Meadowbrook Place
Homes for Sale in Calhoun, GA
All 39 homes for sale in Calhoun, GA · median $290,000 · 108 homes for sale in 30701
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Sabrina Poole · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, Meadowbrook Place in Calhoun, GA has 2 homes for sale. Homes listed or recently sold were built 1997–2017; 3 listings state no HOA.
| Location | Calhoun, Gordon County, GA · ZIP 30701 |
|---|---|
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | None, Walk To Schools, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s) |
| For sale right now | 2 active, 1 pending · median asking $319,950 · 12.0 months of supply |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Meadowbrook Place key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/meadowbrook-place, data as of September 20, 2026.
Last 30 days in Meadowbrook Place: 1 new listing (median asking $325,000), 1 under contract right now. As of September 21, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Meadowbrook Place is trading at a median of $300,000, which works out to roughly $140 per square foot — a level that keeps the community accessible relative to many Gordon County alternatives. With only three closings in the current window, this is a thin data set, so treat the median as directional rather than a precise appraisal input. Pricing here is likely to be more sensitive to individual condition and lot factors than in a higher-volume subdivision.
A median of 23 days on market signals a community that moves at a steady, unhurried pace — not stale, but not a bidding-war environment either. For sellers, that means pricing accurately at listing matters more than chasing a quick escalation. For buyers, it means there is room to inspect, negotiate, and make a considered offer rather than waive contingencies to compete.
Meadowbrook Place right now
🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 12.0 months of supply and 33% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Low (3 active and pending listings, 2 closed sales in 12 months).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 22, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Meadowbrook Place sits in Calhoun, in Gordon County, offering a straightforward entry point into the local resale market without a heavy amenity package layered into the price.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 5 homes in Meadowbrook Place that have changed hands since 2025, built between 1997 and 2018 (median 2000), with a median living area of about 2,137 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Meadowbrook Place. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Meadowbrook Place; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Meadowbrook Place is best for.
Best for
- Buying a home based on its own condition and layout rather than a shared amenity package.
- Negotiating at a measured pace, given a median of 23 days on market.
- Seeking an entry point near the Gordon County median price rather than a premium or luxury tier.
Probably not for
- Prioritizing a pool, clubhouse, or other on-site recreation amenity as part of the purchase.
- Needing a large, statistically deep set of recent comparable sales to validate pricing.
- Expecting a fast-moving, competitive-offer market based on days-on-market data.
The market around Meadowbrook Place
Meadowbrook Place is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 30701, 141 homes are on the market and 23% are under contract — a steady corner of Calhoun.
Across Gordon County, 166 homes are active and 41 pending (20% under contract).
In ZIP 30701 (Calhoun), 147 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $285K ($148/sq ft), down 0.8% year over year, with a median 45 days on market. Right now 25 active and 13 pending listings put supply at about 3.7 months — a healthy market. See the live ZIP 30701 housing market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Meadowbrook Place specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Housing distress & ownership in Meadowbrook Place, Calhoun
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Meadowbrook Place
Live MLS inventory for Meadowbrook Place. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Meadowbrook Place listings as of 2026-09-20, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in Meadowbrook Place Right Now (3)
All 3 active and pending Meadowbrook Place listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 315 Wildwood Circle · $325,000 · 4 bd / 3 ba · listed Sep 11, 2026 · listed by Leslie Howren Chatman Realty
- 154 Honeysuckle Drive · $329,900 · 4 bd / 3 ba · pending · listed Aug 7, 2026 · listed by Samantha Lusk & Associates Realty
- 143 Honeysuckle Drive · $314,900 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · listed Jun 23, 2026 · listed by RE/MAX Center
Meadowbrook Place on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Gordon County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Calhoun City · Elementary
- Calhoun City · Middle
- Calhoun · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Meadowbrook Place listings and can change; always confirm with the Gordon County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Meadowbrook Place address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Calhoun High School
The Meadowbrook Place buying strategy.
If we were buying in Meadowbrook Place today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Meadowbrook Place.
What the numbers are telling us
With current MLS data showing no identified community amenities, the value proposition at Meadowbrook Place is the home and the lot itself rather than a clubhouse, pool, or shared recreation package. That keeps carrying costs simpler and puts the focus of any comparison squarely on square footage, condition, and finish level rather than dues-funded extras.
The small closings sample (three transactions in the window) means the $300,000 median and the $140.38 per-square-foot figure should be read as a snapshot, not a firm ceiling or floor. Buyers and sellers alike will want a fresh, property-specific comparison at the time of a transaction rather than leaning on this figure alone for a full year.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Meadowbrook Place. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a community with limited recent sales activity, pricing and negotiating strategy depend on pulling the right comparables and reading condition-driven variance correctly. We track Gordon County resale patterns closely enough to tell you where $300,000 lands relative to what a specific home actually offers, and to help you avoid over- or under-pricing based on a thin data set.
Meadowbrook Place in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Meadowbrook Place buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Meadowbrook Place sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Meadowbrook Place, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Meadowbrook Place home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Meadowbrook Place, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Calhoun →
23% of homes for sale in ZIP 30701 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-21).
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Meadowbrook Place a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Who is the best real estate agent for Meadowbrook Place?
How do I find a top Calhoun real estate agent who knows Meadowbrook Place?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Meadowbrook Place?
Where is Meadowbrook Place, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Meadowbrook Place?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 20, 2026) |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2024 (6 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Meadowbrook Place fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Meadowbrook Place with Momentum Realty’s local guides.





