Hunter Terrace in Atlanta

Hunter Terrace
Homes for Sale in Atlanta, GA

All 2,265 homes for sale in Atlanta, GA · median $339,900 · 133 homes for sale in 30314

Community in Atlanta · Fulton County · ZIP 30314
Median sale $185K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Hunter Terrace Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Michaella Allen, Re/Max Tru, Inc. · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data3 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of September 2026, Hunter Terrace in Atlanta, GA has 2 homes for sale. Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 3 recorded sales closed at a median of $185,000, $112 per square foot, a median 6 days on market, sellers accepting 66% of original asking. Homes listed or recently sold were built 1925–1955. At the median price and Fulton County's 2025 rate of 25.95 mills, annual property tax runs about $1,920.

Hunter Terrace key facts
LocationAtlanta, Fulton County, GA · ZIP 30314
Home types (current listings and sales)single-family 100%
Amenities listed by sellersNone, Near Public Transport, Near Shopping, Park, Walk To Schools, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Sale prices, last 12 months$185,000 median across 3 closed sales · $112 per sq ft
Days on market (closed sales)6 median
For sale right now2 active, 0 pending · median asking $394,950 · 8.0 months of supply

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Hunter Terrace key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/hunter-terrace, data as of September 20, 2026.

Last 30 days in Hunter Terrace: 1 new listing (median asking $190,000). As of September 21, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Live · Hunter Terrace Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$185K
Median sold · 12 mo
$112/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $112 in 2026
65.9%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
8.0mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
6days
Median DOM · closed
6 days at the 2026 low
0%
Under contract
Fulton: 15% (820 of 5,400)
2 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
3
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Track record · 3 years of records
1,062sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Hunter Terrace is trading at a median of $185,000, with price per square foot sitting near $111.58. That combination points to a market built on smaller, older, or more modestly finished homes rather than new construction or heavy renovation — the kind of pricing where condition and square footage do most of the work, not curb appeal or upgrades.

A median of six days on market is fast by any measure, and it's based on a thin sample of three recent closings. That's not enough data to call a trend, but it does tell you that priced-right listings here are not sitting. Sellers should expect quick attention if the price is set correctly; buyers should be ready to move without a long due-diligence runway if they find the right property.

Hunter Terrace Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

Hunter Terrace right now

🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 8.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Low (2 active and pending listings, 3 closed sales in 12 months).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated September 22, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Hunter Terrace market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $185K ($112 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 6 days on market for closed sales, and 8.0 months of supply, a buyer-leaning market.

In ZIP 30314 (Atlanta), 181 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $307K ($197/sq ft), down 0.7% year over year, with a median 42 days on market. Right now 78 active and 8 pending listings put supply at about 8.5 months — a buyer's market. See the live ZIP 30314 housing market.

Georgia MLS sales records identify 6 homes in Hunter Terrace that have changed hands since 2023, built between 1925 and 1957 (median 1955), with a median living area of about 1,097 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

Hunter Terrace is a Fulton County community inside Atlanta where recent activity has been limited to a small number of transactions, so pricing here should be read as directional rather than a settled market baseline.

Best for

  • Buying at a lower price point within Fulton County without requiring community amenities.
  • Moving quickly on a purchase, given how fast recent listings have sold.
  • Prioritizing home condition and square footage over shared recreational features.

Probably not for

  • Needing a deep set of recent comparable sales to validate a price before offering.
  • Wanting an HOA-managed community with clubhouse, pool, or organized amenities.
  • Preferring a market with a longer, more established transaction history to study.

Housing distress & ownership in Hunter Terrace, Atlanta

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
0.0%
0 of 6 listings
Distress share trend — 0.0% now (2026-09-06 → 2026-09-20)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes For Sale Right Now in Hunter Terrace

Live MLS inventory for Hunter Terrace. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Hunter Terrace listings as of 2026-09-21, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Tap any home to ask about it.

Every Home for Sale in Hunter Terrace Right Now (2)

All 2 active and pending Hunter Terrace listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Schools

In short
  • Fulton County School System
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Other · Elementary
  • Other · Middle
  • Other · High

District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Hunter Terrace listings and can change; always confirm with the Fulton County School System for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Hunter Terrace address.

If we were buying in Hunter Terrace today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Hunter Terrace.

Best Buy
Buying a modestly priced home in Fulton County without a need for community amenities.
Biggest Risk
The closings sample is thin, so current pricing signals can shift quickly with new data.
Sweet Spot
Homes valued primarily on condition and square footage rather than upgrades or shared amenities.
Avoid If
You need amenity-backed value or a large set of comparable sales to anchor your offer.

A thin but fast-moving market

With only three closings feeding the current snapshot, Hunter Terrace doesn't offer the kind of deep transaction history that lets you compare like-for-like homes with confidence. What it does offer is a clear signal on pace: a six-day median days-on-market means the properties that did sell moved quickly once listed, which is worth noting whether you're pricing a listing or writing an offer.

No community amenities are identified from current MLS listings, so this reads as a straightforward residential pocket rather than an amenity-driven development. Buyers should evaluate the individual home and lot on their own merits — condition, square footage, and location within Fulton County — rather than expecting shared recreational features to factor into value.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Hunter Terrace. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a market this thin, the median price and days-on-market figures can shift meaningfully with just one or two additional closings. We track Hunter Terrace against the broader Fulton County and Atlanta data so you're not pricing or offering based on a snapshot that's already out of date, and we help you read individual listings against real per-square-foot comparables rather than assumptions.

Hunter Terrace in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying a modestly priced home in Fulton County without a need for community amenities.
Biggest advantageListings here have recently moved fast once priced correctly.
Biggest riskThe closings sample is thin, so current pricing signals can shift quickly with new data.
Sweet spotHomes valued primarily on condition and square footage rather than upgrades or shared amenities.
Avoid ifYou need amenity-backed value or a large set of comparable sales to anchor your offer.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Hunter Terrace homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Hunter Terrace.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Hunter Terrace sales matched to your home.

What is your Hunter Terrace home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Hunter Terrace, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Atlanta →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
How much local inventory is already under contract

9% of homes for sale in ZIP 30314 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-21).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Hunter Terrace?
The median sale price in Hunter Terrace was $185K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (3 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Hunter Terrace take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 6 days on market (3 sales, Georgia MLS).
Is Hunter Terrace a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of September 20, 2026, Hunter Terrace leans toward buyers: 8.0 months of supply at the current sales pace (Georgia MLS live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for Hunter Terrace?
The best agent for Hunter Terrace is one who actively works Atlanta and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Hunter Terrace.
How do I find a top Atlanta real estate agent who knows Hunter Terrace?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Hunter Terrace and the wider Atlanta area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Hunter Terrace?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Hunter Terrace purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Hunter Terrace, and what county is it in?
Hunter Terrace is in Atlanta, Fulton County, GA, ZIP 30314.
Buying at a lower price point within Fulton County without requiring community amenities.Excellent fit
Moving quickly on a purchase, given how fast recent listings have sold.Excellent fit
Prioritizing home condition and square footage over shared recreational features.Excellent fit
Needing a deep set of recent comparable sales to validate a price before offering.Probably not
Wanting an HOA-managed community with clubhouse, pool, or organized amenities.Probably not
Preferring a market with a longer, more established transaction history to study.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2023 (7 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Hunter Terrace with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

HHHunter Hill (Fulton)0.1 mi away · median $340K, 3 sales/12 moHunter Hills Washington Park0.2 mi away · 1 for saleWood Prop0.2 mi away · 1 for saleHHunterhill0.3 mi awayWashington Park (Fulton)0.4 mi away · median $217K, 6 sales/12 moEllis Frank0.4 mi away · 1 for saleUnter Terrace0.4 mi away · 1 for saleHHHunter Hills0.5 mi away · median $227K, 17 sales/12 mo

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Hunter Terrace? 3 recorded closings; median 6 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Fulton County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Hunter Terrace Expert
Call Get Listings