Lake Sawyer South Ph 02
Homes for Sale in Windermere, FL

Community in Windermere · Orange County
241 homesBuilt 2007–2013Median sale $685K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data11 years of closingsFL DOR public recordsUpdated twice daily
Live · Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$685K
Median sold · 12 mo
$247/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $247 in 2026
99.7%
Sale vs ask
Tempo
4days
Median DOM · closed
2 days at the 2022 low
5
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 1 a year
Ownership and context
71%
Owner-occupied · Lake Sawyer South Ph 02
171 of 241 parcels homesteaded (FL DOR 2025)
29%
Non-owner-occupied · Lake Sawyer South Ph 02
incl. 8% trust or LLC-held · 100% out-of-state
20%
Cash buyers · Lake Sawyer South Ph 02
1 of 5 sales, 12 mo ending June 2026
241
Homes in the community
241 residential parcels (FL DOR 2025)
Track record · 11 years of records
Est. 2007
Community established
homes built 2007-2013, median 2009 (FL DOR 2025)
0
Failed listings · 2020
peaked at 5 in 2016
2,628sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
2.1%/yr
Turnover rate
about 5 of 241 homes trade a year
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 is a tight, consistent build era — homes here went up between 2007 and 2013, with a median year built of 2009, so buyers are looking at a fairly uniform generation of construction rather than a mix of decades. At a median of roughly 2,232 square feet and a median price near $685,000, the per-square-foot math (about $246.96) reflects homes that are neither the smallest nor the largest in their class, and pricing is going to hinge on updates and condition within that narrow age band more than on lot size or floor plan variety.

The current posture is fast: a median of 4 days on market against 5 recent closings is a thin, quick-moving sample, and it tells sellers they can price with confidence if the home is presentable, while telling buyers that hesitation costs opportunities. With homestead exemptions filed on about 71% of homes, most of this inventory turns over slowly outside of these active listings — when something does list, it tends to move before it sits.

The 60-Second Overview

Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 market snapshot (as of July 13, 2026): the median sale price is about $685K ($247 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 4 days on market for closed sales.

Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 is a community of 241 homes in Windermere, Orange County, built between 2007 and 2013 (median 2009.0), with a median living area of about 2,232 square feet. 71% of parcels are homesteaded, the owner-occupancy proxy in the Florida DOR assessment roll (2025 roll, public records).

A single-phase enclave of homes built within a six-year window (2007–2013), Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 offers buyers a consistent construction era in Windermere rather than a patchwork of ages and styles.

Best for

  • Buyers targeting a home built within a specific, consistent era (2007–2013) rather than a mixed-vintage neighborhood.
  • Buyers comfortable moving quickly, given the community's recent 4-day median days-on-market.
  • Buyers whose budget aligns with the community's median price point near $685,000 for a home around 2,232 square feet.

Probably not for

  • Buyers seeking a community with listed on-site amenities, since none are currently identified from MLS data.
  • Buyers who want a large, active resale pool to compare — recent closings here are limited to a small sample.
  • Buyers hoping for older or newer construction outside the 2007–2013 build window.

Windows contain 0 to 7 sales each (5 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period %s through %s. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Homes sold per 12-mo window
0246201620182020202220242026
0 to 7 a year; 5 in the current window.
Sellers who gave up · failed listings per year
024201420162020
Canceled, expired, or withdrawn. 5 quit in 2016; 0 so far in 2020. The clearest stress gauge a community has.

If we were buying in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02.

Best Buy
Buyers who want a consistent construction era in Windermere without evaluating homes from vastly different decades.
Biggest Risk
The small closings sample (5) means current pricing signals should be read cautiously, not as a long-run trend.
Sweet Spot
Move-in-ready homes near the 2,232 sqft median that reflect the community's 2007–2013 build era.
Avoid If
You are looking for listed community amenities — none are currently identified from active MLS data.

One era, one story

With only 241 homes in the community and a construction window spanning 2007 to 2013, this is a market where the housing stock tells one story: homes are entering their second decade, built to the codes and layouts common to that stretch of years. That consistency simplifies comparisons for buyers — less guessing about whether a lower price reflects an older shell or dated systems, since most of the stock shares a similar age.

The recent numbers — a 4-day median days-on-market against just 5 closings — describe a small, active slice of the community rather than the full 241-home base. That's a thin sample, so it should be read as a signal of current pace and pricing confidence, not a guarantee of how every future listing will perform. The high homestead share (71%) suggests a base of longer-term occupancy, meaning available inventory at any given time may be limited to whatever naturally turns over.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community this size, with a narrow build era and a small recent-closings sample, pricing precision matters — we track the real comparables inside Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 rather than leaning on broader Windermere averages, so sellers price to the current 4-day pace and buyers know what a competitive offer actually looks like.

Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 in 15 seconds.

Best forBuyers who want a consistent construction era in Windermere without evaluating homes from vastly different decades.
Biggest advantageA fast-moving segment of the market, with a recent median of just 4 days on market.
Biggest riskThe small closings sample (5) means current pricing signals should be read cautiously, not as a long-run trend.
Sweet spotMove-in-ready homes near the 2,232 sqft median that reflect the community's 2007–2013 build era.
Avoid ifYou are looking for listed community amenities — none are currently identified from active MLS data.

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA. Confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 sales matched to your home.

What is your Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 on the map →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02?
The median sale price in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 was $685K over the 12 months ending July 13, 2026 (5 closed sales, Stellar MLS).
How long do homes in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending July 13, 2026 took a median 4 days on market (5 sales, Stellar MLS).
How many homes are in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02?
The Florida DOR 2025 assessment roll shows 241 homes in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 (public records).
What share of Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 is owner-occupied?
71% of Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 parcels carry a homestead exemption on the 2025 Florida DOR roll, the owner-occupancy proxy in public records.
When were the homes in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 built?
Homes in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 were built between 2007 and 2013, with a median year built of 2009.0 (FL DOR 2025 roll).
Do cash buyers compete in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02?
Cash buyers took 20% of Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 sales in the 12 months ending June 2026 (1 of 5 closings, Stellar MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for Lake Sawyer South Ph 02?
The best agent for Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 is one who actively works Windermere and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Lake Sawyer South Ph 02.
How do I find a top Windermere real estate agent who knows Lake Sawyer South Ph 02?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 and the wider Windermere area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Lake Sawyer South Ph 02?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Buyers targeting a home built within a specific, consistent era (2007–2013) rather than a mixed-vintage neighborhood.Excellent fit
Buyers comfortable moving quickly, given the community's recent 4-day median days-on-market.Excellent fit
Buyers whose budget aligns with the community's median price point near $685,000 for a home around 2,232 square feet.Excellent fit
Buyers seeking a community with listed on-site amenities, since none are currently identified from MLS data.Probably not
Buyers who want a large, active resale pool to compare — recent closings here are limited to a small sample.Probably not
Buyers hoping for older or newer construction outside the 2007–2013 build window.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsStellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending July 13, 2026
Housing stock & ownershipFlorida DOR 2025 assessment roll (street-list match (5 streets, ZIP 34786))
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-07-12
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2015 (21 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →
Thinking of selling in Lake Sawyer South Ph 02? 5 recorded closings; median 4 days on market (window ending 2026-07-13). See the Orange County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Lake Sawyer South Ph 02 Expert
Call Get Listings