Northeast Florida housing market: week of Oct 12–Oct 18, 2026

Week of Oct 12–Oct 18, 2026: 2002 homes came on the market in Northeast Florida, 1217 listings cut their price (median cut 2.5%), 514 homes went under contract and 104 closings were recorded. 11,116 homes are for sale this morning at a median asking price of $419,000; the median new listing came on at $378,173. Counts are Momentum Realty's own hourly observations of the MLS feed across 7 days this week, not official MLS statistics; see the method note below.

City by city

CityNew listingsPrice cutsUnder contractClosedFor sale now
Jacksonville1035572251414198
St. Augustine2201596351245
St. Johns121472610378
Green Cove Springs76682010412
Orange Park9553158334
Middleburg3263258351
Ponte Vedra4730152225
Jacksonville Beach4027151180
Fernandina Beach382461304
Yulee421262226
Fleming Island2621150116
Ponte Vedra Beach2325111274
Palatka24971127
Callahan2773252
Atlantic Beach1891370
Glen St. Mary1471242
Hilliard1076159
Starke1293065
Keystone Heights10831103
Neptune Beach1253030
Interlachen791095
Melrose1014029
Macclenny932080
Hastings850029
Satsuma552066

Largest price cuts this week

  1. 178 DELWOOD Way, St. Augustine: $42,200,000 → $422,000 (-99.0%)
  2. 3748 FRYE Avenue, Jacksonville: $2,150,000 → $215,000 (-90.0%)
  3. 113 SUZANNE Avenue #D, Orange Park: $2,150,000 → $215,000 (-90.0%)
  4. 5612 SABENA Road, Jacksonville: $220,000 → $119,990 (-45.5%)
  5. 3873 COVE SAINT JOHNS Road, Jacksonville: $375,000 → $240,000 (-36.0%)

Live, hourly: Northeast Florida market today · every home listed in the last 48 hours.

Method

Momentum Realty checks the MLS feed every hour and records each listing that appears, changes price, changes status or closes (residential, internet-display listings in the counties this site covers). A "price cut" is a list price lower than the price we observed at the previous check; "under contract" is a status change to Pending or Active Under Contract. Figures are our own observations and are not official MLS statistics; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Reporters and researchers may cite these figures with attribution to Momentum Realty and a link to this page.

Source: Data provided by realMLS. © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc.

Hiring an agent in Northeast Florida?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Northeast Florida and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Northeast Florida expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461