Aerial view of The Palms

The Palms
Homes for Sale in Smyrna, GA

All 152 homes for sale in Smyrna, GA · median $447,500 · 165 homes for sale in 30080

Community in Smyrna · Cobb County · ZIP 30080
Free · No obligation
Talk to a The Palms Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data2 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of September 2026, the MLS records 10 closed sales in The Palms in Smyrna, GA since 2024, the most recent in September 2025. Across Smyrna as a whole, 502 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $447,750, 36 median days on market, with 145 homes for sale today. At that median and Cobb County's 2025 rate of 27.16 mills, annual property tax runs about $4,860.

Live · The Palms Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Tempo
1
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 3 a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Current MLS data for The Palms in Smyrna does not surface a defined amenity package, and there is no pricing history available in this snapshot to point to. That absence is itself informative: without a clubhouse, pool, or gate to underwrite part of the value, whatever pricing exists here is being set almost entirely by the individual homes themselves — lot, condition, layout, updates — rather than by a shared amenity premium.

For a buyer, that means due diligence has to focus on the property and any HOA documents rather than assuming a community fee buys access to shared facilities. For a seller, it means the home has to carry its own case on paper and in person; there is no lifestyle amenity story to lean on in the listing. Until more current listing activity populates this snapshot, we would treat every number and claim about this community on a case-by-case basis.

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside The Palms right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

105 Ryan Way #22
$687K · 0.1 mi away
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,539 sqft
105 Ryan Way #22
Listed by Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners
3370 Vintage Circle #7
$385K · 0.1 mi away
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,093 sqft
3370 Vintage Circle #7
Listed by Mainstay Brokerage
3426 SE Belridge Drive
$765K · 0.1 mi away
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,250 sqft
3426 SE Belridge Drive
Listed by Keller Williams Realty Cityside
812 Vinings Forest Lane
$275K · 0.3 mi away
2 bd · 2 ba
812 Vinings Forest Lane
Listed by Keller Williams Realty Consultants
1002 Creatwood Circle
$320K · 0.4 mi away
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,351 sqft
1002 Creatwood Circle
Listed by Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners
1006 Creatwood Circle
$345K · 0.4 mi away
2 bd · 2 ba
1006 Creatwood Circle
Listed by Elated Real Estate

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

The Palms sits in Smyrna, within Cobb County, an area with ready access to the broader Atlanta metro. Current MLS listings for the community do not identify a specific amenity set, so it reads as a straightforward residential community rather than an amenity-driven one.

Georgia MLS sales records identify 10 homes in The Palms that have changed hands since 2024, built between 2005 and 2006 (median 2005), with a median living area of about 986 sq ft and a typical 2-bedroom, 1.5-bath layout. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.

Best for

  • Buying based on the home's own condition and features rather than a shared amenity package.
  • Wanting a Cobb County location in Smyrna without paying into extensive community facilities.
  • Willing to verify HOA and amenity details directly rather than relying on a listing summary.

Probably not for

  • Requiring a confirmed pool, clubhouse, or other organized amenity as part of the purchase decision.
  • Wanting an amenity fee to be a known, itemized cost before touring.
  • Expecting recent comparable pricing data to be readily available before narrowing a search.

The market around The Palms

The Palms is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.

In ZIP 30080, 202 homes are on the market and 18% are under contract — a slower corner of Smyrna.

Across Cobb County, 2,204 homes are active and 535 pending (20% under contract).

In ZIP 30080 (Smyrna), 381 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $465K ($217/sq ft), down 4.3% year over year, with a median 38 days on market. Right now 98 active and 19 pending listings put supply at about 5.0 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30080 housing market.

ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not The Palms specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.

If we were buying in The Palms today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in The Palms.

Best Buy
Buying a home in Smyrna where the property itself, not a shared amenity package, is expected to carry the value.
Biggest Risk
Amenity and HOA details are not confirmed in current listing data, so they need direct verification before writing an offer.
Sweet Spot
Buyers prioritizing the home and lot over a clubhouse-driven lifestyle package.
Avoid If
You are specifically shopping for a community built around pools, clubhouses, or organized shared amenities.

What no listed amenities actually tells you

Not every community in Cobb County is built around a clubhouse or pool, and the current MLS feed for The Palms does not show one attached to this name. That could mean the community genuinely has no shared amenities, or it could mean the feature simply is not being tagged consistently by listing agents. Either way, the right move is to verify directly — through HOA documents, plat records, or a conversation with someone who has walked the streets — rather than assume either way.

This also shifts what due diligence should focus on. Instead of comparing pool schedules or clubhouse rental policies, a buyer evaluating The Palms should spend that energy on the individual home: age of major systems, lot specifics, any HOA dues and what they actually cover, and how the property compares to recent activity nearby in Smyrna. In a community without a defined amenity identity, the home itself is doing all the work.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in The Palms. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

When a community's MLS profile is this lean, the value of an agent who will go verify rather than guess goes up. We pull the actual HOA documents, confirm what dues cover (if any), and check recent activity in Smyrna and Cobb County directly rather than repeating whatever a listing sheet implies.

The Palms in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying a home in Smyrna where the property itself, not a shared amenity package, is expected to carry the value.
Biggest advantageCobb County location with metro Atlanta access, without an amenity fee layered on top of the purchase.
Biggest riskAmenity and HOA details are not confirmed in current listing data, so they need direct verification before writing an offer.
Sweet spotBuyers prioritizing the home and lot over a clubhouse-driven lifestyle package.
Avoid ifYou are specifically shopping for a community built around pools, clubhouses, or organized shared amenities.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the The Palms homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in The Palms.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed The Palms sales matched to your home.

What is your The Palms home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in The Palms, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Smyrna →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
Buying based on the home's own condition and features rather than a shared amenity package.Excellent fit
Wanting a Cobb County location in Smyrna without paying into extensive community facilities.Excellent fit
Willing to verify HOA and amenity details directly rather than relying on a listing summary.Excellent fit
Requiring a confirmed pool, clubhouse, or other organized amenity as part of the purchase decision.Probably not
Wanting an amenity fee to be a known, itemized cost before touring.Probably not
Expecting recent comparable pricing data to be readily available before narrowing a search.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2024 (10 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Common questions about The Palms

Where is The Palms?

The Palms is a community in Smyrna, Cobb County, Georgia, ZIP 30080.

Are there homes for sale in The Palms right now?

No active listings inside The Palms at the last feed refresh. The nearest homes for sale, with distances from the community, are shown on this page and refreshed nightly.

Does The Palms have an HOA or CDD?

No HOA is on record for The Palms in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near The Palms with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

VSVintage Square0.1 mi away · median $438K, 6 sales/12 moVSVintage Square T H0.1 mi awayDCDevonshire Court0.1 mi away · 1 for saleVOVillas Of Vinings Condos0.2 mi awayOak Ridge Estates (Cobb)0.3 mi away · median $782K, 6 sales/12 moCFCreatwood Forest0.3 mi away · median $390K, 3 sales/12 moCFCreatwood Forrest0.3 mi away · median $475K, 6 sales/12 mo

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in The Palms? 1 recorded closings (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Cobb County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local The Palms Expert
Call Get Listings