Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Clay County

Waterview Ridge Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Waterview Ridge homes for sale and the Waterview Ridge community guide (Orange Park).

Waterview Ridge (Orange Park, FL): 10 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-10-01, a 15-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$223,250
-15.8% vs prior year · window ending 2026-10-01
Median $/sqft
$198
10 recorded closings
Median days to sell
53
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 91.4% of original asking; the median sale took 53 days (window ending 2026-10-01).

The 15-year recorded price history

20122026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$223,250$1985391.4%10
2025$265,000$2166297.7%10
2024$250,750$2121897.2%6
2023$252,500$1954696.0%6
2022$260,450$2149104.0%12
2021$181,900$15412100.0%7
2020$169,900$1301298.4%9
2019$159,000$12913100.0%9
2018$149,500$11736100.0%13
2017$120,000$992197.5%18
2016$68,500$594396.2%12
2015$90,000$743794.6%11
2014$85,000$752294.2%5
2013$77,500$6415594.4%4
2012$61,900$498988.5%5

Over the recorded series, Waterview Ridge’s median sold price moved from $61,900 (2012) to $223,250 (12 months ending 2026-10-01) — +261% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in Waterview Ridge, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2012 at $61,900. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Waterview Ridge’s median moved +64% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2025 peak of $265,000, the current median stands at -16%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 4 to 18 closings a year (10-yr average 10). With roughly 10 closings a year, Waterview Ridge’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.

Where Waterview Ridge sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 26 recorded Waterview Ridge closings since 2024, half landed between $240,000 and $266,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $78,500 and the highest $300,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $175,000
2 (8%)
$175,000 – $208,333
2 (8%)
$208,333 – $241,667
4 (15%)
$241,667 – $275,000
15 (58%)
None and up
3 (12%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Waterview Ridge

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($209 vs $198) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
1,101–1,186 sq ft
$209$241,500$189,000 – $273,0008
Mid-size homes
1,195–1,236 sq ft
$218$263,950$240,000 – $268,0008
Larger homes
1,265–1,577 sq ft
$198$261,500$78,500 – $300,00010

The Waterview Ridge housing stock, from the live feed

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: The homes listed or recently sold were built between 1990 and 1996 (median 1990); 11 of 12 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $8/mo; 1 state no HOA; 3 of 12 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sit inside a FEMA special flood hazard zone (A/V), which buyers’ lenders will price into insurance; median elevation 13 ft. See the current Waterview Ridge listings →

At Waterview Ridge’s $223,250 median and Clay County’s adopted 15.05 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $3,360 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $2,760 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Clay County tax page.

Selling in Waterview Ridge right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $257,000 against the $223,250 recorded sold median (+15%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 2.7 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 33% of Waterview Ridge’s listings are under contract, against 26% for ZIP 32065 and 25% for Clay County as a whole — the community is absorbing faster than its surroundings. Momentum’s market-heat index for Waterview Ridge reads 15/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

With asking prices running +15% over the recorded sold median, a Waterview Ridge listing priced against the closed record above stands out against its competition; one priced against the asking crowd joins the statewide list of homes that never sold.

What would YOUR Waterview Ridge home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How Waterview Ridge compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping Waterview Ridge are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Bear Run$287,900$1842014
Brannan Mill Plantation$275,000$169835
Tanglewood Village$235,000$1773619
Angora Bay$326,000$1651784

Assigned public schools

SchoolLevelFLDOE grade
Lakeside Elementary (Clay County, by zone, verify)Public K-6A (2025-26)
Lakeside Junior High (Clay County, by zone, verify)Public 7-8A (2025-26)
Ridgeview High School (Clay County, by zone, verify)Public 9-12A (2025-26)

Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.

More Waterview Ridge: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Source: Data provided by realMLS. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on Waterview Ridge