Shamrock Lake Middleburg
Homes for Sale in Middleburg, FL
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

At Shamrock Lake, price is driven more by condition and configuration than by any single headline number. The median sits at $245,000, with a median of about $165 per square foot — meaning what you pay tracks closely to how much finished space you get and how updated it is. Expect a wide spread around that median depending on how a given home has been maintained.
The market posture here is moderately active. With a median of 28 days on market and a heat score of 63, homes that are priced to condition tend to move at a reasonable clip, while overpriced or dated listings sit. For buyers, that means room to negotiate on the laggards but little patience for hesitation on the sharp ones. For sellers, prep and pricing discipline matter more than timing games.
The 60-Second Overview
Shamrock Lake Middleburg market snapshot (as of August 19, 2026): the median sale price is about $237K ($180 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), and a median 11 days on market for closed sales.
Shamrock Lake is a smaller Middleburg community in Clay County where the median home trades in the mid-$240s. The closing volume is thin, so each sale carries weight in setting the local read.
Who Shamrock Lake Middleburg is best for.
Best for
- Buyers with a budget centered on the mid-$240s who want value tied to condition rather than a premium address
- Buyers who can act decisively when a sharply priced listing appears, given the roughly month-long selling pace
- Owners planning to stay put a while and willing to invest in condition, since updates read clearly in this market
Probably not for
- Buyers needing a wide selection of active inventory at any given moment
- Short-horizon flippers counting on rapid turnover from a thin closing pool
- Buyers who want precise, high-confidence valuations backed by a large volume of recent comps
Price History: What Homes Here Have Actually Sold For
Median sale price over the trailing 12 months ending August 19 of each year, from record-level realMLS closed sales. Same methodology as every appreciation figure on this page: the 2026 point ($237K) IS the median in the snapshot above.
Windows contain 1 to 6 sales each (6 in the current window); every figure carries its sample size, and thin markets swing on single closings. Source: Data provided by realMLS. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
28% of homes for sale in ZIP 32068 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-08-18).
The Shamrock Lake Middleburg buying strategy.
If we were buying in Shamrock Lake Middleburg today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Shamrock Lake Middleburg.
Reading a thin comp set
With only five closings in the current window, this is a low-volume market, and that shapes how you should treat the numbers. A single unusual sale can swing a median in either direction, so the $245,000 figure and the $165 per square foot are best used as directional anchors rather than precise valuations. Pricing here rewards a careful, comp-by-comp approach over broad averages.
The upside of a smaller community is that condition and layout differences stand out clearly once you walk a few homes. The 28-day median suggests demand is real but not frantic — buyers have time to evaluate, and sellers who present well are getting through in about a month. Neither side should assume a runaway market in either direction.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Shamrock Lake Middleburg. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a low-volume community like Shamrock Lake, the difference between a good deal and an overpay comes down to reading a small comp set correctly. We track every closing in Clay County's Middleburg market and can tell you when a given list price reflects real condition versus wishful thinking — and when a home priced above the $245,000 median is actually worth it.
Shamrock Lake Middleburg in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- Mandatory HOA — confirm current dues
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Shamrock Lake Middleburg buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Shamrock Lake Middleburg sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Shamrock Lake Middleburg, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Shamrock Lake Middleburg home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Shamrock Lake Middleburg, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See homes for sale in Shamrock Lake Middleburg on the map →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Shamrock Lake Middleburg?
How long do homes in Shamrock Lake Middleburg take to sell?
Who is the best real estate agent for Shamrock Lake Middleburg?
How do I find a top Middleburg real estate agent who knows Shamrock Lake Middleburg?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Shamrock Lake Middleburg?
Should you buy in Shamrock Lake Middleburg?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Community market stats | realMLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending August 19, 2026 |
| Under-contract shares | realMLS records, as of 2026-08-18 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2001 (83 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Florida DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps · Citizens Property Insurance.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of realMLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum sells for 1.25% above the realMLS member average and 8 days faster, and we’ll price yours against live your area comps.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Shamrock Lake fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
