Aerial view of Paradise Cove

Paradise Cove
Homes for Sale in Douglasville, GA

All 272 homes for sale in Douglasville, GA · median $348,950 · 138 homes for sale in 30134

Community in Douglasville · Paulding County · ZIP 30134
Median sale $299K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Paradise Cove Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data3 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 3 recorded sales closed at a median of $299,000, $169 per square foot, a median 4 days on market, sellers accepting 98% of original asking. At the median price and Paulding County's 2025 rate of 21.98 mills, annual property tax runs about $2,630.

Live · Paradise Cove Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$299K
Median sold · 12 mo
$169/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $172 in 2024
98.3%
Sale vs ask
Paulding median: 97.5%
Tempo
4days
Median DOM · closed
4 days at the 2026 low
3
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 2 a year
Track record · 3 years of records
1,926sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Paradise Cove is a small enough slice of the Paulding/Douglasville line that the current numbers reflect a handful of transactions rather than a deep, liquid market. A median of $299,000 against a median price per square foot of $168.74 puts this in an accessible, mid-market range for the area, but with only three closings in the current window, that median can shift with the next sale or two.

The standout figure is the 4-day median days on market. Whatever came to market recently moved fast, which usually means either pricing was set realistically from the start or the listing hit a narrow band of ready buyers. For sellers, that argues for pricing at or near recent comparable levels rather than testing the ceiling. For buyers, it means being pre-approved and ready to write an offer quickly if something in this community fits.

Nearby homes for sale

No active listings inside Paradise Cove right now. These are the 6 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.

32 Lasalle Lane
$550K · 0.4 mi away
5 bd · 4 ba · 3,825 sqft
32 Lasalle Lane
Listed by Atlanta Communities
415 Smallwood Lane
$400K · 0.5 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,703 sqft
415 Smallwood Lane
Listed by BHHS Georgia Properties
328 Smallwood Lane
$400K · 0.5 mi away
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,619 sqft
328 Smallwood Lane
Listed by House Hunting Solutions
51 Brampton Way
$410K · 0.5 mi away
5 bd · 3 ba · 3,546 sqft
51 Brampton Way
Listed by BHGRE Metro Brokers
168 Magnolia Drive
$375K · 0.6 mi away
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,741 sqft
168 Magnolia Drive
Listed by Heritage Oaks Realty Westside
59 Paradise Circle
$284K · 0.6 mi away
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,803 sqft
59 Paradise Circle
Listed by Opendoor Brokerage

Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.

The 60-Second Overview

Paradise Cove market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $299K ($169 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 4 days on market for closed sales.

In ZIP 30134 (Douglasville), 177 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $305K ($157/sq ft), up 1.0% year over year, with a median 51 days on market. Right now 39 active and 16 pending listings put supply at about 4.9 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30134 housing market.

Georgia MLS sales records identify 7 homes in Paradise Cove that have changed hands since 2023, built between 2002 and 2003 (median 2002), with a median living area of about 1,668 sq ft and a typical 3-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

Paradise Cove sits in Douglasville, within Paulding County, and current MLS activity there is thin enough that each closing carries real weight in the numbers.

Best for

  • Moving on a defined budget close to the current median and comfortable acting within days of a listing hitting the market.
  • Prioritizing the home and lot itself over a shared amenity package, since none is currently identified in MLS data.
  • Comfortable making a decision with a smaller set of recent comparable sales to reference.

Probably not for

  • Needing a large pool of active listings to compare before narrowing down a choice.
  • Expecting on-site community amenities such as a pool, clubhouse, or organized recreation.
  • Wanting a long, stable price history rather than a median built from a handful of closings.

If we were buying in Paradise Cove today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Paradise Cove.

Best Buy
Buying a home in Douglasville where recent sales have closed quickly and near a $299,000 median.
Biggest Risk
A three-closing sample means the median price and price per square foot can move sharply with the next sale.
Sweet Spot
Working from a firm budget near the $299,000 median and ready to act on short notice.
Avoid If
Needing a wide range of active comparables or documented community amenities before committing.

A Small Sample, A Fast Clock

With just three closings feeding the current snapshot, Paradise Cove is not a community where you can lean on a long price history or a wide comparable set. The $299,000 median and $168.74 median price per square foot describe what actually closed, not a broader range of asking prices, so treat them as a directional read rather than a hard ceiling or floor.

No community amenities are identified in current MLS listings, which is common for smaller or established enclaves where the draw is the home and lot itself rather than a shared clubhouse or pool. Anyone evaluating this community should confirm amenity status and any HOA details directly, since MLS data alone does not capture everything a specific listing might include.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Paradise Cove. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community with this few recorded closings, interpreting the numbers correctly matters more than in a high-volume subdivision. Momentum tracks the Paulding County GAMLS feed closely enough to tell you whether a new listing in Paradise Cove is priced in line with what has actually closed, or whether the small sample is masking a wider gap between ask and value.

Paradise Cove in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying a home in Douglasville where recent sales have closed quickly and near a $299,000 median.
Biggest advantageA 4-day median days on market signals limited time to deliberate once the right listing appears.
Biggest riskA three-closing sample means the median price and price per square foot can move sharply with the next sale.
Sweet spotWorking from a firm budget near the $299,000 median and ready to act on short notice.
Avoid ifNeeding a wide range of active comparables or documented community amenities before committing.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Paradise Cove homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Paradise Cove.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Paradise Cove sales matched to your home.

What is your Paradise Cove home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Paradise Cove, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Douglasville →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Paradise Cove?
The median sale price in Paradise Cove was $299K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (3 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Paradise Cove take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 4 days on market (3 sales, Georgia MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for Paradise Cove?
The best agent for Paradise Cove is one who actively works Douglasville and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Paradise Cove.
How do I find a top Douglasville real estate agent who knows Paradise Cove?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Paradise Cove and the wider Douglasville area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Paradise Cove?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Paradise Cove purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Paradise Cove, and what county is it in?
Paradise Cove is in Douglasville, Paulding County, GA, ZIP 30134.
Moving on a defined budget close to the current median and comfortable acting within days of a listing hitting the market.Excellent fit
Prioritizing the home and lot itself over a shared amenity package, since none is currently identified in MLS data.Excellent fit
Comfortable making a decision with a smaller set of recent comparable sales to reference.Excellent fit
Needing a large pool of active listings to compare before narrowing down a choice.Probably not
Expecting on-site community amenities such as a pool, clubhouse, or organized recreation.Probably not
Wanting a long, stable price history rather than a median built from a handful of closings.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2023 (9 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Paradise Cove with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

PFParadise Forest0.2 mi away · median $310K, 3 sales/12 moParadise Pointe (Paulding)0.3 mi away · 1 for saleSFSmallwood Farms0.5 mi away · 3 for saleBCBarrington Chase0.5 mi away · median $495K, 5 sales/12 moFaraday Woods0.7 mi away · 2 for saleThe Heritage0.7 mi away · median $372K, 6 sales/12 moBLBryson Lake0.9 mi away · 1 for saleAbbington (Paulding)1.0 mi away · median $335K, 11 sales/12 mo

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Paradise Cove? 3 recorded closings; median 4 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Paulding County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Paradise Cove Expert
Call Get Listings