Piedmont Heights
Homes for Sale in Atlanta, GA
All 2,265 homes for sale in Atlanta, GA · median $339,900 · 141 homes for sale in 30324
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, Piedmont Heights in Atlanta, GA has 6 homes for sale and 1 pending, asking from $149,750 to $850,000 (median $219,500). Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 13 recorded sales closed at a median of $215,000, $207 per square foot, a median 18 days on market, sellers accepting 99% of original asking (-23% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1927–1991; 3 listings state no HOA. At the median price and Fulton County's 2025 rate of 25.95 mills, annual property tax runs about $2,230.
| Location | Atlanta, Fulton County, GA · ZIP 30324 |
|---|---|
| Home types (current listings and sales) | condos 53%, single-family 47% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | Near Shopping, Near Public Transport, Pool, Fitness Center, Tennis Court(s), Gated |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $215,000 median across 13 closed sales · $207 per sq ft · -23.2% vs the prior 12 months |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 18 median |
| For sale right now | 6 active, 1 pending · median asking $219,500 · 5.1 months of supply |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Piedmont Heights key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/piedmont-heights, data as of September 20, 2026.
Last 30 days in Piedmont Heights: 2 new listings (median asking $524,500), 1 under contract right now, 1 closed sale (median $170,000). As of September 21, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Piedmont Heights
Live MLS inventory for Piedmont Heights. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active · 0 daysTop listing
Active · 65 days
Active · 63 days
Active · 14 days
Active · 79 days
Active · 102 days
Pending · 67 daysActive and pending Piedmont Heights listings as of 2026-09-21, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in Piedmont Heights Right Now (7)
All 7 active and pending Piedmont Heights listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 1885 Monroe Drive · $850,000 · 4 bd / 2 ba · listed Sep 11, 2026 · listed by Bolst, Inc.
- 1103 Summit North Drive #1103 · $199,000 · 1 bd / 1 ba · listed Aug 27, 2026 · listed by HomeSmart
- 1815 Monroe Drive · $599,999 · 4 bd / 3 ba · pending · listed Jul 13, 2026 · listed by Bolst, Inc.
- 1011 Summit North Drive #1011 · $239,999 · 2 bd / 2 ba · listed Jul 9, 2026 · listed by Compass
- 526 Rock Springs Road · $835,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Jul 7, 2026 · listed by Renee Kunkler Realty
- 709 Summit North Drive #709 · $198,900 · 1 bd / 1 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by eXp Realty
- 407 NE Summit North Drive #407 · $149,750 · 1 bd / 1 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by Maximum One Executive Realtors

Piedmont Heights is pricing around $224,000 at the median, with price per square foot near $209.55 — a combination that points to smaller or older housing stock rather than new construction, since the per-square-foot figure runs well below what larger new-build product typically commands in Fulton County. That gap between total price and per-square-foot cost is worth sitting with before you assume this is an entry-level play in every case; condition and unit size are doing a lot of the work here.
A median of just over 17 days on market says demand is current and offers are moving quickly once a listing is priced correctly. For sellers, that supports listing at market rather than testing the ceiling. For buyers, it means underpriced or well-presented listings do not sit around for a second look — decisions need to happen inside that window, not after it.
Piedmont Heights right now
🟡 Balanced market. 5.1 months of supply and 14% of the inventory already under contract put buyers and sellers on roughly even footing.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: High (7 active and pending listings, 13 closed sales in 12 months).
🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($215K) is down 23.2% from the prior 12 months ($280K). With about a dozen sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Medium (13 and 13 sales in the two windows).
What's unique here: the median sale price is about 49% below the typical Fulton County sale ($215K vs $425K, trailing 12 months, Georgia MLS records).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 22, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Piedmont Heights market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $215K ($207 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 18 days on market for closed sales, and 5.1 months of supply, a balanced market. The trailing-12-month median is down 23% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (13 closings in the current window).
In ZIP 30324 (Atlanta), 321 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $952K ($368/sq ft), up 8.6% year over year, with a median 28 days on market. Right now 107 active and 12 pending listings put supply at about 6.8 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30324 housing market.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 37 homes in Piedmont Heights that have changed hands since 2023, built between 1920 and 2015 (median 1982), with a median living area of about 1,023 sq ft and a typical 2-bedroom, 1-bath layout. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
Piedmont Heights sits inside Atlanta proper in Fulton County, with recent activity reflecting a compact, faster-moving segment of the intown market rather than a slow-burn suburban pace.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Piedmont Heights. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Piedmont Heights; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Piedmont Heights is best for.
Best for
- Buying a smaller or older intown property and evaluating it on its own condition rather than a neighborhood-wide price assumption.
- Moving decisively once a well-priced listing appears, given the median time on market runs just over two and a half weeks.
- Prioritizing an intown Fulton County location over a defined amenity package.
Probably not for
- Expecting community amenities such as a pool or clubhouse — none is identified in current listings.
- Assuming the median price applies evenly across every property without checking condition and square footage.
- Wanting a slower, low-competition search process; current market pace does not support extended deliberation.
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending September 20 of each year, from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($215K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($280K) IS the -23.2% one-year change.
Windows contain 0 to 13 sales each (13 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
11% of homes for sale in ZIP 30324 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-22).
Piedmont Heights Market Scorecard
Piedmont Heights is currently a balanced market. About 5.1 months of supply, a median asking price of $219,500, and homes go under contract in about 65 days.
Go deeper: true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Piedmont Heights on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Fulton County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Garden Hills · Elementary
- Sutton · Middle
- North Atlanta · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Piedmont Heights listings and can change; always confirm with the Fulton County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Piedmont Heights address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Garden Hills Elementary School · Homes zoned for Morningside Elementary School · Homes zoned for Sutton Middle School · Homes zoned for David T Howard Middle School · Homes zoned for Grady High School · Homes zoned for Midtown High School · Homes zoned for North Atlanta High School
The Piedmont Heights buying strategy.
If we were buying in Piedmont Heights today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Piedmont Heights.
What the numbers are actually saying
The math here — a $224,000 median against $209.55 per square foot — implies homes on the smaller end of the intown spectrum, or properties carrying deferred maintenance that keeps the total price down even as the per-foot rate stays firm. Either way, this is not a market where you can assume a flat price band; condition and square footage are going to move the number for any individual listing more than the neighborhood label will.
No community amenities are identified from current MLS listings, which is common for established intown pockets where the draw is location and housing stock rather than a packaged amenity set. That is a data point, not a knock — it just means buyers should evaluate this on the house and the block, not on a clubhouse or pool that does not exist in the current inventory.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Piedmont Heights. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Piedmont Heights buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (4.7). Basis: Recent Direction -23.2% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 5.1 months of supply; Pricing Power 98.6% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
With homes moving in just over two and a half weeks and per-square-foot pricing telling a different story than the headline median, this is a market where pulling comps by condition and size — not just by zip code — matters. We do that work before you write an offer or set a list price, so the number you act on reflects the actual property, not just the neighborhood average.
Piedmont Heights in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Piedmont Heights buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Piedmont Heights sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Piedmont Heights, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Piedmont Heights home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Piedmont Heights, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Atlanta →
Recently off market in Piedmont Heights
Homes in Piedmont Heights that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 1 on record.
- 713 Summit North Drive #713 · off market
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Piedmont Heights?
How long do homes in Piedmont Heights take to sell?
Is Piedmont Heights a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Who is the best real estate agent for Piedmont Heights?
How do I find a top Atlanta real estate agent who knows Piedmont Heights?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Piedmont Heights?
Where is Piedmont Heights, and what county is it in?
Is Piedmont Heights a good place to live?
Should you buy in Piedmont Heights?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026 |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2023 (37 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Piedmont Heights fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Piedmont Heights with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
