Norwood Village in Athens

Norwood Village
Homes for Sale in Athens, GA

All 205 homes for sale in Athens, GA · median $400,000 · 59 homes for sale in 30601

Community in Athens · Clarke County · ZIP 30601
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Norwood Village Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Nestor Chipana · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data2 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of September 2026, the MLS records 3 closed sales in Norwood Village in Athens, GA since 2024, the most recent in March 2026. Across Athens as a whole, 405 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $385,000, 42 median days on market, with 127 homes for sale today. At that median and Clarke County's 2025 rate of 31.05 mills, annual property tax runs about $4,780.

Live · Norwood Village Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

The current MLS snapshot for Norwood Village in Athens does not carry a published median price, closed-sale count, or a confirmed amenity list, which is itself useful information: it tells us this is a community where the public data feed is thin and any pricing conversation needs to happen at the individual-listing level rather than off a community-wide average.

For a buyer or seller, that means the posture here is diligence-first. Pull the specific comparable sales, verify square footage and lot details directly against county and MLS records, and do not assume community amenities exist just because a nearby subdivision has them. Norwood Village, as reflected in current listings, is one where the homework has to be done house by house.

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside Norwood VillageHomes for Sale in Athens, GA right now. These are the 2 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

315 Gentle Doe Way
$350K · 1.6 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,954 sqft
315 Gentle Doe Way
Listed by Coldwell Banker Upchurch Realty
297 Woodbury Lane
$490K · 1.8 mi away
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,983 sqft
297 Woodbury Lane
Listed by Coldwell Banker Upchurch Realty

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

Norwood Village sits within Athens, in Clarke County, Georgia. Current MLS listings for the community do not identify shared amenities, so any amenity claims should be confirmed at the property level rather than assumed community-wide.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • Buying or selling with a plan to verify pricing through individual closed comps rather than a community-wide figure.
  • Looking for a home in Athens, in Clarke County, without a requirement for confirmed shared amenities.
  • Comfortable doing address-level due diligence on HOA status, lot details, and condition before committing.

Probably not for

  • Needing a confirmed clubhouse, pool, or other shared amenity as a condition of the purchase.
  • Wanting a quoted community median price to anchor an offer without pulling individual comps.
  • Preferring a neighborhood with an established, well-documented MLS sales history to reference.

The market around Norwood Village

Norwood Village is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 30601, 70 homes are on the market and 16% are under contract — a slower corner of Athens.

Across Clarke County, 349 homes are active and 63 pending (15% under contract).

In ZIP 30601 (Athens), 102 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $450K ($327/sq ft), up 14.4% year over year, with a median 25 days on market. Right now 19 active and 6 pending listings put supply at about 4.8 months — a healthy market. See the live ZIP 30601 housing market.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Norwood Village specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

If we were buying in Norwood Village today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Norwood Village.

Best Buy
Buyers and sellers comfortable working from address-specific data rather than a packaged community profile.
Biggest Risk
The lack of published community data means pricing and amenities must be verified per listing, which takes more time upfront.
Sweet Spot
Works best for a buyer or seller willing to have comps and amenity details confirmed individually before making a decision.
Avoid If
Avoid if you're expecting a defined amenity package or a quoted community median price without direct verification.

What the Listing Data Does and Doesn't Tell You

When a community's MLS feed doesn't surface a defined amenity package, it usually means one of two things: the neighborhood is genuinely amenity-light, or the amenities exist but simply aren't being tagged consistently by agents entering listings. Either way, the practical step is the same — ask directly about any pool, clubhouse, sidewalks, or HOA-maintained common space tied to a specific address, and get it in writing rather than relying on marketing language from a prior listing.

The same discipline applies to pricing. Without a published median or sales-count baseline for Norwood Village specifically, the responsible move is to build a comparable-sales set from individual closed transactions in Athens and Clarke County, adjusted for condition, lot, and square footage, rather than leaning on any community-level number that isn't currently available.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Norwood Village. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community where the public feed doesn't hand you a clean median or amenity list, the value of a broker is in the legwork: pulling individual closed comps in Athens and Clarke County, confirming HOA and amenity status directly with listing agents or county records, and giving you a written, address-specific read instead of a community-wide guess.

Norwood Village in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers and sellers comfortable working from address-specific data rather than a packaged community profile.
Biggest advantageA diligence-driven approach here means fewer surprises, since nothing is being assumed from a thin public data set.
Biggest riskThe lack of published community data means pricing and amenities must be verified per listing, which takes more time upfront.
Sweet spotWorks best for a buyer or seller willing to have comps and amenity details confirmed individually before making a decision.
Avoid ifAvoid if you're expecting a defined amenity package or a quoted community median price without direct verification.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Norwood Village homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Norwood Village.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Norwood Village sales matched to your home.

What is your Norwood Village home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Norwood Village, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Athens →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
Buying or selling with a plan to verify pricing through individual closed comps rather than a community-wide figure.Excellent fit
Looking for a home in Athens, in Clarke County, without a requirement for confirmed shared amenities.Excellent fit
Comfortable doing address-level due diligence on HOA status, lot details, and condition before committing.Excellent fit
Needing a confirmed clubhouse, pool, or other shared amenity as a condition of the purchase.Probably not
Wanting a quoted community median price to anchor an offer without pulling individual comps.Probably not
Preferring a neighborhood with an established, well-documented MLS sales history to reference.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 22, 2026)
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2024 (3 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Common questions about Norwood Village

Where is Norwood Village?

Norwood Village is a community in Athens, Clarke County, Georgia, ZIP 30601.

Are there homes for sale in Norwood Village right now?

No active listings inside Norwood Village at the last feed refresh. The nearest homes for sale, with distances from the community, are shown on this page and refreshed nightly.

Does Norwood Village have an HOA or CDD?

No HOA is on record for Norwood Village in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Norwood Village with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

T(Timberwood (Clarke)0.5 mi awayFox Hall Farms1.4 mi away · 1 for saleBSBrittany S Garden1.5 mi awayNRNowhere Road1.7 mi awaySmokey Hills2.3 mi awayGuest Le Manor3.2 mi away · 1 for saleThomas Farms At Spring Valley3.8 mi awayThomas Farms3.8 mi away

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Talk to a Local Norwood Village Expert
Call Get Listings