Talking Rock Creek Resort in Ranger

Talking Rock Creek Resort
Homes for Sale in Ranger, GA

Community in Ranger · Gordon County · ZIP 30734
Median sale $388K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Talking Rock Creek Resort Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Tiffany A Thompson, Willow & West · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data3 years of closingsUpdated twice daily
Live · Talking Rock Creek Resort Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$388K
Median sold · 12 mo
up 2.0% vs the prior 12 months
+2.0%
1-yr price change
n = 14 and 19 sales in the two windows
$260/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $260 in 2026
93.9%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
15.2mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
65days
Median DOM · closed
65 days at the 2026 low
5%
Under contract
Gordon: 20% (41 of 207)
19 · 1
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
14
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 10 a year
Track record · 3 years of records
1,667sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales

Homes For Sale Right Now in Talking Rock Creek Resort

Live MLS inventory for Talking Rock Creek Resort. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Talking Rock Creek Resort listings as of 2026-09-23, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Tap any home to ask about it.

Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Pricing here centers on a $387,500 median, with a per-square-foot read near $260 — a number that suggests homes are trading on size and condition rather than any shared amenity package, since current MLS listings don't identify a specific amenities roster for the community. That absence matters: buyers here are pricing the land, the creek-adjacent setting, and the structure itself, not a clubhouse or gate fee.

A median of 65 days on market tells you this isn't a bidding-war environment. Listings sit long enough for real negotiation, and with only 14 closings in the current snapshot window, the sample is thin enough that any one sale can move the median meaningfully. Sellers should price with that volatility in mind; buyers have room to negotiate on terms, not just price.

Talking Rock Creek Resort Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

Talking Rock Creek Resort right now

🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 15.2 months of supply and 5% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Very High (20 active and pending listings, 14 closed sales in 12 months).

🟡 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($388K) is up 2.0% from the prior 12 months ($380K). With about a dozen sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Medium (14 and 19 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated September 20, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Talking Rock Creek Resort market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $388K ($260 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 65 days on market for closed sales, and 15.2 months of supply, a buyer-leaning market. The trailing-12-month median is up 2% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (14 closings in the current window).

Talking Rock Creek Resort sits in Ranger, in Gordon County, where sale activity has been modest enough that each closing carries real weight in the numbers — a market defined more by individual home condition than by a common set of shared features.

Best for

  • Buying with flexibility on timeline, given a median 65 days on market.
  • Prioritizing home condition and lot over a built-in amenity package.
  • Making an offer with room to negotiate rather than compete against multiple bids.

Probably not for

  • Needing a large set of recent comparable sales to validate pricing confidently.
  • Expecting shared community amenities as part of the purchase.
  • Requiring a quick, predictable closing timeline in a market with a longer median days-on-market.

Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For

Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending September 20 of each year, from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($388K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($380K) IS the +2.0% one-year change.

Windows contain 0 to 19 sales each (14 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Every sale since 2023 · price vs size
$0$200K$400K$600K1k2k3k
41 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.
How much local inventory is already under contract

10% of homes for sale in ZIP 30734 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-20).

Talking Rock Creek Resort Market Scorecard

Buyer-leaning

Talking Rock Creek Resort is currently a buyer-leaning market. About 15.2 months of supply, a median asking price of $420,000, and homes go under contract in about 51 days.

15.2
Months supply
$420,000
Median list
$387,500
Median sold
$199
List $/sqft
51
Days on mkt
18/2/15
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: Georgia property tax by county · mortgage payment calculator · rent vs buy.

Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Schools

In short
  • Gordon County School System
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Fairmount · Elementary
  • Red Bud · Middle
  • Sonoraville · High

District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Talking Rock Creek Resort listings and can change; always confirm with the Gordon County School System for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Talking Rock Creek Resort address.

If we were buying in Talking Rock Creek Resort today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Talking Rock Creek Resort.

Best Buy
Buying a home where value is tied to the structure and lot rather than a shared amenity package.
Biggest Risk
A thin sample of 14 closings means the median price and per-square-foot figures can shift quickly.
Sweet Spot
Pricing a home around comparable condition and size, since the $387,500 median reflects a wide range of property types.
Avoid If
Needing a fast, high-certainty sale timeline in a market averaging 65 days on market.

A Market Read on Thin Data

With 14 closings feeding the current snapshot, Talking Rock Creek Resort is not a high-volume market, and that changes how you should read every number in it. The $387,500 median and the roughly $260 per-square-foot figure are real, but they're built on a small enough sample that a single high-end or lower-end sale can shift them next quarter. Treat these as a directional signal, not a fixed benchmark.

The median 65-day time on market is the more stable data point here — it reflects a pace where homes aren't moving instantly, but they aren't stalling either. Combined with the lack of identified community amenities in current listings, the takeaway is straightforward: this is a market where the home and the lot do the selling, and pricing strategy should be built around comparable condition and square footage rather than a name-brand amenity package.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Talking Rock Creek Resort. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
4.1C- · Buy Score
Recent Direction6.5/10
Liquidity & Demand0.0/10
Pricing Power5.9/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (4.1). Basis: Recent Direction +2.0% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 15.2 months of supply; Pricing Power 93.9% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

In a market with only 14 recent closings, generic pricing tools and broad-brush comps don't hold up — you need someone reading each sale individually against condition, lot, and square footage. We track this kind of low-volume market closely so pricing and offer strategy reflect what's actually happening here, not a countywide average that doesn't apply.

Talking Rock Creek Resort in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying a home where value is tied to the structure and lot rather than a shared amenity package.
Biggest advantageA median 65-day market gives buyers room to negotiate rather than compete.
Biggest riskA thin sample of 14 closings means the median price and per-square-foot figures can shift quickly.
Sweet spotPricing a home around comparable condition and size, since the $387,500 median reflects a wide range of property types.
Avoid ifNeeding a fast, high-certainty sale timeline in a market averaging 65 days on market.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Talking Rock Creek Resort sales matched to your home.

What is your Talking Rock Creek Resort home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Talking Rock Creek Resort, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Talking Rock Creek Resort on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Talking Rock Creek Resort?
The median sale price in Talking Rock Creek Resort was $388K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (14 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Talking Rock Creek Resort take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 65 days on market (14 sales, Georgia MLS).
Is Talking Rock Creek Resort a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of September 20, 2026, Talking Rock Creek Resort leans toward buyers: 15.2 months of supply at the current sales pace (Georgia MLS live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for Talking Rock Creek Resort?
The best agent for Talking Rock Creek Resort is one who actively works Ranger and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Talking Rock Creek Resort.
How do I find a top Ranger real estate agent who knows Talking Rock Creek Resort?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Talking Rock Creek Resort and the wider Ranger area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Talking Rock Creek Resort?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Talking Rock Creek Resort purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buying with flexibility on timeline, given a median 65 days on market.Excellent fit
Prioritizing home condition and lot over a built-in amenity package.Excellent fit
Making an offer with room to negotiate rather than compete against multiple bids.Excellent fit
Needing a large set of recent comparable sales to validate pricing confidently.Probably not
Expecting shared community amenities as part of the purchase.Probably not
Requiring a quick, predictable closing timeline in a market with a longer median days-on-market.Probably not

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Talking Rock Creek Resort with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

Talking Rock1.2 mi away · 1 for saleTRTalking Rock Creek1.6 mi away · 4 for saleThe Pastures3.8 mi away · 1 for sale171 7 Acres4.2 mi away · 1 for saleCLCarters Lake Estates4.2 mi away · 1 for sale181 86 Acres4.8 mi away1810 87 Acres6.8 mi away · 1 for sale

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 23, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2023 (41 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in Talking Rock Creek Resort? 14 recorded closings; median 65 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Gordon County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Talking Rock Creek Resort Expert
Call Get Listings