River Walk Farms in Covington

River Walk Farms
Homes for Sale in Covington, GA

Community in Covington · Newton County · ZIP 30014
Median sale $382K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a River Walk Farms Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Lori C Gray, Chapman Group Realty, Inc. · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data3 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of November 2026, River Walk Farms in Covington, GA has 11 homes for sale, asking from $300,000 to $449,900 (median $398,691). Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 16 recorded sales closed at a median of $382,168, $154 per square foot, a median 42 days on market, sellers accepting 99% of original asking (+6% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 2004–2026 with 14 new construction; none of the 9 geocoded homes sit in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 683 ft). At the median price and Newton County's 2025 rate of 24.07 mills, annual property tax runs about $3,680.

River Walk Farms key facts
LocationCovington, Newton County, GA · ZIP 30014
Home types (current listings and sales)single-family 70%, loft,single family residence 30%
Amenities listed by sellersPool, Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Lake, Playground, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Sale prices, last 12 months$382,168 median across 16 closed sales · $154 per sq ft · +6.2% vs the prior 12 months
Days on market (closed sales)42 median
For sale right now10 active, 1 pending · median asking $399,346 · 7.5 months of supply

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “River Walk Farms key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/river-walk-farms, data as of September 20, 2026.

Last 30 days in River Walk Farms: 5 new listings (median asking $375,000). As of November 2, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Live · River Walk Farms Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$382K ▲
Median sold · 12 mo
up 6.2% vs the prior 12 months
+6.2% ▲
1-yr price change
n = 16 and 6 sales in the two windows
$154/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $159 in 2024
99.1%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
7.5mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
42days
Median DOM · closed
10 days at the 2024 low
9%
Under contract
Newton: 19% (121 of 644)
10 · 1
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
16
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 8 a year
Track record · 3 years of records
2,500sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales

Homes For Sale Right Now in River Walk Farms

Live MLS inventory for River Walk Farms. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending River Walk Farms listings as of 2026-11-02, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Tap any home to ask about it.

Every Home for Sale in River Walk Farms Right Now (11)

All 11 active and pending River Walk Farms listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

Jon Brooks, Co-Founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Read · written September 1, 2026

River Walk Farms is pricing around a median of $380,000, with per-square-foot value near $154.54 — a level that points to condition and finish doing most of the work on any given listing rather than a single dominant home style. With no community amenities showing up in current MLS data, buyers here are paying for the house and the lot, not a clubhouse or pool line item.

A median of 43 days on market is a moderate pace — not a bidding-war environment, but not stale either. That gives sellers room to price with intention rather than urgency, and gives buyers enough runway to inspect and negotiate rather than waive contingencies to compete.

Figures in this note are as of September 1, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.

River Walk Farms Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

River Walk Farms right now

🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 7.5 months of supply and 9% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: High (11 active and pending listings, 16 closed sales in 12 months).

🟡 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($382K) is up 6.2% from the prior 12 months ($360K). With about a dozen sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Medium (16 and 6 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated September 20, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

River Walk Farms market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $382K ($154 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 42 days on market for closed sales, and 7.5 months of supply, a buyer-leaning market. The trailing-12-month median is up 6% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (16 closings in the current window).

River Walk Farms sits in Covington, in Newton County, and current MLS activity shows a market that moves at a measured pace with pricing that tracks closely to condition rather than shared community features.

Best for

  • Prioritizing home condition and layout over shared community amenities.
  • Buying or selling in a market with a moderate, non-frantic pace.
  • Wanting a per-square-foot benchmark near $154.54 to guide an offer or listing price.

Probably not for

  • Requiring a pool, clubhouse, or organized amenity package as part of the purchase.
  • Needing a fast, sub-week close in a competitive bidding environment.
  • Expecting a large closed-sales sample to validate pricing beyond this 15-sale window.

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending September 20 of each year, from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($382K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($360K) IS the +6.2% one-year change.

Windows contain 0 to 16 sales each (16 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Every sale since 2023 · price vs size
$0$200K$400K2k2k3k4k
33 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
How much local inventory is already under contract

16% of homes for sale in ZIP 30014 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-20).

River Walk Farms Market Scorecard

Buyer-leaning

River Walk Farms is currently a buyer-leaning market. About 7.5 months of supply, a median asking price of $399,346, and homes go under contract in about 33 days.

7.5
Months supply
$399,346
Median list
$382,168
Median sold
$159
List $/sqft
33
Days on mkt
11/0/16
Active/Pend/Sold 12 mo

Go deeper: Georgia property tax by county · mortgage payment calculator · rent vs buy.

Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Schools

In short
  • Newton County School System
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available

Newton County School System posted a 90.5% four-year graduation rate and 18,042 students across 22 schools in 2024-25 (Governor’s Office of Student Achievement).

  • East Newton · Elementary
  • Cousins · Middle
  • Eastside · High

District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent River Walk Farms listings and can change; always confirm with the Newton County School System for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any River Walk Farms address.

If we were buying in River Walk Farms today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in River Walk Farms.

Best Buy
Buying a house on its own condition and merits, without amenities factored into the decision.
Biggest Risk
Per-square-foot value near $154.54 means comparables can vary widely by condition, so appraisal support matters.
Sweet Spot
Listings priced near the $380,000 median tend to reflect the current balance of supply and buyer interest.
Avoid If
Skip this community if a clubhouse, pool, or other shared amenity is a requirement, since none are currently identified here.

What the numbers are actually saying

The 15 closings behind this snapshot are enough to read a real trend line without pretending to be a large sample — treat the median as directionally sound, not a precise appraisal for any one address. At $154.54 per square foot, the spread between well-maintained and dated inventory is likely doing more to move a sale price than lot placement or street.

With no amenities identified from current listings, this reads as a straightforward housing market rather than a lifestyle-package community. That is a fact worth weighing on both sides of the transaction: sellers should not price in amenity value that is not there, and buyers should not expect to inherit shared recreational infrastructure as part of the purchase.

“

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in River Walk Farms. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
6.5B- · Buy Score
Recent Direction7.5/10
Liquidity & Demand2.5/10
Pricing Power9.4/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (6.5). Basis: Recent Direction +6.2% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 7.5 months of supply; Pricing Power 99.1% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

In a market where 43 days is the median hold and pricing tracks condition more than community branding, the value we add is discipline — reading recent closings correctly, positioning a listing at the right per-square-foot number, and knowing which repairs move a buyer's offer versus which ones are cosmetic noise.

River Walk Farms in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying a house on its own condition and merits, without amenities factored into the decision.
Biggest advantageA moderate 43-day median gives both sides time to negotiate rather than rush.
Biggest riskPer-square-foot value near $154.54 means comparables can vary widely by condition, so appraisal support matters.
Sweet spotListings priced near the $380,000 median tend to reflect the current balance of supply and buyer interest.
Avoid ifSkip this community if a clubhouse, pool, or other shared amenity is a requirement, since none are currently identified here.
The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed River Walk Farms sales matched to your home.

What is your River Walk Farms home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in River Walk Farms, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Covington →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Recently off market in River Walk Farms

Homes in River Walk Farms that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 6 on record.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in River Walk Farms?
The median sale price in River Walk Farms was $382K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (16 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in River Walk Farms take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 42 days on market (16 sales, Georgia MLS).
Is River Walk Farms a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of September 20, 2026, River Walk Farms leans toward buyers: 7.5 months of supply at the current sales pace (Georgia MLS live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for River Walk Farms?
The best agent for River Walk Farms is one who actively works Covington and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for River Walk Farms.
How do I find a top Covington real estate agent who knows River Walk Farms?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows River Walk Farms and the wider Covington area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for River Walk Farms?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your River Walk Farms purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Prioritizing home condition and layout over shared community amenities.Excellent fit
Buying or selling in a market with a moderate, non-frantic pace.Excellent fit
Wanting a per-square-foot benchmark near $154.54 to guide an offer or listing price.Excellent fit
Requiring a pool, clubhouse, or organized amenity package as part of the purchase.Probably not
Needing a fast, sub-week close in a competitive bidding environment.Probably not
Expecting a large closed-sales sample to validate pricing beyond this 15-sale window.Probably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near River Walk Farms with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

RWRiver Walk Farm0.0 mi away · median $370K, 10 sales/12 moWOWoods Of Dearing0.8 mi away · median $330K, 3 sales/12 moEPEaston Place0.8 mi awayTHTown Home Estates0.8 mi away · 1 for saleBBrookline0.9 mi away · 1 for saleBSBrookline South0.9 mi away

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: November 2, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2023 (33 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Talk to a Local River Walk Farms Expert
Call Get Listings