Clay Manor in Mableton

Clay Manor
Homes for Sale in Mableton, GA

All 150 homes for sale in Mableton, GA · median $365,000 · 177 homes for sale in 30126

Community in Mableton · Cobb County · ZIP 30126
Median sale $246K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Clay Manor Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Ryan Bowen, BHHS Georgia Properties · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data3 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of November 2026, Clay Manor in Mableton, GA has 5 homes for sale, asking from $219,000 to $339,000 (median $295,000). Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 11 recorded sales closed at a median of $245,500, $217 per square foot, a median 25 days on market, sellers accepting 96% of original asking (-24% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1956–1968; 4 listings state no HOA; none of the 14 geocoded homes sit in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 1002 ft). At the median price and Cobb County's 2025 rate of 27.16 mills, annual property tax runs about $2,670.

Last 30 days in Clay Manor: 3 new listings (median asking $335,000), 1 closed sale (median $337,000). As of November 2, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Live · Clay Manor Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$246K ▼
Median sold · 12 mo
down 24.5% vs the prior 12 months
-24.5% ▼
1-yr price change
n = 11 and 3 sales in the two windows
$217/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $308 in 2025
95.7%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
2.2mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
25days
Median DOM · closed
25 days at the 2026 low
33%
Under contract
Cobb: 20% (535 of 2,739)
2 · 1
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
11
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 5 a year
Track record · 3 years of records
1,306sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales

Homes For Sale Right Now in Clay Manor

Live MLS inventory for Clay Manor. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Clay Manor listings as of 2026-11-02, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Tap any home to ask about it.

Jon Brooks, Co-Founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Read · written September 1, 2026

Clay Manor's numbers are thin by design of the sample, but they tell a consistent story: this is a value-priced pocket of Mableton where a median close of $245,500 and a per-square-foot figure of $216.59 put it well below the price-per-foot levels typical of newer Cobb County product. That gap is the headline. It usually signals older housing stock, smaller floor plans, or a mix of both rather than a market that's simply cheap for no reason.

A median of 25 days on market says homes here are not sitting, but they are not moving at a frantic pace either — this reads as a normal, orderly market rather than a bidding-war environment. With only 11 closings in the snapshot window, treat any single data point as directional, not definitive, and lean on a current comparable pull before setting a list or offer price.

Figures in this note are as of September 1, 2026. The live market numbers elsewhere on this page update nightly and are newer.

Clay Manor Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

Clay Manor right now

🟡 Balanced market. 2.2 months of supply and 33% of the inventory already under contract put buyers and sellers on roughly even footing.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Medium (3 active and pending listings, 11 closed sales in 12 months).

🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($246K) is down 24.5% from the prior 12 months ($325K). With about 5 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Low (11 and 3 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated November 3, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Clay Manor market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $246K ($217 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 25 days on market for closed sales, and 2.2 months of supply, a balanced market. The trailing-12-month median is down 24% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (11 closings in the current window).

In ZIP 30126 (Mableton), 349 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $408K ($187/sq ft), down 4.4% year over year, with a median 36 days on market. Right now 79 active and 24 pending listings put supply at about 4.1 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30126 housing market.

Georgia MLS sales records identify 23 homes in Clay Manor that have changed hands since 2023, built between 1950 and 2023 (median 1960), with a median living area of about 1,152 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

Clay Manor sits in Mableton, within Cobb County, and trades at a price point and per-square-foot level that position it as one of the more accessible entries in the surrounding market rather than a premium enclave.

Best for

  • Prioritizing purchase price and per-square-foot value over amenity packages.
  • Willing to evaluate a home on condition and age rather than assuming new-build finishes.
  • Comfortable making an offer decision using a small but current comparable set.

Probably not for

  • Requiring documented on-site amenities as part of the purchase decision.
  • Needing a large closing history to feel confident in a precise valuation.
  • Expecting per-square-foot pricing at the higher end of the surrounding Cobb County market.

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Schools

In short
  • Cobb County School System
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Mableton · Elementary
  • Floyd · Middle
  • South Cobb · High

District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Clay Manor listings and can change; always confirm with the Cobb County School System for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Clay Manor address.

If we were buying in Clay Manor today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Clay Manor.

Best Buy
Buying for value relative to per-square-foot pricing in Cobb County rather than for a premium finish level.
Biggest Risk
The small closing sample means the median price can shift quickly as new sales report.
Sweet Spot
Buyers comfortable evaluating condition and age against a value-oriented price point.
Avoid If
Needing a scripted list of on-site amenities to help justify the purchase — none are currently identified in MLS data.

What the numbers are actually saying

The $216.59 median price per square foot is the number worth sitting with. It is a meaningful marker of relative value in Cobb County, and it should shape how a buyer or seller thinks about condition and upgrades — a home priced near or below that figure likely needs a harder look at age and finish level, while one priced well above it should show the work that justifies the gap.

The 25-day median days-on-market suggests buyers are not rushing decisions here, which gives room for inspection contingencies and negotiation on price or terms. The caveat is the sample: 11 closings is a small base, so a single high-end renovation sale or a single distressed sale can swing the median more than it would in a higher-volume community. Anyone pricing a listing or structuring an offer should pull current active and pending comparables inside Clay Manor before anchoring to this snapshot alone.

“

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Clay Manor. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty
5.0C · Buy Score
Recent Direction0.0/10
Liquidity & Demand7.8/10
Pricing Power7.1/10

Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (5.0). Basis: Recent Direction -24.5% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 2.2 months of supply; Pricing Power 95.7% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.

Why work with Momentum here

In a community with a thin closing sample, the median can move on a handful of sales — which makes a current, line-by-line comparable pull more important than the headline number itself. We built our process around pulling live MLS data at the moment of the conversation, not relying on a stale market report, so pricing and offer strategy in Clay Manor reflect what is actually happening this week.

Clay Manor in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying for value relative to per-square-foot pricing in Cobb County rather than for a premium finish level.
Biggest advantageThe below-typical price per square foot creates room to add value through updates over time.
Biggest riskThe small closing sample means the median price can shift quickly as new sales report.
Sweet spotBuyers comfortable evaluating condition and age against a value-oriented price point.
Avoid ifNeeding a scripted list of on-site amenities to help justify the purchase — none are currently identified in MLS data.
The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Clay Manor sales matched to your home.

What is your Clay Manor home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Clay Manor, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Mableton →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Recently off market in Clay Manor

Homes in Clay Manor that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 1 on record.

Clay Manor key facts
LocationMableton, Cobb County, GA · ZIP 30126
Home types (current listings and sales)single-family 100%
Amenities listed by sellersNone, Open Access
Sale prices, last 12 months$245,500 median across 11 closed sales · $217 per sq ft · -24.5% vs the prior 12 months
Days on market (closed sales)25 median
For sale right now2 active, 1 pending · median asking $256,000 · 2.2 months of supply

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Clay Manor key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/clay-manor, data as of September 20, 2026.

Just listed in Clay Manor

The newest homes for sale in Clay Manor right now, newest first. Each link opens the full listing with every photo, the price history and a tour request.

Checked against the MLS nightly. All new listings in this market.

Every Home for Sale in Clay Manor Right Now (5)

All 5 active and pending Clay Manor listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

Clay Manor Market Scorecard

Buyer's market

Clay Manor is currently a buyer's market. About 6.0 months of supply, a median asking price of $295,000, and homes go under contract in about 42 days.

6.0
Months supply
$295,000
Median list
$245,250
Median sold
$268
Per sqft
42
Days on mkt
5/0/10
Active/Pend/Sold

Go deeper: true cost calculator · affordability calculator.

Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Recent Developments in Clay Manor

Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Clay Manor, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated November 2026.

  1. October 2026
    Civic

    Cobb sets 50 units per acre cap and bedroom-based counting for student housing

    Cobb commissioners voted 3-2 to count density at student housing developments by bedroom, with two bedrooms equal to one dwelling unit, and to cap it at 50 units per acre, or about 100 bedrooms per acre. Such projects still need a special land use permit and a public hearing. Earlier drafts proposed 60 units per acre, and two commissioners sought 30.

    What it may mean for the marketA defined density ceiling gives developers of purpose-built student housing near Cobb campuses a clearer standard and affects how much of this housing type can be added per site. The site is about 8 miles northeast of Clay Manor.

    Source: Marietta Daily Journal
  2. October 2026
    Civic

    Cobb commissioners allow accessory dwelling units and adopt data center standards

    The Cobb Board of Commissioners voted 3-2 to allow accessory dwelling units by special land use permit, capped at 850 square feet and half the main home's floor area. The board also adopted a data center definition with 300-foot setbacks from residential, church and school property lines and noise limits of 65 decibels by day and 55 at night. The action follows a six-month data center moratorium that was extended in August.

    What it may mean for the marketBackyard units add a new, case-by-case path for small rental or multigenerational-use housing in Cobb, while the setback and noise rules shape where large data center campuses can locate relative to existing neighborhoods. The site is about 9 miles north of Clay Manor.

    Source: Marietta Daily Journal
  3. October 2026
    Retail & Dining

    French bistro Brasserie Genevieve to open on Marietta Square in November

    Brasserie Genevieve, a French bistro and bar, is set to open at 45 West Park Square in Marietta, in the building that previously housed Piastra. Owners Georganne Rose and Salem Makhlouf plan breakfast service from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. the week before Thanksgiving, with dinner to follow once a liquor license is issued.

    What it may mean for the marketAnother sit-down dining option on the Square adds to the walkable restaurant mix and keeps a prominent corner building in use. The project is about 9 miles north of Clay Manor, elsewhere in Cobb County.

    Source: Marietta Daily Journal
  4. August 2026
    Infrastructure

    Cobb commissioners approve CobbLinc Go microtransit expansion to Acworth and Kennesaw

    Cobb County commissioners voted 3-2 to expand the on-demand CobbLinc Go pilot, which has run for two years in south Cobb, to Acworth and Kennesaw. The county DOT expects about 90 percent of funding to come from a trust and grants, and service is planned for October.

    What it may mean for the marketOn-demand rides in northwest Cobb would add a low-cost transit option for trips to jobs, shopping and rail or bus connections for residents without a car. The project is about 10 miles north of Clay Manor, elsewhere in Cobb County.

    Source: Atlanta News First

Development alerts for Clay ManorGet a short monthly email when something new is approved, funded, or opens near Clay Manor.

A monthly email from Momentum Realty. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy and disclosures.

Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Clay Manor?
The median sale price in Clay Manor was $246K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (11 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Clay Manor take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 25 days on market (11 sales, Georgia MLS).
Is Clay Manor a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of September 20, 2026, Clay Manor is roughly balanced: 2.2 months of supply at the current sales pace (Georgia MLS live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for Clay Manor?
The best agent for Clay Manor is one who actively works Mableton and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Clay Manor.
How do I find a top Mableton real estate agent who knows Clay Manor?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Clay Manor and the wider Mableton area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Clay Manor?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Clay Manor purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Clay Manor, and what county is it in?
Clay Manor is in Mableton, Cobb County, GA, ZIP 30126. The community's center is about 2 miles northwest of the center of Mableton (straight-line).
Is Clay Manor a good place to live?
That depends on your budget, commute and what you want in a home, so here is what the data says about Clay Manor: the median sale price over the last 12 months was $246K (11 sales), 40% below the Mableton median of $408K; homes took a median 25 days to go under contract; supply is 2.2 months at the current sales pace, which favors sellers. The full numbers, price history and the flood and school sections are above.
Prioritizing purchase price and per-square-foot value over amenity packages.Excellent fit
Willing to evaluate a home on condition and age rather than assuming new-build finishes.Excellent fit
Comfortable making an offer decision using a small but current comparable set.Excellent fit
Requiring documented on-site amenities as part of the purchase decision.Probably not
Needing a large closing history to feel confident in a precise valuation.Probably not
Expecting per-square-foot pricing at the higher end of the surrounding Cobb County market.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: November 2, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2023 (21 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Clay Manor with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

TPThe Patterns0.2 mi away · 1 for saleMGMadison Green (Cobb)0.3 mi awayWood Ridge0.3 mi awayCrestbrook0.4 mi away · median $398K, 5 sales/12 moCRConcord Ridge0.4 mi away · 1 for salePVPark View Reserve0.5 mi away · median $390K, 3 sales/12 moWTWillowcrest Townhomes0.6 mi away · 1 for saleWWillowcrest0.6 mi away · median $410K, 5 sales/12 mo

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Talk to a Local Clay Manor Expert
Call Get Listings