The Best Neighborhoods in Hiram, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Hiram’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
17 Hiram, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 85 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $332,500. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Ballentine Pointe had the most closings (12); Ballentine Pointe the lowest sold $/sq ft ($135); Pickens Bluff the highest median sold price ($515,000).
Most active: where Hiram homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Ballentine Pointe — 12 closings, median $325,000
- Highland Falls — 10 closings, median $277,000, 2 for sale now
- Settlers Mill — 7 closings, median $298,000, 4 for sale now
- Creekside Golf & Country Club — 7 closings, median $410,000, 2 for sale now
- Carrington Chase — 6 closings, median $271,250
- Echo Point — 5 closings, median $269,000
- Carrington Pointe at Lake Swan — 5 closings, median $399,900, 1 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Ballentine Pointe — $135/sq ft, median $325,000, 12 closings
- Settlers Mill — $138/sq ft, median $298,000, 7 closings
- Lake Swan — $151/sq ft, median $305,000, 3 closings
- Mitchells Mill — $154/sq ft, median $339,900, 3 closings
- Pickens Bluff — $160/sq ft, median $515,000, 3 closings
- Creekside Golf & Country Club — $161/sq ft, median $410,000, 7 closings
- Westwind Townhomes — $165/sq ft, median $231,200, 4 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Highland Falls — median $277,000, 10 closings, built 2011
- Settlers Mill — median $298,000, 7 closings, built 1994
- Carrington Chase — median $271,250, 6 closings, built 1987
- Echo Point — median $269,000, 5 closings, built 1978
- Westwind Townhomes — median $231,200, 4 closings, built 2005
- Darbys Run — median $289,900, 3 closings, built 2005
Highest median sold price
- Pickens Bluff — median $515,000, $160/sq ft, 3 closings
- Pickens Bluff Reserve — median $477,990, $175/sq ft, 3 closings
- Echols Farm — median $437,500, $264/sq ft, 4 closings
- Creekside Golf & Country Club — median $410,000, $161/sq ft, 7 closings
- Carrington Pointe at Lake Swan — median $399,900, $172/sq ft, 5 closings
- Hiram Park — median $355,000, $179/sq ft, 3 closings
- Bromley Walk — median $345,000, $194/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Pickens Bluff Reserve — built 2026 (median), median $477,990, 3 closings
- Pickens Bluff — built 2026 (median), median $515,000, 3 closings
- Hiram Park — built 2021 (median), median $355,000, 3 closings
- Echols Farm — built 2020 (median), median $437,500, 4 closings
- Ballentine Pointe — built 2012 (median), median $325,000, 12 closings
- Highland Falls — built 2011 (median), median $277,000, 10 closings
- Westwind Townhomes — built 2005 (median), median $231,200, 4 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Echols Farm — 5 for sale, median asking $465,000; 4 closed in 12 months
- Settlers Mill — 4 for sale, median asking $287,850; 7 closed in 12 months
- Westwind Townhomes — 3 for sale, median asking $220,800; 4 closed in 12 months
- Menlow Station — 2 for sale, median asking $322,600; 4 closed in 12 months
- Pickens Bluff — 2 for sale, median asking $522,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- Bromley Walk — 2 for sale, median asking $379,450; 3 closed in 12 months
- Creekside Golf & Country Club — 2 for sale, median asking $392,250; 7 closed in 12 months
Every Hiram community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballentine Pointe | 12 | $325,000 | $135 | 2012 | 0 |
| Highland Falls | 10 | $277,000 | $175 | 2011 | 2 |
| Settlers Mill | 7 | $298,000 | $138 | 1994 | 4 |
| Creekside Golf & Country Club | 7 | $410,000 | $161 | 2000 | 2 |
| Carrington Chase | 6 | $271,250 | $184 | 1987 | 0 |
| Echo Point | 5 | $269,000 | $206 | 1978 | 0 |
| Carrington Pointe at Lake Swan | 5 | $399,900 | $172 | 1995 | 1 |
| Menlow Station | 4 | $332,500 | $175 | 2004 | 2 |
| Echols Farm | 4 | $437,500 | $264 | 2020 | 5 |
| Westwind Townhomes | 4 | $231,200 | $165 | 2005 | 3 |
| Pickens Bluff Reserve | 3 | $477,990 | $175 | 2026 | 1 |
| Mitchells Mill | 3 | $339,900 | $154 | 2000 | 0 |
| Pickens Bluff | 3 | $515,000 | $160 | 2026 | 2 |
| Lake Swan | 3 | $305,000 | $151 | 1992 | 1 |
| Darbys Run | 3 | $289,900 | $166 | 2005 | 0 |
| Bromley Walk | 3 | $345,000 | $194 | 1994 | 2 |
| Hiram Park | 3 | $355,000 | $179 | 2021 | 1 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between October 13, 2025 and October 13, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 33 homes for sale in Hiram, moving to Hiram, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Hiram, homes for sale in Paulding County.
