Highland Trace in Marietta

Highland Trace
Homes for Sale in Marietta, GA

All 337 homes for sale in Marietta, GA · median $480,000 · 150 homes for sale in 30066

Community in Marietta · Cobb County · ZIP 30066
Median sale $302K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Highland Trace Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Linda Avery, Legacy Key Real Estate · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data2 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 6 recorded sales closed at a median of $302,500, $160 per square foot, a median 17 days on market, sellers accepting 93% of original asking. Homes listed or recently sold were built 1985–1987. At the median price and Cobb County's 2025 rate of 27.16 mills, annual property tax runs about $3,290.

Highland Trace key facts
LocationMarietta, Cobb County, GA · ZIP 30066
Home types (current listings and sales)single-family 100%
Amenities listed by sellersNone, Near Shopping, Walk To Schools
Sale prices, last 12 months$302,500 median across 6 closed sales · $160 per sq ft
Days on market (closed sales)17 median
For sale right now0 active, 0 pending

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Highland Trace key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/highland-trace, data as of September 20, 2026.

Live · Highland Trace Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$302K
Median sold · 12 mo
$160/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $224 in 2024
93.3%
Sale vs ask
Cobb median: 97.3%
Tempo
18days
Median DOM · closed
2 days at the 2024 low
0 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
6
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 4 a year
Track record · 2 years of records
1,716sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Highland Trace is pricing around a $302,500 median, with per-square-foot value near $160.26 — a level that reads as attainable relative to a lot of Cobb County inventory right now. This snapshot is built from a small run of six recent closings, so treat any single data point here as a signal rather than a settled trend, and expect the next few sales to move these numbers.

At a median 17.5 days on market, homes here are not lingering. That pace tells sellers they can price close to recent comps with reasonable confidence, and it tells buyers that hesitating on a well-priced, well-kept listing usually costs them the showing. With no community amenities showing up in current MLS data, the value proposition here is the home and the location, not a clubhouse or pool package.

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside Highland TraceHomes for Sale in Marietta, GA right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

605 Dover Street
$385K · 0.3 mi away
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,567 sqft
605 Dover Street
Listed by One Home Advisors
1230 Shallowford Road
$575K · 0.7 mi away
6 bd · 4 ba · 3,647 sqft
1230 Shallowford Road
Listed by The Rezerve
1290 Shallowford Road
$354K · 0.8 mi away
4 bd · 2 ba
1290 Shallowford Road
Listed by Atlanta Communities
1117 Malibu Drive
$425K · 1.0 mi away
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,045 sqft
1117 Malibu Drive
Listed by BHGRE Metro Brokers
1198 Clichy Court
$390K · 1.1 mi away
4 bd · 3 ba
1198 Clichy Court
Listed by Atlanta Communities
4947 Farmstead Court
$240K · 1.1 mi away
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,148 sqft
4947 Farmstead Court
Listed by Trelora Realty, Inc.

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

Highland Trace market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $302K ($160 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 18 days on market for closed sales.

In ZIP 30066 (Marietta), 444 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $408K ($193/sq ft), up 0.5% year over year, with a median 25 days on market. Right now 104 active and 28 pending listings put supply at about 4.6 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30066 housing market.

Georgia MLS sales records identify 10 homes in Highland Trace that have changed hands since 2024, built between 1984 and 1987 (median 1985), with a median living area of about 1,396 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

Highland Trace sits in Marietta within Cobb County, trading as a straightforward resale market rather than an amenity-driven community — pricing and pace here are set by the homes themselves.

Best for

  • Targeting a Cobb County home near a $302,500 median without a premium amenity package.
  • Moving quickly on offers, given a median of just under 18 days on market.
  • Comparing per-square-foot value across a moderate-condition resale market.

Probably not for

  • Wanting a clubhouse, pool, or organized community amenities as part of the purchase.
  • Needing a large historical sales sample before committing to a price strategy.
  • Expecting to negotiate a slow, sit-on-the-market timeline given current pace.

If we were buying in Highland Trace today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Highland Trace.

Best Buy
Buying a moderately priced home in Cobb County without needing built-in community amenities.
Biggest Risk
A thin sales sample means the current median can shift quickly as new closings post.
Sweet Spot
Buyers comparing recent, similar closings closely rather than leaning on the median alone.
Avoid If
Looking for a community with organized amenities, since none are identified in current listings.

What the numbers actually say

A $160.26 per-square-foot median next to a $302,500 median price suggests homes here trend toward moderate size and condition rather than large-format or heavily upgraded product. Buyers should expect the usual spread that comes with any resale stock — some homes will be updated and priced to it, others will need work and should be priced accordingly. Because this read is drawn from just six closings, it is a directional guide for setting expectations, not a fixed ceiling or floor.

The 17.5-day median days-on-market points to a market where reasonably priced, presentable listings are getting absorbed quickly. That is useful information for sequencing a purchase or a sale: sellers should expect early activity if priced to the comps, and buyers should be prepared to move on inspections and offers without much delay once they find a listing that fits.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Highland Trace. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

With only a handful of recent closings to work from, pricing Highland Trace correctly takes more than pulling an automated estimate — it means knowing which of those six sales actually compare to a given home in condition and layout. Momentum tracks this data as it updates and can walk a buyer or seller through what is really driving the median before they commit to a number.

Highland Trace in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying a moderately priced home in Cobb County without needing built-in community amenities.
Biggest advantageA fast-moving resale market where well-priced listings do not sit long.
Biggest riskA thin sales sample means the current median can shift quickly as new closings post.
Sweet spotBuyers comparing recent, similar closings closely rather than leaning on the median alone.
Avoid ifLooking for a community with organized amenities, since none are identified in current listings.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Highland Trace homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Highland Trace.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Highland Trace sales matched to your home.

What is your Highland Trace home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Highland Trace, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Marietta →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Highland Trace?
The median sale price in Highland Trace was $302K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (6 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Highland Trace take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 18 days on market (6 sales, Georgia MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for Highland Trace?
The best agent for Highland Trace is one who actively works Marietta and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Highland Trace.
How do I find a top Marietta real estate agent who knows Highland Trace?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Highland Trace and the wider Marietta area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Highland Trace?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Highland Trace purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Highland Trace, and what county is it in?
Highland Trace is in Marietta, Cobb County, GA, ZIP 30066.
Targeting a Cobb County home near a $302,500 median without a premium amenity package.Excellent fit
Moving quickly on offers, given a median of just under 18 days on market.Excellent fit
Comparing per-square-foot value across a moderate-condition resale market.Excellent fit
Wanting a clubhouse, pool, or organized community amenities as part of the purchase.Probably not
Needing a large historical sales sample before committing to a price strategy.Probably not
Expecting to negotiate a slow, sit-on-the-market timeline given current pace.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2024 (11 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Highland Trace with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

CPCountry Plantation0.2 mi away · 1 for saleDDDover Downs0.3 mi away · median $328K, 5 sales/12 moMGMadison Glen Commons0.3 mi awayLincoln0.6 mi away · 2 for saleLPLookout Point0.6 mi away · median $425K, 3 sales/12 moNMNorthwind Meadows0.8 mi away · median $370K, 3 sales/12 moKCKings Crossing0.8 mi awayCNCanterbury North0.9 mi away · median $420K, 5 sales/12 mo

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Highland Trace? 6 recorded closings; median 17 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Cobb County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Highland Trace Expert
Call Get Listings