Piedmont Hills
Homes for Sale in Marietta, GA
All 337 homes for sale in Marietta, GA · median $480,000 · 133 homes for sale in 30062
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Ronald Gailey, Southern Heritage Land Company · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, Piedmont Hills in Marietta, GA has 4 homes for sale and 3 pending, asking from $299,900 to $515,000 (median $397,500). Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 10 recorded sales closed at a median of $409,000, $220 per square foot, a median 28 days on market, sellers accepting 94% of original asking (-2% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1964–1986; 6 listings state no HOA. At the median price and Cobb County's 2025 rate of 27.16 mills, annual property tax runs about $4,440.
| Location | Marietta, Cobb County, GA · ZIP 30062, 30066 |
|---|---|
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | None, Walk To Schools, Near Shopping, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Park, Playground |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $409,000 median across 10 closed sales · $220 per sq ft · -2.4% vs the prior 12 months |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 28 median |
| For sale right now | 4 active, 3 pending · median asking $397,500 · 4.0 months of supply |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Piedmont Hills key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/piedmont-hills, data as of September 20, 2026.
Last 30 days in Piedmont Hills: 4 new listings (median asking $397,500), 3 under contract right now. As of September 21, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Piedmont Hills
Live MLS inventory for Piedmont Hills. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active · 8 daysTop listing
Active · 16 days
Active · 6 days
Active · 25 days
Pending · 36 days
Pending · 5 days
Pending · 45 daysActive and pending Piedmont Hills listings as of 2026-09-21, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in Piedmont Hills Right Now (7)
All 7 active and pending Piedmont Hills listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 326 W Claiborne Court · $515,000 · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · listed Sep 10, 2026 · listed by Keller Williams Realty PeachtreeRoad
- 2781 Fernvalley Road · $350,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Sep 5, 2026 · listed by Atlanta Communities
- 2946 Rockbridge Road · $350,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · pending · listed Sep 5, 2026 · listed by Keller Williams Realty Atlanta North
- 2996 Rockbridge Road · $445,000 · 3 bd / 3 ba · listed Sep 4, 2026 · listed by Solutions First Realty LLC
- 2993 Carrollton Court · $354,900 · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · pending · listed Aug 23, 2026 · listed by Entera Realty
- 210 Orchard Drive · $299,900 · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · listed Aug 16, 2026 · listed by Southern Heritage Land Company
- 342 Orchard Circle · $275,000 · 3 bd / 3 ba · pending · listed Jul 27, 2026 · listed by Nacoochee Real Estate

Piedmont Hills is pricing around a $406,000 median, with per-square-foot value near $220 — a level that points to a mix of condition and finish rather than a single uniform product type. In a market this size, one or two updated closings can move the median, so treat the number as a directional marker, not a hard ceiling or floor.
With 11 closings in the current window and a median of 32 days on market, this is a market with real activity but not so much volume that pricing gets easy to average out. Sellers should price against comparable condition, not just the last closing, and buyers should expect to negotiate on the specifics of a given home rather than assume the median applies to it.
Piedmont Hills right now
🟡 Balanced market. 4.0 months of supply and 43% of the inventory already under contract put buyers and sellers on roughly even footing.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: High (7 active and pending listings, 10 closed sales in 12 months).
🟡 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($409K) is down 2.4% from the prior 12 months ($419K). With about a dozen sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Medium (10 and 12 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 22, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Piedmont Hills market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $409K ($220 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 28 days on market for closed sales, and 4.0 months of supply, a balanced market. The trailing-12-month median is down 2% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (10 closings in the current window).
In ZIP 30062 (Marietta), 452 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $495K ($217/sq ft), up 2.8% year over year, with a median 26 days on market. Right now 116 active and 28 pending listings put supply at about 4.5 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30062 housing market.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 36 homes in Piedmont Hills that have changed hands since 2023, built between 1960 and 1987 (median 1969), with a median living area of about 2,144 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
Piedmont Hills sits in Marietta within Cobb County, with pricing this cycle centered on a $406,000 median and a per-square-foot figure near $220 that suggests condition and updates are doing real work in how individual homes land relative to that number.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Piedmont Hills. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Piedmont Hills; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Piedmont Hills is best for.
Best for
- Comfortable evaluating a home on its own condition rather than leaning on a large, uniform comp set.
- Working with a realistic timeline of roughly a month on market rather than expecting an immediate sale or purchase.
- Buying in Cobb County near Marietta with flexibility on the specific finish level and price point within that median range.
Probably not for
- Needing a community with a documented amenity package as part of the decision.
- Requiring a large, high-volume sales history to build confidence in pricing before acting.
- Expecting a fast, competitive-bid pace on every listing regardless of condition or pricing.
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending September 20 of each year, from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($409K) IS the median in the snapshot above, and the move from 2025 ($419K) IS the -2.4% one-year change.
Windows contain 0 to 16 sales each (10 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
20% of homes for sale in ZIP 30066 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-22).
Piedmont Hills Market Scorecard
Piedmont Hills is currently a balanced market. About 4.0 months of supply, a median asking price of $397,500, and homes go under contract in about 12 days.
Go deeper: true cost calculator · affordability calculator.
Live data: realMLS, refreshed twice daily. Typical value: Zillow Research. Market metrics only; these describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Piedmont Hills on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Cobb County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Bells Ferry · Elementary
- Daniell · Middle
- Sprayberry · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Piedmont Hills listings and can change; always confirm with the Cobb County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Piedmont Hills address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Bells Ferry Elementary School · Homes zoned for Daniell Middle School · Homes zoned for Commerce High School · Homes zoned for Sprayberry High School
The Piedmont Hills buying strategy.
If we were buying in Piedmont Hills today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Piedmont Hills.
What the numbers are telling us
The $220 per-square-foot median alongside a $406,000 price median gives a rough read on typical home size for the area, but with only 11 closings feeding the current snapshot, any one sale — a renovation, a larger lot, a dated interior — can swing the average more than it would in a higher-volume market.
A median of 32 days on market is a moderate pace: not a market where offers are decided in a weekend, but not one where homes sit indefinitely either. That gives buyers room to inspect and negotiate, and it means sellers who price realistically against recent, comparable closings should still expect reasonable movement.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Piedmont Hills. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Piedmont Hills buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (5.8). Basis: Recent Direction -2.4% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 4.0 months of supply; Pricing Power 94.0% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
In a market with a limited number of recent closings, the median only tells part of the story — we pull the underlying comps, weigh condition and finish against that $220 per-square-foot figure, and help you understand where a specific home actually falls before you commit to a number.
Piedmont Hills in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Piedmont Hills buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Piedmont Hills sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Piedmont Hills, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Piedmont Hills home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Piedmont Hills, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Marietta →
Recently off market in Piedmont Hills
Homes in Piedmont Hills that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 1 on record.
- 2946 Rock Bridge Road · off market
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Piedmont Hills?
How long do homes in Piedmont Hills take to sell?
Is Piedmont Hills a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Who is the best real estate agent for Piedmont Hills?
How do I find a top Marietta real estate agent who knows Piedmont Hills?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Piedmont Hills?
Where is Piedmont Hills, and what county is it in?
Is Piedmont Hills a good place to live?
Should you buy in Piedmont Hills?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026 |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2023 (38 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Piedmont Hills fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Piedmont Hills with Momentum Realty’s local guides.
