Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Hernando County

High Point Mh Sub Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See High Point Mh Sub homes for sale and the High Point Mh Sub community guide (Brooksville).

High Point Mh Sub (BROOKSVILLE, FL): 72 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 9-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$139,000
-12.3% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$125
72 recorded closings
Median days to sell
65
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 89.7% of original asking; the median sale took 65 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 9-year recorded price history

20162026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$139,000$1256589.7%72
2025$158,500$1395292.9%78
2024$157,000$1442793.8%61
2023$162,500$1304190.6%27
2022$143,500$116797.5%38
2021$115,000$972593.3%13
2019$52,000$404874.4%5
2017$52,000$484392.0%13
2016$45,000$361288.2%7

Over the recorded series, High Point Mh Sub’s median sold price moved from $45,000 (2016) to $139,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +209% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in High Point Mh Sub, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2016 at $45,000. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — High Point Mh Sub’s median moved +176% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2023 peak of $162,500, the current median stands at -14%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 78 closings a year (10-yr average 30.7).

Where High Point Mh Sub sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 203 recorded High Point Mh Sub closings since 2024, half landed between $126,750 and $172,750 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $27,000 and the highest $314,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $100,000
17 (8%)
$100,000 – $133,333
49 (24%)
$133,333 – $166,667
75 (37%)
$166,667 – $200,000
38 (19%)
None and up
24 (12%)

What homes of your size have sold for in High Point Mh Sub

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($152 vs $125) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
480–1,056 sq ft
$152$130,000$27,000 – $177,00067
Mid-size homes
1,056–1,244 sq ft
$138$159,000$77,398 – $225,00067
Larger homes
1,248–2,011 sq ft
$125$172,000$75,000 – $314,00069

What is on the market in High Point Mh Sub right now

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 23 active listings (plus 6 pending) asking from $75,000 to $299,000, median $149,900; 5 of 23 have been on the market over 60 days (median 12 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1971 and 2005 (median 1976); 40 of 41 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $46/mo; 1 of 41 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sit inside a FEMA special flood hazard zone (A/V), which buyers’ lenders will price into insurance; median elevation 57 ft; the features listings here most often name are Pool, Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Golf Carts OK, Golf and Golf Course. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current High Point Mh Sub listings →

At High Point Mh Sub’s $139,000 median and Hernando County’s adopted 18.64 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $2,590 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $1,820 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Hernando County tax page.

Selling in High Point Mh Sub right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $156,250 against the $139,000 recorded sold median (+12%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 3.7 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 20% of High Point Mh Sub’s listings are under contract, against 25% for ZIP 34613 and 26% for Hernando County as a whole — the community is currently absorbing slower than its surroundings, which is negotiating information. Momentum’s market-heat index for High Point Mh Sub reads 18/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

With asking prices running +12% over the recorded sold median, a High Point Mh Sub listing priced against the closed record above stands out against its competition; one priced against the asking crowd joins the statewide list of homes that never sold.

What would YOUR High Point Mh Sub home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How High Point Mh Sub compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping High Point Mh Sub are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Pine Grove Sub$255,000$16276
woodland waters ph 5$649,500$2056326
Stenholm Enterprises Unrec$322,500$181844
SPRING RIDGE$278,750$1515616

Assigned public schools

SchoolLevelFLDOE grade
Hernando County Public Schools (verify by address)Public—
Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and highBy address—
55+ age-restricted community, schools matter less hereNote—

Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.

More High Point Mh Sub: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2016 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on High Point Mh