Aerial view of PIONEER RANCH

PIONEER RANCH
Homes for Sale in OCALA, FL

Community in OCALA · Marion County · ZIP 34470
Median sale $322K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a PIONEER RANCH Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Built fromLive Stellar MLS data2 years of closingsUpdated twice daily
Live · PIONEER RANCH Housing Pulse Stellar MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 8,500+ transactions · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$322K
Median sold · 12 mo
down 2.3% vs the prior 12 months
-2.3%
1-yr price change
n = 83 and 36 sales in the two windows
$153/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $168 in 2025
94.5%
Sale vs ask
Marion median: 95.1%
Tempo
39days
Median DOM · closed
39 days at the 2026 low
83
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 40 a year
Ownership and context
27%
Cash buyers · PIONEER RANCH
23 of 84 sales, 12 mo ending June 2026
Track record · 2 years of records
6
Failed listings · 2026
peaked at 6 in 2026
2,083sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
PIONEER RANCH Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of August 2, 2026

PIONEER RANCH right now

🟡 Off the recent peak. The trailing-12-month median ($322K) is down 2.3% from the prior 12 months ($330K).Momentum Research, record-level Stellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2. Confidence: Very High (83 and 36 sales in the two windows).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

Updated August 2, 2026 · Live data: Stellar MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

PIONEER RANCH market snapshot (as of August 2, 2026): the median sale price is about $322K ($153 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 39 days on market for closed sales. The trailing-12-month median is down 2% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Stellar MLS closed sales (83 closings in the current window).

Windows contain 0 to 83 sales each (83 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2024 through 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Every sale since 2024 · price vs size
$0$200K$400K2k2k2k3k
119 closed sales; green = recent. Size sets the floor, condition and lot set the rest.

The real cost & risk here

Before the list price, the Florida math the portals skip. These are Marion County typicals — your exact home, flood zone, and insurance quote will vary, so verify each before you offer.

$1,629/mo
Marion County typical true cost to own
$105/mo
Marion County typical home insurance
Has a CDD
Bond assessment on top of taxes

County typicals from Momentum’s Florida housing data (Zillow & Realtor.com aggregates, Census, FRED), updated monthly; insurance modeled. Flood zone is property-specific — always confirm via FEMA.

How much local inventory is already under contract

25% of homes for sale in ZIP 34470 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-08-01).

Housing distress & ownership in PIONEER RANCH, OCALA

Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.

Active inventory in distress
2.68%
3 of 112 listings · short sale 3
Distress share trend — 2.68% now (2026-08-10 → 2026-08-11)

Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period August 2026 through August 2026. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

If we were buying in PIONEER RANCH today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in PIONEER RANCH.

A closer look at the PIONEER RANCH market

At a median of $153 per square foot, PIONEER RANCH prices sit in a fairly defined band, so condition and updates — more than the list price — tend to separate one home from the next.

The trailing-12-month median down 2% year over year. Homes that do trade take a median 39 days on market, useful leverage on any listing that has lingered.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in PIONEER RANCH. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

HOA, CDD & Fees

In short
  • Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed PIONEER RANCH sales matched to your home.

What is your PIONEER RANCH home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in PIONEER RANCH, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See homes for sale in Pioneer Ranch on the map →
Or get your Pioneer Ranch home value & selling guide →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.

Recent Developments in Pioneer Ranch

Development, infrastructure, retail, and school activity affecting Pioneer Ranch, tracked by our team and summarized from public reporting and official sources, with links to the original coverage. Last updated July 2026.

  1. May 2026
    Development

    Leena Ocala breaks ground with 360 apartments and townhomes near Ocala International Airport

    Merrimac Ventures broke ground on Leena Ocala, a 360-unit garden-style community with 300 apartments and 60 townhomes at Southwest 60th Avenue and Southwest 52nd Street in southwest Ocala, with first deliveries expected in late 2027 and full completion around 2028.

    What it may mean for the marketA new rental community of this size adds housing near the airport and the Southwest 60th Avenue corridor, a factor that can influence demand for nearby Ocala communities. The site is about 4 miles north of Pioneer Ranch.

    Source: Florida YIMBY
  2. May 2026
    Development

    Ocala approves large mixed-use development with up to 2,700 residences in southwest Ocala

    The Ocala City Council approved a mixed-use development on about 251 acres along Southwest 43rd Court in southwest Ocala, clearing the way for up to roughly 2,700 residential units along with nearly one million square feet of commercial, office, and retail space.

    What it may mean for the marketA mixed-use community of this scale adds substantial future housing and commercial space to southwest Ocala, the kind of growth that can shape demand and pricing for nearby communities. The site is about 4 miles northeast of Pioneer Ranch.

    Source: Ocala-News
  3. May 2026
    Development

    World Equestrian Center buys adjacent Ocala horse farm for 4.5 million dollars

    The World Equestrian Center purchased an adjacent Ocala horse farm for about 4.5 million dollars, continuing the ongoing expansion of the equestrian and hospitality complex on the northwest side of Ocala.

    What it may mean for the marketContinued expansion of the World Equestrian Center adds economic activity on the northwest side of Ocala, the kind of growth that can shape demand for nearby communities. The site is about 8 miles north of Pioneer Ranch.

    Source: Ocala-News
  4. December 2025
    Retail & Dining

    New Publix-anchored shopping center planned in Marion Oaks

    A Publix-anchored shopping center is planned at Southwest Highway 484 and Southwest 49th Court Road in the Marion Oaks area south of Ocala, adding grocery and retail to a fast-growing part of Marion County.

    What it may mean for the marketA new grocery-anchored center adds everyday retail to the Marion Oaks area, the kind of amenity that shapes convenience and demand for nearby communities. The site is about 4 miles southeast of Pioneer Ranch.

    Source: 352today
  5. December 2025
    Retail & Dining

    Raising Canes to open on Southwest College Road in Ocala

    A Raising Canes restaurant is planned at 2410 Southwest College Road in the Ocala West shopping plaza along the State Road 200 corridor, adding a dining option in a busy retail area.

    What it may mean for the marketA new restaurant along the State Road 200 corridor adds to the dining and retail mix that shapes daily convenience for nearby Ocala communities. The site is about 5 miles northeast of Pioneer Ranch.

    Source: 352today
  6. December 2025
    Retail & Dining

    The Shoppes Off 80th outdoor retail center planned near World Equestrian Center in Ocala

    The Shoppes Off 80th, an outdoor shopping center at 1750 Northwest 80th Avenue near the World Equestrian Center in Ocala, is slated to open in 2026, adding retail on the northwest side of the city.

    What it may mean for the marketA new retail center adds shopping and dining options on the northwest side of Ocala, part of the mix that shapes daily convenience for nearby communities. The site is about 8 miles north of Pioneer Ranch.

    Source: 352today

Development alerts for Pioneer RanchGet a short monthly email when something new is approved, funded, or opens near Pioneer Ranch.

A monthly email from Momentum Realty. Unsubscribe anytime. See our privacy and disclosures.

Summaries reflect public reporting and official sources linked above as of the dates shown. Project details, timelines, and approvals can change. Commentary on potential market effects is general observation, not investment advice or a prediction for any specific property. For the freshest items across the whole region, see This Week in Northeast Florida.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in PIONEER RANCH?
The median sale price in PIONEER RANCH was $322K over the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 (83 closed sales, Stellar MLS).
How long do homes in PIONEER RANCH take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending August 2, 2026 took a median 39 days on market (83 sales, Stellar MLS).
Do cash buyers compete in PIONEER RANCH?
Cash buyers took 27% of PIONEER RANCH sales in the 12 months ending June 2026 (23 of 84 closings, Stellar MLS).
Who is the best real estate agent for PIONEER RANCH?
The best agent for PIONEER RANCH is one who actively works OCALA and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for PIONEER RANCH.
How do I find a top OCALA real estate agent who knows PIONEER RANCH?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 280+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows PIONEER RANCH and the wider OCALA area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for PIONEER RANCH?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your PIONEER RANCH purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.

Data sources & freshness

Community market statsStellar MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 2, 2026
Under-contract sharesStellar MLS records, as of 2026-08-01
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2024 (119 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the Stellar MLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that EAB RE INVESTMENTS LLC (Momentum Realty) and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

More Ocala & Ocala & Marion County guides

Compare before you commit - every guide covers pricing, HOA/CDD, insurance posture, and fit. Browse all of Ocala & Marion County or the full Neighborhood Finder.

Thinking of selling in PIONEER RANCH? 83 recorded closings; median 39 days on market (window ending 2026-08-02). See the Marion County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local PIONEER RANCH Expert
Call Get Listings