The Peninsula at Jackson Lake
Homes for Sale in Monticello, GA
All 15 homes for sale in Monticello, GA · median $679,000 · 69 homes for sale in 31064
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Makayla Madden · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, The Peninsula at Jackson Lake in Monticello, GA has 2 homes for sale. Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 6 recorded sales closed at a median of $782,732, $252 per square foot, a median 90 days on market, sellers accepting 106% of original asking (-53% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 2021–2026 with 4 new construction. At the median price and Jasper County's 2025 rate of 22.6 mills, annual property tax runs about $7,080.
| Location | Monticello, Jasper County, GA · ZIP 31064 |
|---|---|
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | Gated, Lake, Pool, Gated Community, Boat/Camper/Van Prkg, Clubhouse |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $782,732 median across 6 closed sales · $252 per sq ft · -53.1% vs the prior 12 months |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 90 median |
| For sale right now | 2 active, 0 pending · median asking $729,000 · 4.0 months of supply |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “The Peninsula at Jackson Lake key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/the-peninsula-at-jackson-lake, data as of September 20, 2026.
Last 30 days in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake: 1 new listing (median asking $679,000). As of September 22, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

The Peninsula at Jackson Lake trades on land and water access more than on any packaged amenity list — MLS records show no clubhouse, pool, or gate amenities tied to current listings, so the value here is the lake-adjacent lot itself and what an owner builds or buys on it. With a median price near $782,731 and a median price per square foot of $251.89, this is a market where the finish level and lot position do most of the pricing work, not shared infrastructure.
A median of 90 days on market, against only six closings in the tracked window, tells you this is a thin, low-volume market rather than a fast-clearing one. Pricing has to be deliberate on both sides — sellers should expect a longer runway to the right buyer, and buyers who move decisively when a well-positioned property surfaces are the ones who get it before the next comparable close resets the conversation.
The Peninsula at Jackson Lake right now
🟡 Balanced market. 4.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract put buyers and sellers on roughly even footing.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Medium (2 active and pending listings, 6 closed sales in 12 months).
🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($783K) is down 53.1% from the prior 12 months ($1.67M). With about 3 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Low (6 and 4 sales in the two windows).
What's unique here: the median sale price is about 2x the typical Jasper County sale ($783K vs $328K, trailing 12 months, Georgia MLS records).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 23, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
The Peninsula at Jackson Lake market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $783K ($252 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 90 days on market for closed sales, and 4.0 months of supply, a balanced market. The trailing-12-month median is down 53% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (6 closings in the current window).
In ZIP 31064 (Monticello), 98 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $328K ($180/sq ft), down 0.5% year over year, with a median 45 days on market. Right now 41 active and 12 pending listings put supply at about 5.0 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 31064 housing market.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 10 homes in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake that have changed hands since 2025, built between 2020 and 2026 (median 2022), with a median living area of about 3,666 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
The Peninsula at Jackson Lake is a low-volume, lake-oriented enclave in Monticello, Jasper County, where pricing is driven by lot and water access rather than by shared community amenities.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of The Peninsula at Jackson Lake. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who The Peninsula at Jackson Lake is best for.
Best for
- Buying primarily for lake access and lot positioning rather than for shared community facilities.
- Willing to work with a longer marketing timeline, given the median of roughly 90 days on market.
- Comfortable pricing off a small, closely-tracked set of comparable sales rather than a high-volume trend line.
Probably not for
- Needing a clubhouse, pool, or organized amenity program as part of the purchase.
- Expecting a fast, high-volume resale market with frequent comparable closings.
- Looking for a fixed, well-established price band rather than a median that can move with each new sale.
Homes For Sale Right Now in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake
Live MLS inventory for The Peninsula at Jackson Lake. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending The Peninsula at Jackson Lake listings as of 2026-09-23, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in The Peninsula At Jackson Lake Right Now (2)
All 2 active and pending The Peninsula At Jackson Lake listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 13 Jackson Ridge Drive · $679,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba · listed Aug 27, 2026 · listed by Living Out Loud Real Estate Solution
- 20 Jackson Ridge Drive · $779,000 · 5 bd / 4 ba · listed Jul 10, 2026 · listed by Living Out Loud Real Estate Solution
The Peninsula at Jackson Lake on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Jasper County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
Jasper County School System posted a 90.4% four-year graduation rate and 2,584 students across 4 schools in 2024-25 (Governor’s Office of Student Achievement).
- Jasper Elementary · Elementary
- Jasper · Middle
- Jasper · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent The Peninsula at Jackson Lake listings and can change; always confirm with the Jasper County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any The Peninsula at Jackson Lake address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Jasper High School
The The Peninsula at Jackson Lake buying strategy.
If we were buying in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake.
Pricing Off the Lake, Not the Clubhouse
Current MLS data does not attach a defined amenity package — no pool, clubhouse, or organized recreation shows up against active or recent listings here. That absence matters for how to read the price: at a median of $782,731 and $251.89 per square foot, buyers are largely paying for the lake setting, lot characteristics, and home construction quality rather than for a monthly-fee lifestyle package.
The six-closing window behind this snapshot is small, which means each sale carries more weight in the median than it would in a higher-volume subdivision. A single high-end custom build or a single dated resale can shift the numbers meaningfully from one quarter to the next, so any pricing conversation here should treat the median as a directional marker, not a fixed benchmark, and lean on a direct comparison of recent, comparable closings.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (5.3). Basis: Recent Direction -53.1% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 4.0 months of supply; Pricing Power 106.3% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
In a market this thin, the six closings behind the numbers matter individually — we track them one by one rather than leaning on an aggregate that can be skewed by a single sale. That means a pricing strategy built around what actually sold near Jackson Lake, not a generic areawide comparison, and a realistic read on the 90-day timeline so sellers set expectations correctly and buyers know when to move.
The Peninsula at Jackson Lake in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a The Peninsula at Jackson Lake buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed The Peninsula at Jackson Lake sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your The Peninsula at Jackson Lake home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Monticello →
The Peninsula at Jackson Lake Market Scorecard
The Peninsula at Jackson Lake is currently a balanced market. About 4.0 months of supply, a median asking price of $729,000, and homes go under contract in about 62 days.
Go deeper: true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake?
How long do homes in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake take to sell?
Is The Peninsula at Jackson Lake a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Who is the best real estate agent for The Peninsula at Jackson Lake?
How do I find a top Monticello real estate agent who knows The Peninsula at Jackson Lake?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for The Peninsula at Jackson Lake?
Where is The Peninsula at Jackson Lake, and what county is it in?
Is The Peninsula at Jackson Lake a good place to live?
Should you buy in The Peninsula at Jackson Lake?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 23, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026 |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2023 (12 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how The Peninsula at Jackson Lake fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near The Peninsula at Jackson Lake with Momentum Realty’s local guides.







