NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A
Homes for Sale in WINTER SPRINGS, FL

Community in WINTER SPRINGS · Seminole County · ZIP 32708
996 homesBuilt 1959–2024Median sale $450K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Live Market Pulse
42/100
Market Heat
Near its long-run normal
2013 → 2026 · 83 at the 2022 peak
0 is NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A's coldest market since 2013, 100 its hottest. Today: 42. How it's scored
Built fromLive Stellar MLS data21 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$450K
Median sold · 12 mo
up 8.4% vs the prior 12 months
+8.4%
1-yr price change
n = 15 and 24 sales in the two windows
$243/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $272 in 2024
97.7%
Sale vs ask
+233%
T12M median vs 2012
from a $135K median in 2012
Tempo
40days
Median DOM · closed
5 days at the 2021 low
15
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 17 a year
Ownership and context
81%
Owner-occupied · NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A
816 of 1012 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
19%
Non-owner-occupied · NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A
incl. 10% trust or LLC-held · 4% out-of-state
10%
Cash buyers · NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A
2 of 21 sales, 12 mo ending June 2026
996
Homes in the community
plus 16 vacant residential lots · 1012 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 21 years of records
Est. 1959
Community established
homes built 1959-2024, median 1980 (FL DOR 2025)
2
Failed listings · 2026
peaked at 30 in 2008
1,806sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
1.5%/yr
Turnover rate
about 15 of 996 homes trade a year
NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 2, 2026

NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A right now

🟢 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($450K) is up 8.4% from the prior 12 months ($415K) and up 233% since 2012. With about 17 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2. Confidence: High (15 and 24 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated August 2, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $450K ($243 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 40 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is up 8% from the prior 12 months and up 233% since 2012, computed from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales (15 closings in the current window).

NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A is a community of 996 homes in WINTER SPRINGS, Seminole County, built between 1959 and 2024 (median 1980.0), with a median living area of about 1,649 square feet. 81% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 2 of each year, from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($450K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($415K) IS the +8.4% one-year change.

Windows contain 0 to 39 sales each (15 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2005 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Median sale price · trailing 12 mo
$100K$200K$300K$400K20122014201620182020202220242026
Up 8.4% year over year; up 233% since 2012.
Every sale since 2005 · price vs size
$0$500K$1M2k4k
310 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
Sold $ per sq ft · trailing 12 mo
$100$20020122014201620182020202220242026
Up from $86 in 2012 to a $272 peak in 2024; $243 now.
Median days on market · closed sales
020406020122014201620182020202220242026
5 days at the 2021 low; 40 now.
Sale price vs original ask · median
95%100%20122014201620182020202220242026
97.7% now.
Homes sold per 12-mo window
0204020122014201620182020202220242026
0 to 39 a year; 15 in the current window.
Sellers who gave up · failed listings per year
01020302004200820122016202020242026
Canceled, expired, or withdrawn. 30 quit in 2008; 2 so far in 2026. The clearest stress gauge a community has.
Market Heat · 0 coldest, 100 hottest in the record
20406080seller-leaningbuyer-leaning201420162018202220242026
83 at the 2022 peak, 29 in the troughs, 42 now. Same score as the hero card, full history.
How much local inventory is already under contract

36% of homes for sale in ZIP 32708 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-08-01).

If we were buying in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A.

A closer look at the NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A market

At a median of $243 per square foot, NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A prices sit in a fairly defined band, so condition and updates — more than the list price — tend to separate one home from the next.

The trailing-12-month median up 8% year over year. Homes that do trade take a median 40 days on market, useful leverage on any listing that has lingered.

The housing stock is 996 homes built between 1959 and 2024, and 81% of parcels are homesteaded — the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
8.6A- · Buy Score
Long-Term Appreciation10.0/10
Recent Direction8.1/10
Owner Commitment8.1/10
Pricing Power8.4/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 4 factors (8.6). Basis: Long-Term Appreciation +233% since 2012; Recent Direction +8.4% year-over-year; Owner Commitment 81% owner-occupied; Pricing Power 97.7% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A sales matched to your home.

What is your NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A?
The median sale price in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A was $450K over the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 (15 closed sales, Stellar MLS).
How long do homes in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 took a median 40 days on market (15 sales, Stellar MLS).
How many homes are in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 996 homes plus 16 vacant residential lots in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A (public records).
What share of NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A is owner-occupied?
81% of NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A built?
Homes in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A were built between 1959 and 2024, with a median year built of 1980.0 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A?
Cash buyers took 10% of NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A sales in the 12 months ending June 2026 (2 of 21 closings, Stellar MLS).
Have NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A home prices gone up?
The trailing-12-month median is up 233% since 2012, from $135K to $450K (Stellar MLS closed records).
Who is the best real estate agent for NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A?
The best agent for NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A is one who actively works WINTER SPRINGS and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A.
How do I find a top WINTER SPRINGS real estate agent who knows NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A and the wider WINTER SPRINGS area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsStellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (28 streets, ZIP 32708))
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2005 (310 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A? 15 recorded closings; median 40 days on market (window ending 2026-08-02). See the Seminole County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local NORTH ORLANDO RANCHES SEC 02A Expert
Call Get Listings