Meadow Spring in Lithonia

Meadow Spring
Homes for Sale in Lithonia, GA

All 251 homes for sale in Lithonia, GA · median $239,000 · 231 homes for sale in 30058

Community in Lithonia · DeKalb County · ZIP 30058
Median sale $290K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Meadow Spring Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo courtesy of Christopher Geiger, Excalibur Homes, LLC · via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data3 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of September 2026, Meadow Spring in Lithonia, GA has 3 homes for sale. Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 3 recorded sales closed at a median of $290,000, $140 per square foot, a median 44 days on market (-12% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1996–1997; 3 listings state no HOA. At the median price and DeKalb County's 2025 rate of 34.42 mills, annual property tax runs about $3,990.

Meadow Spring key facts
LocationLithonia, DeKalb County, GA · ZIP 30058
Home types (current listings and sales)single-family 100%
Amenities listed by sellersNear Public Transport, None, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System
Sale prices, last 12 months$290,000 median across 3 closed sales · $140 per sq ft · -12.1% vs the prior 12 months
Days on market (closed sales)44 median
For sale right now3 active, 0 pending · median asking $299,900 · 12.0 months of supply

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Meadow Spring key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/meadow-spring, data as of September 20, 2026.

Live · Meadow Spring Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$290K
Median sold · 12 mo
down 12.1% vs the prior 12 months
-12.1%
1-yr price change
n = 3 and 4 sales in the two windows
$140/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $140 in 2026
Tempo
12.0mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
44days
Median DOM · closed
21 days at the 2024 low
0%
Under contract
DeKalb: 18% (513 of 2,868)
3 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
3
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 3 a year
Track record · 3 years of records
2,000sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales

Homes For Sale Right Now in Meadow Spring

Live MLS inventory for Meadow Spring. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Meadow Spring listings as of 2026-09-22, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Tap any home to ask about it.

Every Home for Sale in Meadow Spring Right Now (3)

All 3 active and pending Meadow Spring listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Meadow Spring's pricing sits on the value end for DeKalb County, with a median around $290,000 and a price per square foot near $140.25 — both figures pointing to a market where condition and square footage do more work than location premium. This is not a neighborhood where buyers are paying for a clubhouse or a gate; there is no community amenity showing up in current MLS listings, so the value here is in the house itself.

A median of 44 days on market tells a seller this is not a snap-it-up environment — homes need to be priced right and shown well to move without drift. For buyers, that same number is leverage: there is room to negotiate on condition, closing costs, or timeline rather than getting swept into a bidding war.

Meadow Spring Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

Meadow Spring right now

🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 12.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Medium (3 active and pending listings, 3 closed sales in 12 months).

🔴 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($290K) is down 12.1% from the prior 12 months ($330K). With about 3 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Low (3 and 4 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated September 23, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Meadow Spring market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $290K ($140 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 44 days on market for closed sales, and 12.0 months of supply, a buyer-leaning market. The trailing-12-month median is down 12% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (3 closings in the current window).

In ZIP 30058 (Lithonia), 452 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $268K ($147/sq ft), down 4.2% year over year, with a median 54 days on market. Right now 113 active and 45 pending listings put supply at about 4.1 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30058 housing market.

Georgia MLS sales records identify 10 homes in Meadow Spring that have changed hands since 2023, built between 1995 and 1998 (median 1997), with a median living area of about 2,246 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

Meadow Spring is a Lithonia community in DeKalb County where pricing runs on the affordable side of the county's range, with no clubhouse, pool, or other listed amenity driving the numbers — the value proposition here is the home and the lot, not the neighborhood infrastructure.

Best for

  • Prioritizing a lower price point and per-square-foot cost over community amenities.
  • Willing to move through a standard, unhurried closing timeline rather than a bidding-war pace.
  • Looking to evaluate a home primarily on its own condition and lot rather than shared facilities.

Probably not for

  • Requiring a pool, clubhouse, or other maintained community amenity as part of the purchase.
  • Needing a fast, competitive-offer sale — the 44-day median suggests otherwise.
  • Expecting amenity-driven resale positioning rather than fundamentals-based value.

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Schools

In short
  • DeKalb County School System
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Stoneview · Elementary
  • Lithonia · Middle
  • Lithonia · High

District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Meadow Spring listings and can change; always confirm with the DeKalb County School System for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Meadow Spring address.

If we were buying in Meadow Spring today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Meadow Spring.

Best Buy
Buying a home priced on fundamentals rather than a neighborhood amenity fee.
Biggest Risk
A median 44-day market means sellers need patience and buyers should not assume instant competition.
Sweet Spot
Buyers or sellers focused on the house and lot itself, since no listed amenities are part of the value equation.
Avoid If
Wanting a managed amenity package like a pool, clubhouse, or gated entry as part of the purchase.

What's Actually Driving Value Here

With community amenities absent from current listings, Meadow Spring's per-square-foot figure of roughly $140.25 is a cleaner read on the raw real estate than you'd get in a neighborhood with a pool or golf fee baked into pricing. That makes this a market where inspection findings, updates, and lot specifics carry more weight in negotiations than anything the HOA might or might not offer.

A median of 44 days on market suggests the sales pace here is moderate rather than urgent. Sellers should expect a real marketing period, not an instant offer, and buyers who move deliberately — getting financing lined up and doing due diligence before writing an offer — are not likely to lose ground to a rush of competing bids.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Meadow Spring. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community with a moderate 44-day market pace and no amenity package to lean on, pricing strategy and property presentation matter more than usual. Momentum tracks the DeKalb GAMLS feed closely enough to price a Meadow Spring listing against what is actually closing here, and to help buyers know when a longer time-on-market signals real negotiating room versus a property with a problem.

Meadow Spring in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying a home priced on fundamentals rather than a neighborhood amenity fee.
Biggest advantageA lower entry price point relative to broader DeKalb County, with per-square-foot cost that rewards close attention to condition.
Biggest riskA median 44-day market means sellers need patience and buyers should not assume instant competition.
Sweet spotBuyers or sellers focused on the house and lot itself, since no listed amenities are part of the value equation.
Avoid ifWanting a managed amenity package like a pool, clubhouse, or gated entry as part of the purchase.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Meadow Spring homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Meadow Spring.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Meadow Spring sales matched to your home.

What is your Meadow Spring home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Meadow Spring, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Lithonia →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Recently off market in Meadow Spring

Homes in Meadow Spring that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 1 on record.

How much local inventory is already under contract

23% of homes for sale in ZIP 30058 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-21).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Meadow Spring?
The median sale price in Meadow Spring was $290K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (3 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Meadow Spring take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 44 days on market (3 sales, Georgia MLS).
Is Meadow Spring a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of September 20, 2026, Meadow Spring leans toward buyers: 12.0 months of supply at the current sales pace (Georgia MLS live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for Meadow Spring?
The best agent for Meadow Spring is one who actively works Lithonia and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Meadow Spring.
How do I find a top Lithonia real estate agent who knows Meadow Spring?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Meadow Spring and the wider Lithonia area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Meadow Spring?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Meadow Spring purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Meadow Spring, and what county is it in?
Meadow Spring is in Lithonia, DeKalb County, GA, ZIP 30058.
Prioritizing a lower price point and per-square-foot cost over community amenities.Excellent fit
Willing to move through a standard, unhurried closing timeline rather than a bidding-war pace.Excellent fit
Looking to evaluate a home primarily on its own condition and lot rather than shared facilities.Excellent fit
Requiring a pool, clubhouse, or other maintained community amenity as part of the purchase.Probably not
Needing a fast, competitive-offer sale — the 44-day median suggests otherwise.Probably not
Expecting amenity-driven resale positioning rather than fundamentals-based value.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 22, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2023 (12 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Meadow Spring with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

HCHillvale Commons0.2 mi away · median $270K, 6 sales/12 moSomereset0.2 mi away · 1 for saleSCStone Close0.3 mi away · median $255K, 4 sales/12 mo8S80 Stonecrest0.3 mi away · 2 for saleHillandale Park0.5 mi away · 1 for saleAAAvalon At Hillandale Park0.5 mi away · median $230K, 3 sales/12 moWCWellington Cove0.5 mi away · median $170K, 11 sales/12 moWellington Walk Townhomes0.6 mi away · 1 for sale

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Meadow Spring? 3 recorded closings; median 44 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the DeKalb County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Meadow Spring Expert
Call Get Listings