How to Find the Best Real Estate Agent in Kenwood, Gainesville

In Kenwood: Top Realtors & Agents, recent sales run a median of about $540,000 ($174/sq ft), typically closing in about 63 days — so accurate local pricing and comparable-sales knowledge are what separate a strong Kenwood: Top Realtors & Agents agent from an average one.

Buying here? See Kenwood Gainesville homes for sale and the Kenwood Gainesville community guide.

Kenwood recorded 8 closings in the last 12 months at a median of $540,000, averaging 63 days on market — the numbers any agent you interview here should already know. This guide covers how to find the top realtors in Kenwood, what makes a great Kenwood real estate agent, the questions to ask before you hire, the current Kenwood market in detail, and how to connect with a proven local expert. See the Kenwood neighborhood guide for homes and lifestyle.

Top realtors in Kenwood: what “top Kenwood real estate agents” actually means

The best Kenwood agents share four things: local sales experience (they’ve actually closed deals here), pricing accuracy built on real comps, marketing that reaches the right buyers, and negotiation that protects your money. In Kenwood, homes can take time to sell (a median of 63 days on market), so marketing reach and negotiation make the difference.

That local nuance is why a Kenwood specialist beats a generalist: they know the streets, the HOAs, the school zones, and what buyers here will and won’t pay for. New to the process? Start with what a real estate agent actually does.

Recent market activity in Kenwood

A great agent works from data, not guesswork. Here’s the current snapshot for Kenwood (from Momentum’s MLS data, as of 2026-10-28):

$540,000
Median sale price
$174/sq ft
Price per sq ft
63 days
Median days on market
1.5 mo
Months of supply
8
Recent closings

Market read: Buyer-Leaning Market (limited data). Use these numbers to pressure-test any agent you interview — a true local will know them cold.

Recent sales in Kenwood

Real homes recently closed in Kenwood — the kind of comps a great local agent prices from:

AddressDetailsSold
3602 Sw 84Th Street4 bd / 3 ba · 2,175 sqft · closed 2026-04-29$529,900
8303 Sw 42Nd Avenue4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,410 sqft · closed 2026-03-27$560,000
7515 Sw 36Th Avenue3 bd / 2 ba · 2,074 sqft · closed 2026-01-19$360,000
7911 Sw 36Th Avenue5 bd / 4.5 ba · 4,327 sqft · closed 2026-01-15$655,000
7826 Sw 36Th Avenue3 bd / 2 ba · 2,718 sqft · closed 2025-12-11$393,000
3903 Sw 77Th Street5 bd / 3 ba · 3,650 sqft · closed 2025-10-28$584,500

Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Recent closed sales shown for market context.

Where Kenwood sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 19 recorded Kenwood closings since 2024, half landed between $491,300 and $665,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $356,500 and the highest $880,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $375,000
2 (11%)
$375,000 – $483,333
3 (16%)
$483,333 – $591,667
7 (37%)
$591,667 – $700,000
4 (21%)
None and up
3 (16%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Kenwood

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($222 vs $204) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
2,013–2,277 sq ft
$222$491,300$356,500 – $529,9006
Mid-size homes
2,410–2,672 sq ft
$225$555,500$387,000 – $680,0006
Larger homes
2,718–4,327 sq ft
$204$675,000$393,000 – $880,0007

How Kenwood compares to its neighbors

Pricing a home means knowing the alternatives buyers are weighing. The five nearest tracked communities, side by side:

CommunityMedian$/sq ftDOMMomentum Score
Kenwood$540,000$17463 d52
Westwood$265,000$20252 d54
Sugarlane$58,000$52–50
Sugarfoot / Linton Oaks$285,000$153–50
Hammock Oaks$389,175––50
Carriage House Lane$150,000$13855 d52

Momentum Score is Momentum Realty’s proprietary 0-100 community market rating. Figures from Momentum’s MLS data, as of 2026-10-28.

The Kenwood housing stock, from the live feed

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-28: The homes listed or recently sold were built between 1969 and 1987 (median 1986); none of the 9 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 104 ft). See the current Kenwood listings →

Which way this market is moving

Active inventory across Alachua County has held roughly flat over the past year (-0%). About 28% of county listings currently carry a price cut, which tells you how much negotiating room the average seller has already conceded. Kenwood itself has appreciated about 0% over the period Momentum’s MLS data tracks — a community-level trend, not the county average. A strong local agent will reconcile these numbers with what is happening on your exact street before recommending a price.

What it costs to own in Kenwood

On a median-priced Kenwood home ($540,000), property taxes at Alachua County’s typical millage of 16.5552 run roughly $8,112 a year with the homestead exemption applied — before any CDD or special-district charges, which vary by community.

The average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Alachua County is about $1,020 a year (April 2026 filings); private-market quotes differ, and a good agent will tell you which carriers are actually writing here.

Run the real numbers before you commit: what selling nets you, whether your Save Our Homes benefit moves with you, and rent vs buy in Alachua County.

At Kenwood’s $540,000 median and Alachua County’s adopted 16.56 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $8,940 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $8,290 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Alachua County tax page.

Rents and the investor math

Typical asking rent across Alachua County sits near $1,639 a month (Zillow’s rent index). Rents are moving about 1.9% year over year. County-level yield math pencils to roughly a 6.58% cap rate on typical numbers, before expenses. Home prices run about 5.01x the county’s median household income, the affordability backdrop every buyer here negotiates inside. If you are weighing an investment purchase in Kenwood, ask your agent for community-level rent comps rather than county averages — the spread between communities is wide.

Who is moving to Alachua County, and what they earn

The county lost a net 802 people in the latest IRS county-migration year. Households moving IN average $61,664 in income versus $62,769 for those moving out — movers arriving here earn less than those leaving, which shapes what sellers can ask and what buyers compete against. The biggest out-of-state feeder markets are GA, NY, CA. Median household income in Alachua County has grown about 22% since 2018 ($59,659 now). Population is up about 7% over the same stretch. An agent who knows these flows can tell you which way demand in Kenwood is actually pointing, not just where prices have been.

Sources: IRS SOI county-to-county migration; U.S. Census income and population estimates. County-level data for context; community demand varies within the county.

School context you can verify: the Alachua County school district earned a district grade of B from the Florida Department of Education (2025-26). Attendance zones vary by address, so confirm the zoned schools for any specific home with the district.

Recent developments in Kenwood, Gainesville

Roads, retail, schools and new construction change what homes in Kenwood, Gainesville are worth. Ask any agent you interview about the projects below — how they answer tells you whether they actually work this area. Last updated November 2026.

July 2026 · Civic
Gainesville starts building Southwest Public Safety Center

Gainesville is moving forward on a $22.2 million Southwest Public Safety Center on a 7.5-acre site in southwest Gainesville. The facility will house Fire Station 9 and a new police precinct, include a community space and four fire apparatus bays, and be storm hardened, with an expected opening by 2027. Funding comes from the county full-cent infrastructure surtax approved in 2022.

Why it matters A new fire and police facility strengthens local emergency infrastructure and reflects continued public investment in the southwest submarket. The site is about 1 mile northeast of Kenwood.

Source: Mainstreet Daily News ›
July 2026 · Development
Gainesville approves grant loan for northeast affordable housing project

Gainesville commissioners unanimously approved a $460,000 ConnectFree grant loan for Hope at Debra Heights, a 96-apartment development in four three-story buildings along Northeast Second Street. The roughly $31 million project offers one, two, and three bedroom units and the funding supports its application for state low-income housing tax credits ahead of an August 11, 2026 deadline.

Why it matters A 96 unit apartment development adds new multifamily rental supply to the northeast Gainesville market. The project is about 7 miles northeast of Kenwood, elsewhere in Alachua County.

Source: WCJB TV20 ›
July 2026 · Civic
Newberry approves land buy for regional fire training facility

The Newberry City Commission unanimously approved buying 8.83 acres for $600,000 west of Champions Park to build a regional fire training facility, with construction estimated near $1 million and $750,000 in state appropriations. Construction begins in fiscal year 2026-27, and Levy, Gilchrist, Dixie, and potentially Alachua counties have expressed interest in using the site, which could later convert to a fire station.

Why it matters A regional fire training facility adds public safety infrastructure and supports service capacity for continued growth in western Alachua County. The project is about 12 miles west of Kenwood, elsewhere in Alachua County.

Source: Mainstreet Daily News ›
June 2026 · Development
Alachua approves Farmlands Commercial on US 441

The Alachua City Commission voted 3-2 to approve land use changes for Farmlands Commercial on US Highway 441 at NW 188th Street, part of a project spanning more than 200 acres. Proposed plans include two shopping centers, additional retail, six restaurants, a gas station, an auto center, and over 200 single-family homes, with shopping areas targeted for 2028 and residential by 2032. City staff disclosed a large big box store is planned within the center.

Why it matters A large mixed commercial and residential center adds major retail square footage and new housing lots to the north Alachua market. The project is about 14 miles north of Kenwood, elsewhere in Alachua County.

Source: Mainstreet Daily News ›
June 2026 · Development
Alachua County approves zoning for UF golf course and conservation development

The Alachua County Commission unanimously approved a comprehensive plan change and rezoning for a University of Florida golf project on roughly 580 acres along Parker Road in southwest Alachua County. Plans include a 36-hole course, clubhouses, guest cottages, IFAS research facilities, public trails, and over 100 acres of permanently protected conservation land. A preliminary development plan is expected to return to the commission in fall 2026.

Why it matters A large university golf and conservation development adds a major recreational and land-use anchor to the southwest county market and signals long term investment in the area. The project is about 5 miles southwest of Kenwood, elsewhere in Alachua County.

Source: WCJB TV20 ›
June 2026 · Infrastructure
Archer wastewater force main advances toward Newberry

Officials granted permission for an eight-mile wastewater force main running from Archer through unincorporated Alachua County toward Newberry. The $5.8 million line carries about 175,000 gallons daily, enough capacity for roughly 700 homes, with completion expected in 2029 on an accelerated timeline tied to a grant deadline.

Why it matters New wastewater main capacity expands the serviced land available for future homebuilding along the Archer to Newberry corridor. The project is about 7 miles southwest of Kenwood, elsewhere in Alachua County.

Source: Mainstreet Daily News ›

Full Kenwood, Gainesville news timeline & guide ›

Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown; details and timelines can change. General observation, not investment advice.

Homes for sale right now in Kenwood, Gainesville

1 for sale — the inventory any agent you interview should already know street by street.

4326 SW 80TH STREET, GAINESVILLE 32608 home for saleActive · 72 days
$599,500
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,509 sqft · built 1987
4326 SW 80TH STREET, GAINESVILLE 32608
Listed by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

See every 2 listing, with full data ›

Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Listings shown as of 2026-11-07; prices and availability change.

If you’re buying in Kenwood

Come pre-approved, not pre-qualified, and be ready to move within days of a new listing. In a market like Kenwood’s, your agent’s job is speed and terms: escalation strategy, appraisal-gap planning, and knowing which contingencies you can safely keep. Ask any agent you interview how their last three Kenwood buyers won.

If you’re selling in Kenwood

You have leverage, but overpricing still kills momentum — homes that sit past the median days on market start fielding lowball offers. Price at the data, prep properly, and make buyers compete in week one. Your listing agent’s first-week marketing plan matters more than their commission number.

Questions to ask before you hire a Kenwood agent

Why community expertise matters in Kenwood

Inside Kenwood itself, recorded closings have run from $222 per square foot on the smaller homes to $204 on the larger ones — a gap of 9% that a community average hides. An agent who prices from the size table above, not the headline median, is the difference between a home that lingers and one that sells for more, faster.

Top listing agents vs. buyer’s agents in Kenwood

If you’re selling in Kenwood, a top listing agent’s pricing, staging, and marketing are what win top dollar — the same skills behind a strong home sale. If you’re buying, a sharp buyer’s agent protects you in negotiation and inspections. The best Kenwood Realtors do both well; ask any agent you interview which side they’re strongest on and how they’d handle yours.

Momentum’s record in Kenwood Gainesville

Momentum Realty is a Northeast Florida brokerage; we do not list homes in ourselves. When you ask us for an agent here we match you with a vetted local agent from our referral network — one whose own closed sales are in — and we only get paid if you close, so the match has to be right. The market numbers on this page are what we would check that agent against.

Meet your local expert

Brittany Brooks, Co-Founder of Momentum Realty
Your local expert
Brittany Brooks — Co-Founder, Momentum Realty

Brittany co-founded Momentum Realty, a RealTrends 500 brokerage (ranked #440 in the U.S.) with 320+ agents and $3.5B+ in closed sales across Florida. Tell her what you’re looking for and she’ll connect you with the right local Momentum specialist — and make sure you’re taken care of from first call to closing.

★★★★★ 5.0 · 12 reviews on Zillow
“If we could give Brittany and Jon Brooks a ten-star review we would. This couple is amazing at what they do.” — Jake S., Zillow
“I have now worked with Brittany and the Brooks Group / Momentum Realty to both buy and sell a property over the past 3 years. I had an outstanding experience.” — A. Lloyd, Zillow
Talk to Brittany →

Related Kenwood resources

Common questions

How do I find the best real estate agent in Kenwood?
Look for an agent with real, recent sales in the community, a clear marketing plan, strong negotiation skills, and responsive communication. Ask for their track record and references, and make sure they actually know Kenwood, not just the metro.
What questions should I ask a Kenwood agent before hiring them?
Ask how many homes they've sold in or near Kenwood, how they price, how they market, how they handle negotiations and inspections, how they communicate, and how they get paid. The answers reveal local expertise fast.
Does Momentum Realty cover Kenwood?
Yes. Momentum Realty serves Kenwood and Alachua County, and can match you with the local specialist who knows it best.
What happens after I ask to be matched?
A local agent who works Kenwood reaches out to talk through your goal and timing. There is no obligation to list or buy with anyone; you decide whether they are the right fit.
What is the median home price in Kenwood?
About $540,000 based on recent closed sales in Momentum MLS data, with homes averaging 63 days on market. Ask an agent for live comps, since community medians move month to month.
Is Kenwood a buyer market or a seller market right now?
Momentum data currently reads Kenwood as a Buyer-Leaning Market (limited data). Days on market and months of supply on this page show how much negotiating room each side has.
What should I budget beyond the mortgage in Kenwood?
Property taxes at the county typical millage, insurance, any HOA or CDD charges specific to Kenwood, and maintenance. The cost-to-own section on this page puts numbers on each.
What do homes of my size sell for in Kenwood?
Recorded closings since 2024, split by living area: smaller homes (2,013-2,277 sq ft) a median of $222 per square foot and $491,300 sold (6 sales); mid-size homes (2,410-2,672 sq ft) a median of $225 per square foot and $555,500 sold (6 sales); larger homes (2,718-4,327 sq ft) a median of $204 per square foot and $675,000 sold (7 sales). An agent who knows Kenwood prices against the row your home falls in, not the community average.
Is Kenwood in a flood zone?
None of the 9 recently listed or sold Kenwood homes with a geocoded location sits inside a FEMA special flood hazard zone (A or V zones); the median elevation of those listings is 104 ft. Zones are checked per address, not per community; confirm any specific parcel on FEMA's map before relying on it.
How much are property taxes in Kenwood?
Using the Alachua County FY2025-26 rate of 16.56 mills and Kenwood's recorded median sold price of $540,000, a home assessed at that price would owe roughly $8,940 a year before exemptions, or about $8,290 with the full homestead exemption. Long-time owners under Save Our Homes usually pay less; taxes reset toward this level when a home sells. Actual bills depend on the parcel's municipality and special districts.

Market figures are aggregates from Momentum Realty’s MLS data for Kenwood, as of 2026-10-28, and will change over time. This is general guidance on how to choose an agent, not a ranking or endorsement of any individual. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Hiring an agent in Kenwood?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us a little about your goal in Kenwood and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Kenwood expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

More on Kenwood