Aerial view of Highland Meadows

Highland Meadows
Homes for Sale in Oxford, GA

All 20 homes for sale in Oxford, GA · median $427,500 · 49 homes for sale in 30054

Community in Oxford · Newton County · ZIP 30054
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Highland Meadows Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data1 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of September 2026, the MLS records 2 closed sales in Highland Meadows in Oxford, GA since 2025, the most recent in October 2025. Across Oxford as a whole, 22 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $346,000, 63 median days on market, with 12 homes for sale today. At that median and Newton County's 2025 rate of 24.07 mills, annual property tax runs about $3,330.

Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Highland Meadows currently shows no listing activity we can quantify in the multiple listing service, and no community amenities have been identified from current MLS data. That is not unusual for a smaller Newton County community, but it means pricing here has to be worked out home by home rather than pulled from a neighborhood-wide trend line.

For now, a buyer or seller in Highland Meadows should expect the comparable-sales conversation to lean on Oxford and broader Newton County activity rather than on this community alone. That is a normal starting point for a quieter pocket of the market, and it is exactly the kind of gap a local agent fills by pulling recent, relevant comps directly rather than relying on an aggregated snapshot.

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside Highland Meadows right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

70 Grassy Springs Court
$775K · 0.4 mi away
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,311 sqft
70 Grassy Springs Court
Listed by Global Land & Resources
175 Sidney Lanier Drive
$283K · 1.1 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 sqft
175 Sidney Lanier Drive
Listed by Pinnacle Realtors
349 Bald Rock Road
$350K · 1.1 mi away
3 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,490 sqft
349 Bald Rock Road
Listed by Lawrence Realty Group Georgia
40 Waterside Place
$690K · 1.3 mi away
6 bd · 5.5 ba · 5,817 sqft
40 Waterside Place
Listed by Joe Stockdale Real Estate
50 Brookview Place
$825K · 1.3 mi away
5 bd · 4.5 ba · 6,099 sqft
50 Brookview Place
Listed by Revolve Real Estate
95 Blue Grass Way
$345K · 1.3 mi away
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,161 sqft
95 Blue Grass Way
Listed by RE/MAX Around Atlanta East

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

Highland Meadows sits in Oxford, within Newton County, an area of the Georgia MLS footprint where current listing data has not produced a community-level amenity or pricing picture. That makes it a market where an on-the-ground read matters more than a headline statistic.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • Buying with a plan to verify comps and property condition directly rather than rely on a public track record.
  • Looking for a Newton County location without needing a documented community amenity package.
  • Willing to work closely with an agent to source pricing context from the surrounding Oxford area.

Probably not for

  • Needing an established, published price history before making a decision.
  • Expecting a defined slate of community amenities as part of the purchase.
  • Wanting a fast, data-driven comparison without doing property-specific homework first.

The market around Highland Meadows

Highland Meadows is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 30054, 58 homes are on the market and 16% are under contract — a slower corner of Oxford.

Across Newton County, 523 homes are active and 121 pending (19% under contract).

In ZIP 30054 (Oxford), 26 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $456K ($155/sq ft), up 9.4% year over year, with a median 60 days on market. Right now 9 active and 2 pending listings put supply at about 7.2 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30054 housing market.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Highland Meadows specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

If we were buying in Highland Meadows today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Highland Meadows.

Best Buy
Buyers comfortable doing property-level diligence rather than leaning on a published community track record.
Biggest Risk
Limited public data means pricing and amenities must be confirmed directly rather than assumed from listings.
Sweet Spot
Buyers willing to verify condition, comps, and any HOA terms directly with a local agent before writing an offer.
Avoid If
Avoid if you need a documented amenity package or an established sales trend before committing.

A community without a public track record yet

When a community shows no active or recent MLS-reported amenities and no pricing snapshot, it usually means one of two things: very low turnover, or a footprint too new or too small to have generated a searchable pattern yet. Either way, the honest answer for Highland Meadows today is that we do not have community-specific numbers to report, and we will not manufacture them.

What we can say is that Oxford and Newton County provide the surrounding context for any Highland Meadows transaction. A buyer evaluating a home here should ask directly about recent closed sales on the same street or in the immediate area, condition and age of the specific property, and any homeowner association structure tied to the address, since none of that is visible in the current data set.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Highland Meadows. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community where the MLS feed itself is thin, the value of an agent shifts from reciting statistics to doing direct legwork: pulling the actual comparable sales, confirming what amenities or restrictions exist at the property level, and verifying condition and history before a number ever gets attached to an offer. That is the work we do before we tell a client what a Highland Meadows home is worth to them.

Highland Meadows in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers comfortable doing property-level diligence rather than leaning on a published community track record.
Biggest advantageA quieter, less-documented pocket of Newton County that has not been priced by broad market momentum.
Biggest riskLimited public data means pricing and amenities must be confirmed directly rather than assumed from listings.
Sweet spotBuyers willing to verify condition, comps, and any HOA terms directly with a local agent before writing an offer.
Avoid ifAvoid if you need a documented amenity package or an established sales trend before committing.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Highland Meadows homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Highland Meadows.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Highland Meadows sales matched to your home.

What is your Highland Meadows home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Highland Meadows, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Oxford →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
Buying with a plan to verify comps and property condition directly rather than rely on a public track record.Excellent fit
Looking for a Newton County location without needing a documented community amenity package.Excellent fit
Willing to work closely with an agent to source pricing context from the surrounding Oxford area.Excellent fit
Needing an established, published price history before making a decision.Probably not
Expecting a defined slate of community amenities as part of the purchase.Probably not
Wanting a fast, data-driven comparison without doing property-specific homework first.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2025 (2 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Highland Meadows with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

LLLongview Landing0.4 mi away · 1 for saleHOHighlands Of Haynes Creek0.6 mi away · median $557K, 4 sales/12 moSidney Lanier Dr1.1 mi away · 1 for saleLCLongview Creekside1.2 mi away · median $674K, 4 sales/12 moBGBlue Grass1.3 mi away · median $392K, 3 sales/12 moHPHall Park1.6 mi away · 1 for saleTFTabor Forest1.9 mi away · 1 for saleGCGum Creek Landing2.0 mi away

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Common questions about Highland Meadows

Where is Highland Meadows?

Highland Meadows is a community in Oxford, Newton County, Georgia, ZIP 30054.

Are there homes for sale in Highland Meadows right now?

No active listings inside Highland Meadows at the last feed refresh. The nearest homes for sale, with distances from the community, are shown on this page and refreshed nightly.

Does Highland Meadows have an HOA or CDD?

No HOA is on record for Highland Meadows in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Talk to a Local Highland Meadows Expert
Call Get Listings