALM Avenue, Jacksonville: $139,900 → $70,000 (-50.0%)
  4. 2372 Old Blue Run, Green Cove Springs: $99,000 → $53,000 (-46.5%)
  5. 6846 HEMA Road, Jacksonville: $68,000 → $41,000 (-39.7%)

Live, hourly: Northeast Florida market today · every home listed in the last 48 hours.

Method

Momentum Realty checks the MLS feed every hour and records each listing that appears, changes price, changes status or closes (residential, internet-display listings in the counties this site covers). A "price cut" is a list price lower than the price we observed at the previous check; "under contract" is a status change to Pending or Active Under Contract. Figures are our own observations and are not official MLS statistics; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Reporters and researchers may cite these figures with attribution to Momentum Realty and a link to this page.

Source: Data provided by realMLS. © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc.

Hiring an agent in Northeast Florida?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Northeast Florida and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Northeast Florida expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461