The Best Neighborhoods in LaGrange, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you LaGrange’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
28 LaGrange, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 146 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $282,450. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Moss Creek had the most closings (17); Harlem Heights the lowest sold $/sq ft ($76); River Club the highest median sold price ($867,500).
Most active: where LaGrange homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Moss Creek — 17 closings, median $251,190, 9 for sale now
- Bryant Lake — 12 closings, median $415,175, 12 for sale now
- Crossvine Village — 12 closings, median $319,520, 9 for sale now
- Young Acres — 8 closings, median $193,950, 1 for sale now
- River Club — 8 closings, median $867,500
- Silverton Townhomes — 6 closings, median $224,900, 17 for sale now
- Sivell Acres — 6 closings, median $255,000, 2 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Harlem Heights — $76/sq ft, median $58,500, 5 closings
- Hamilton Lake — $112/sq ft, median $341,795, 3 closings
- Young Acres — $119/sq ft, median $193,950, 8 closings
- Leisure Cove — $127/sq ft, median $200,500, 4 closings
- Eleanor'S Pond — $130/sq ft, median $262,200, 4 closings
- Rivercrest Estates — $131/sq ft, median $274,900, 3 closings
- Callaway — $138/sq ft, median $181,700, 6 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Moss Creek — median $251,190, 17 closings, built 2026
- Young Acres — median $193,950, 8 closings, built 1970
- Silverton Townhomes — median $224,900, 6 closings, built 2024
- Sivell Acres — median $255,000, 6 closings, built 1975
- Callaway — median $181,700, 6 closings, built 1974
- Harlem Heights — median $58,500, 5 closings, built 1940
- Eleanor'S Pond — median $262,200, 4 closings, built 2002
Highest median sold price
- River Club — median $867,500, $229/sq ft, 8 closings
- Rosemont Hills Plantation — median $530,000, $154/sq ft, 3 closings
- Retreat on West Point Lake — median $525,000, $172/sq ft, 5 closings
- Millridge — median $499,900, $186/sq ft, 5 closings
- Piney Woods Company — median $455,000, $165/sq ft, 3 closings
- Dove Creek — median $445,000, $170/sq ft, 3 closings
- Lakeshore Estates — median $417,500, $139/sq ft, 4 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Crossvine Village — built 2026 (median), median $319,520, 12 closings
- Moss Creek — built 2026 (median), median $251,190, 17 closings
- Bryant Lake — built 2025 (median), median $415,175, 12 closings
- Silverton Townhomes — built 2024 (median), median $224,900, 6 closings
- Homecoming — built 2024 (median), median $312,000, 3 closings
- Retreat on West Point Lake — built 2024 (median), median $525,000, 5 closings
- Dove Creek — built 2023 (median), median $445,000, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Silverton Townhomes — 17 for sale, median asking $237,900; 6 closed in 12 months
- Bryant Lake — 12 for sale, median asking $413,900; 12 closed in 12 months
- Crossvine Village — 9 for sale, median asking $314,040; 12 closed in 12 months
- Moss Creek — 9 for sale, median asking $249,990; 17 closed in 12 months
- Homecoming — 5 for sale, median asking $345,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- Harlem Heights — 2 for sale, median asking $153,000; 5 closed in 12 months
- Sivell Acres — 2 for sale, median asking $272,450; 6 closed in 12 months
Every LaGrange community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moss Creek | 17 | $251,190 | $155 | 2026 | 9 |
| Bryant Lake | 12 | $415,175 | $146 | 2025 | 12 |
| Crossvine Village | 12 | $319,520 | $151 | 2026 | 9 |
| Young Acres | 8 | $193,950 | $119 | 1970 | 1 |
| River Club | 8 | $867,500 | $229 | 2005 | 0 |
| Silverton Townhomes | 6 | $224,900 | $171 | 2024 | 17 |
| Sivell Acres | 6 | $255,000 | $161 | 1975 | 2 |
| Callaway | 6 | $181,700 | $138 | 1974 | 2 |
| Harlem Heights | 5 | $58,500 | $76 | 1940 | 2 |
| Retreat on West Point Lake | 5 | $525,000 | $172 | 2024 | 0 |
| Millridge | 5 | $499,900 | $186 | 1987 | 0 |
| Eleanor'S Pond | 4 | $262,200 | $130 | 2002 | 0 |
| Lake West Point Estates | 4 | $273,950 | $190 | 1985 | 0 |
| Woodbyne | 4 | $229,950 | $166 | 2000 | 0 |
| Leisure Cove | 4 | $200,500 | $127 | 1980 | 0 |
| Lakeshore Estates | 4 | $417,500 | $139 | 1986 | 1 |
| The Cottages | 3 | $223,000 | $199 | 2003 | 1 |
| Willowcrest Estates | 3 | $399,900 | $167 | 1975 | 0 |
| Fenwick Farms | 3 | $370,000 | $147 | 2019 | 0 |
| Whitaker Acres | 3 | $290,000 | $151 | 1981 | 0 |
| Homecoming | 3 | $312,000 | $147 | 2024 | 5 |
| Hamilton Lake | 3 | $341,795 | $112 | 2012 | 0 |
| Piney Woods Company | 3 | $455,000 | $165 | 1976 | 0 |
| Springdale Park | 3 | $225,000 | $175 | 1952 | 0 |
| Dove Creek | 3 | $445,000 | $170 | 2023 | 1 |
| Rivercrest Estates | 3 | $274,900 | $131 | 1977 | 0 |
| Beechwood Heights | 3 | $160,000 | $159 | 1948 | 0 |
| Rosemont Hills Plantation | 3 | $530,000 | $154 | 1995 | 1 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 153 homes for sale in LaGrange, moving to LaGrange, new construction in LaGrange, new listings this week, homes under $300K in LaGrange, homes for sale in Troup County.
