Nowell Estates
Homes for Sale in Macon, GA
All 315 homes for sale in Macon, GA · median $184,900 · 45 homes for sale in 31216
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Jennifer Williams, Fickling & Company Inc. · via Georgia MLS
Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 6 recorded sales closed at a median of $266,950, $147 per square foot, a median 22 days on market, sellers accepting 100% of original asking (+9% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1978–2025 with 1 new construction. At the median price and Bibb County's 2025 rate of 24.25 mills, annual property tax runs about $2,590.
| Location | Macon, Bibb County, GA · ZIP 31216 |
|---|---|
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | None, Security System |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $266,950 median across 6 closed sales · $147 per sq ft · +9.0% vs the prior 12 months |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 22 median |
| For sale right now | 0 active, 1 pending |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Nowell Estates key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/nowell-estates, data as of September 20, 2026.
Last 30 days in Nowell Estates: 1 under contract right now, 1 closed sale (median $469,900). As of September 21, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Nowell Estates is trading at a median of $265,000, with a median price per square foot of $137.76. That per-foot number is modest for the current Macon market, which tells you condition and finish level are doing a lot of the pricing work here rather than any single defining feature of the neighborhood itself.
A median of 19 days on market says demand is current and buyers are acting when a listing is priced correctly. With only five closings in the window, this is a thin-data community — enough to read direction, not enough to call a firm range. Sellers should lean on a tight comp set and recent pricing behavior rather than assumptions carried over from a slower or noisier market.
Nowell Estates right now
🟢 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($267K) is up 9.0% from the prior 12 months ($245K). With about 4 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Low (6 and 3 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 22, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Nowell Estates market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $267K ($147 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 23 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is up 9% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (6 closings in the current window).
In ZIP 31216 (Macon), 142 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $267K ($137/sq ft), up 6.4% year over year, with a median 46 days on market. Right now 23 active and 7 pending listings put supply at about 3.1 months — a healthy market. See the live ZIP 31216 housing market.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 14 homes in Nowell Estates that have changed hands since 2023, built between 1978 and 2025 (median 2000), with a median living area of about 1,887 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
Nowell Estates sits in Macon, Bibb County, with pricing and pace built from a small, recent sample rather than a long track record — useful for reading current direction, but worth treating with some caution on the edges.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Nowell Estates. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Nowell Estates; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Nowell Estates is best for.
Best for
- Prioritizing home condition and value per square foot over community amenities.
- Moving decisively once a well-priced listing appears, given the pace shown by the median days on market.
- Comfortable evaluating a market with a limited number of recent comparable sales.
Probably not for
- Requiring a documented list of community amenities before considering a purchase.
- Needing a large, established sales history to feel confident in a price range.
- Expecting uniform pricing across the community rather than a condition-driven spread.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Nowell Estates
Live MLS inventory for Nowell Estates. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Nowell Estates listings as of 2026-09-21, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in Nowell Estates Right Now (1)
All 1 active and pending Nowell Estates listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 250 Amanda Drive · $325,000 · 4 bd / 2 ba · pending · listed Sep 11, 2026 · listed by MF Real Estate Firm
Nowell Estates on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Bibb County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
Bibb County School System posted a 89.0% four-year graduation rate and 20,546 students across 35 schools in 2024-25 (Governor’s Office of Student Achievement).
- Heard · Elementary
- Rutland · Middle
- Rutland · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Nowell Estates listings and can change; always confirm with the Bibb County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Nowell Estates address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Rutland High School
The Nowell Estates buying strategy.
If we were buying in Nowell Estates today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Nowell Estates.
What the numbers actually say
At $137.76 per square foot, Nowell Estates is priced on the value end relative to typical Macon-area figures, which usually points to a mix of home ages and update levels rather than a uniform product. Buyers should expect the spread between move-in-ready homes and ones needing work to be wide, and pricing to track condition closely, not just square footage.
The current MLS data does not surface any listed community amenities for Nowell Estates. That does not mean nothing is nearby, only that amenities are not the selling point showing up in active listings right now — buyers drawn to the community are buying the home and the location, not a packaged amenity set. With a median of 19 days on market and just five closings in the window, this is a market that moves fast on a per-listing basis but doesn't yet have the volume to support firm conclusions about where prices are headed next.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Nowell Estates. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a community with only five recent closings, pricing a home well or making a competitive offer depends on reading a small, specific data set correctly rather than leaning on broad market averages. We track Nowell Estates inside the wider Bibb County and Macon picture so a listing gets priced to the comps that actually apply, and a buyer's offer reflects what's really moving here — not a generic Macon number.
Nowell Estates in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Nowell Estates buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Nowell Estates sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Nowell Estates, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Nowell Estates home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Nowell Estates, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Macon →
Recently off market in Nowell Estates
Homes in Nowell Estates that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 1 on record.
- 359 Amanda Drive · off market
22% of homes for sale in ZIP 31216 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-22).
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Nowell Estates?
How long do homes in Nowell Estates take to sell?
Who is the best real estate agent for Nowell Estates?
How do I find a top Macon real estate agent who knows Nowell Estates?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Nowell Estates?
Where is Nowell Estates, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Nowell Estates?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026 |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2023 (14 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Nowell Estates fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Nowell Estates with Momentum Realty’s local guides.







