Post Oak Springs
Homes for Sale in Marietta, GA
All 337 homes for sale in Marietta, GA · median $480,000 · 133 homes for sale in 30062
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Heena Shah, Virtual Properties Realty.com · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, Post Oak Springs in Marietta, GA has 2 homes for sale. Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 4 recorded sales closed at a median of $575,000, $229 per square foot, a median 12 days on market (-6% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1980–1983. At the median price and Cobb County's 2025 rate of 27.16 mills, annual property tax runs about $6,250.
| Location | Marietta, Cobb County, GA · ZIP 30062 |
|---|---|
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | None, Clubhouse, Playground, Pool, Tennis Court(s) |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $575,000 median across 4 closed sales · $229 per sq ft · -6.5% vs the prior 12 months |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 12 median |
| For sale right now | 2 active, 0 pending · median asking $559,500 · 6.0 months of supply |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Post Oak Springs key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/post-oak-springs, data as of September 20, 2026.
Last 30 days in Post Oak Springs: 1 new listing (median asking $540,000). As of September 21, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Post Oak Springs is pricing on a tight band right now. With a median of $575,000 and a median price per square foot near $229, the math here is straightforward: condition and finish level are doing most of the work on where a given home lands, since the sample isn't wide enough to show a clear split by lot or floor plan.
A median days-on-market around 12.5, based on four recent closings, points to a market moving quickly for whatever is priced correctly at listing. That's a small dataset, so treat it as a directional read rather than a hard rule, but it does suggest sellers who price to current comps are not sitting long, and buyers who wait to make a decision risk losing the listing.
Post Oak Springs right now
🟡 Balanced market. 6.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract put buyers and sellers on roughly even footing.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Medium (2 active and pending listings, 4 closed sales in 12 months).
🟡 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($575K) is down 6.5% from the prior 12 months ($615K). With about 6 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Low (4 and 9 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 22, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Post Oak Springs market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $575K ($229 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 13 days on market for closed sales, and 6.0 months of supply, a balanced market. The trailing-12-month median is down 6% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (4 closings in the current window).
In ZIP 30062 (Marietta), 452 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $495K ($217/sq ft), up 2.8% year over year, with a median 26 days on market. Right now 116 active and 28 pending listings put supply at about 4.5 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30062 housing market.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 17 homes in Post Oak Springs that have changed hands since 2024, built between 1980 and 1985 (median 1982), with a median living area of about 2,900 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 3-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
Post Oak Springs sits in Marietta within Cobb County, with recent activity showing a compact, fast-turning market rather than a broad inventory spread. No community amenities are identified from current MLS listings, so the value case here is the home and lot themselves, not a shared clubhouse or pool package.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Post Oak Springs. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Post Oak Springs; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Post Oak Springs is best for.
Best for
- Buying based on the home itself rather than shared community features.
- Moving decisively once a listing matches your budget near the current median.
- Comparing price per square foot closely against condition before making an offer.
Probably not for
- Needing an established pool, clubhouse, or similar amenity package as part of the purchase.
- Wanting a large pool of active listings to compare before deciding.
- Relying on a long price history to project value with confidence.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Post Oak Springs
Live MLS inventory for Post Oak Springs. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Post Oak Springs listings as of 2026-09-21, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in Post Oak Springs Right Now (2)
All 2 active and pending Post Oak Springs listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 2638 Tritt Springs Trace · $540,000 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · listed Sep 16, 2026 · listed by WM Realty LLC
- 2570 Rocky Springs Drive · $579,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by Virtual Properties Realty.com
Schools
- Cobb County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Murdock · Elementary
- Hightower Trail · Middle
- Pope · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Post Oak Springs listings and can change; always confirm with the Cobb County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Post Oak Springs address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Murdock Elementary School · Homes zoned for Hightower Trail Middle School · Homes zoned for Pope High School
The Post Oak Springs buying strategy.
If we were buying in Post Oak Springs today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Post Oak Springs.
What the numbers are actually saying
Four closings is a thin window, and it means the $575,000 median and the $229 per-square-foot figure should be read as a current snapshot, not a long-run trend line. Still, the direction is consistent: homes here are closing without much lingering, which usually means listings are entering the market already close to where buyers are willing to transact.
Because no community amenities show up in the current listing data, buyers should not assume this is an amenity-driven community. Evaluate it the way you'd evaluate any Cobb County home purchase: on the house, the lot, and proximity to what you actually use day to day, then let the comps confirm or challenge the asking price.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Post Oak Springs. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
With only a handful of closings to draw from, pricing a home in Post Oak Springs correctly takes more than pulling an automated estimate. We track the live GAMLS feed for this pocket of Marietta, so when a new listing or closing lands, we can tell you immediately whether it supports, undercuts, or stretches the current median, and price your offer or your listing accordingly.
Post Oak Springs in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Post Oak Springs buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Post Oak Springs sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Post Oak Springs, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Post Oak Springs home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Post Oak Springs, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Marietta →
22% of homes for sale in ZIP 30062 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-21).
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Post Oak Springs?
How long do homes in Post Oak Springs take to sell?
Is Post Oak Springs a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Who is the best real estate agent for Post Oak Springs?
How do I find a top Marietta real estate agent who knows Post Oak Springs?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Post Oak Springs?
Where is Post Oak Springs, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Post Oak Springs?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026 |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2023 (23 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Post Oak Springs fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Post Oak Springs with Momentum Realty’s local guides.






