Celery Lakes Ph 1A
Homes for Sale in Sanford, FL

Community in Sanford · Seminole County
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Celery Lakes Ph 1A Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data10 years of closingsUpdated twice daily
Live · Celery Lakes Ph 1A Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Track record · 10 years of records
0
Failed listings · 2014
peaked at 1 in 2011
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Celery Lakes Ph 1A doesn't come with a clubhouse or a gate to point to, and current MLS listings don't show any community amenities attached to the name. That means pricing here isn't being driven by shared features — it's driven by the individual lot, the condition of the specific home, and how it stacks up against nearby Sanford inventory rather than against a defined amenity package.

With no amenity story to lean on and limited current listing activity to draw firm conclusions from, this is a community where we build the case home by home. A seller here needs a comp set pulled carefully from the immediate area, not a blanket assumption based on the subdivision name alone, and a buyer should expect the same individualized approach rather than a standard playbook.

Best for

  • Buyers who want a straightforward home purchase without weighing amenity fees or shared-facility upkeep
  • Sellers whose home's condition and lot are strong enough to stand on their own without a community amenity story
  • Buyers comfortable doing property-specific diligence rather than relying on subdivision-wide assumptions

Probably not for

  • Buyers whose search criteria include a pool, clubhouse, or other on-site recreational amenities
  • Anyone assuming amenities exist here without confirming directly against HOA documents
  • Buyers who want to lean heavily on community-level comps rather than a property-by-property review

The market around Celery Lakes Ph 1A

Celery Lakes Ph 1A is a small community — 3 recorded sales on file, most recently in 2014 — too few for its own price trend. Here is the market around it.

Across Seminole County, 1,538 homes are active and 629 pending (29% under contract).

Homes here are single family residence.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Celery Lakes Ph 1A specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

If we were buying in Celery Lakes Ph 1A today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Celery Lakes Ph 1A.

Best Buy
Buyers focused on the home and lot itself rather than a shared amenity package.
Biggest Risk
Limited current MLS data means comps and community details need direct verification before making an offer.
Sweet Spot
A buyer or seller who wants a straightforward residential purchase without factoring in HOA-run amenities.
Avoid If
You're specifically shopping for a community built around shared recreational amenities.

No Amenity Package, No Assumptions

When a community shows no identified amenities in current listings, it usually signals one of two things: either it's a smaller, purely residential phase built around the homes themselves, or the amenity data simply hasn't been attached to listings recently. Either way, the honest move is not to assume a pool, gate, or clubhouse exists — it's to verify directly against the plat and HOA documents before a buyer or seller makes a decision based on lifestyle features.

That absence also shifts where the value conversation happens. Without shared amenities to point to, the home itself — its layout, lot, age, and condition — carries more of the pricing argument. That's a more grounded conversation in some ways, but it does mean generic subdivision-level pricing talk is less useful here than a direct look at the specific property.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Celery Lakes Ph 1A. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community with limited amenity data and thin current listing history, the value of local, hands-on due diligence goes up, not down. We verify HOA documents, pull comps from the immediate Sanford market rather than relying on subdivision-wide assumptions, and make sure a buyer or seller here is working from confirmed facts rather than boilerplate.

Celery Lakes Ph 1A in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers focused on the home and lot itself rather than a shared amenity package.
Biggest advantagePricing here is driven by the individual property, which rewards a buyer willing to evaluate condition and lot carefully.
Biggest riskLimited current MLS data means comps and community details need direct verification before making an offer.
Sweet spotA buyer or seller who wants a straightforward residential purchase without factoring in HOA-run amenities.
Avoid ifYou're specifically shopping for a community built around shared recreational amenities.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Celery Lakes Ph 1A sales matched to your home.

What is your Celery Lakes Ph 1A home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Celery Lakes Ph 1A, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Celery Lakes Ph 1A on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
Buyers who want a straightforward home purchase without weighing amenity fees or shared-facility upkeepExcellent fit
Sellers whose home's condition and lot are strong enough to stand on their own without a community amenity storyExcellent fit
Buyers comfortable doing property-specific diligence rather than relying on subdivision-wide assumptionsExcellent fit
Buyers whose search criteria include a pool, clubhouse, or other on-site recreational amenitiesProbably not
Anyone assuming amenities exist here without confirming directly against HOA documentsProbably not
Buyers who want to lean heavily on community-level comps rather than a property-by-property reviewProbably not

Data sources & freshness

Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-07-12
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2016 (4 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

More Sanford & Seminole County & North Orlando guides

Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Seminole County & North Orlando or the full Neighborhood Finder.

Talk to a Local Celery Lakes Ph 1A Expert
Call Get Listings