Spencer Place
Homes for Sale in Douglasville, GA
All 272 homes for sale in Douglasville, GA · median $348,950 · 138 homes for sale in 30134
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Bobbie Marler, Property Management & Realty · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, Spencer Place in Douglasville, GA has 2 homes for sale. Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 4 recorded sales closed at a median of $308,500, $141 per square foot, a median 64 days on market, sellers accepting 93% of original asking (+19% versus the prior year). Homes listed or recently sold were built 1991–1993. At the median price and Paulding County's 2025 rate of 21.98 mills, annual property tax runs about $2,710.
| Location | Douglasville, Paulding County, GA · ZIP 30134 |
|---|---|
| Home types (current listings and sales) | single-family 100% |
| Amenities listed by sellers | None, Near Shopping, Walk To Schools, Near Public Transport, Playground, Security System |
| Sale prices, last 12 months | $308,500 median across 4 closed sales · $141 per sq ft · +19.3% vs the prior 12 months |
| Days on market (closed sales) | 64 median |
| For sale right now | 2 active, 0 pending · median asking $302,450 · 6.0 months of supply |
Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Spencer Place key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/spencer-place--paulding, data as of September 20, 2026.
Last 30 days in Spencer Place: 2 new listings (median asking $302,450), 1 closed sale (median $338,000). As of September 21, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Spencer Place is trading around a median of $302,000, with price per square foot near $150.55, which points to a market where condition and finish level are doing most of the work on final sale price rather than any single standout feature. At just over 43 days of median time on market, homes here are not moving instantly, but they are not sitting stale either — it is a normal absorption pace for a Paulding County community without a marketing story attached to it.
For sellers, that timeline means pricing to the current comp set matters more than testing the market. For buyers, it means there is room to negotiate on terms or condition credits rather than racing a bidding war. With only three months of closings behind this snapshot, treat the figures as a current read on a smaller sample rather than a long-run trend line.
Spencer Place right now
🟡 Balanced market. 6.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract put buyers and sellers on roughly even footing.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Medium (2 active and pending listings, 4 closed sales in 12 months).
🟢 Still climbing. The trailing-12-month median ($308K) is up 19.3% from the prior 12 months ($258K). With about 3 sales a year, a single closing can swing this number, so read the level and the decade, not one year's move.Momentum Research, record-level Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20. Confidence: Low (4 and 4 sales in the two windows).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 22, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Spencer Place market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $308K ($141 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 64 days on market for closed sales, and 6.0 months of supply, a balanced market. The trailing-12-month median is up 19% from the prior 12 months, computed from record-level Georgia MLS closed sales (4 closings in the current window).
In ZIP 30134 (Douglasville), 177 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $305K ($157/sq ft), up 1.0% year over year, with a median 51 days on market. Right now 39 active and 16 pending listings put supply at about 4.9 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30134 housing market.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 11 homes in Spencer Place that have changed hands since 2023, built between 1991 and 1993 (median 1992), with a median living area of about 1,850 sq ft and a typical 4-bedroom, 2-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
Spencer Place sits in Douglasville within Paulding County, part of the west metro Atlanta corridor where Georgia MLS data shows steady but unremarkable turnover. It is a community defined more by its price point and location than by any listed clubhouse or amenity package.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Spencer Place. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Spencer Place; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Spencer Place is best for.
Best for
- Prioritizing a lower price-per-square-foot entry point over community amenities.
- Comfortable with a market pace of roughly six weeks on market rather than an instant sale or purchase.
- Looking for a Paulding County location within the Douglasville area without needing an HOA-run amenity package.
Probably not for
- Needing a pool, clubhouse, or other on-site amenities as part of the purchase decision.
- Requiring a large, multi-year sales history to judge pricing trends before committing.
- Expecting a fast, high-competition resale timeline based on current median days on market.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Spencer Place
Live MLS inventory for Spencer Place. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Spencer Place listings as of 2026-09-21, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in Spencer Place Paulding Right Now (2)
All 2 active and pending Spencer Place Paulding listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 34 Bedford Court · $325,000 · 5 bd / 2 ba · listed Sep 10, 2026 · listed by Maximum One Realtor Partners
- 81 Shefield Place · $279,900 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Sep 4, 2026 · listed by Bolst, Inc.
Spencer Place on the map.
Every active, pending, and recently sold home, plotted. Toggle the layers and tap a home for the details.
Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.
Schools
- Paulding County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
Paulding County School System posted a 91.6% four-year graduation rate and 31,229 students across 34 schools in 2024-25 (Governor’s Office of Student Achievement).
- Hutchens · Elementary
- Austin · Middle
- South Paulding · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Spencer Place listings and can change; always confirm with the Paulding County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Spencer Place address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for South Paulding High School
The Spencer Place buying strategy.
If we were buying in Spencer Place today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Spencer Place.
What the numbers actually say
The median price of $302,000 and price per square foot of $150.55 place Spencer Place in a value tier that is accessible relative to many metro Atlanta submarkets, but the current MLS pull does not show a community clubhouse, pool, or organized amenity set — meaning whatever draws a buyer here is more likely the home itself, the lot, or the commute location than a shared amenity package.
A median of just over 43 days on market is a middle-of-the-road signal: not a seller's sprint, not a buyer's standoff. Combined with only three months of closings in the current window, it is worth reading this as a snapshot of active conditions rather than a settled annual pattern — worth revisiting as more closings accumulate.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Spencer Place. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Momentum Buy Score.
Our proprietary 0 to 10 read across the factors that decide how a home in Spencer Place buys, holds, and resells. Momentum Research; not an appraisal.
Momentum Intelligence Scores are our proprietary, qualitative assessment on a 0 to 10 scale, built from the record-level market data on this page. They are a framework for comparing communities, not a guarantee of future value and not advice on a specific home; unlike an automated value estimate they do not price your home, they grade the community on evidence you can inspect. Composite is the plain average of the 3 factors (6.4). Basis: Recent Direction +19.3% year-over-year; Liquidity & Demand 6.0 months of supply; Pricing Power 92.6% sale-to-list. Refreshed with each data update.
Why work with Momentum here
In a community with a thin, three-month closing sample and no listed amenities to anchor comparisons, pricing strategy has to be built off real, current comps rather than assumptions carried over from nearby subdivisions. We track the Spencer Place numbers as they update and price or negotiate against what is actually closing, not what a broader Douglasville average might suggest.
Spencer Place in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Spencer Place buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Spencer Place sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Spencer Place, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Spencer Place home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Spencer Place, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Douglasville →
Recently off market in Spencer Place
Homes in Spencer Place that recently left the market. Each address opens its public-record profile: county-recorded value, property taxes, the last recorded sale, community sales history, and what is for sale nearby now. 1 on record.
- 51 Bedford Court · off market
20% of homes for sale in ZIP 30134 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-22).
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Spencer Place?
How long do homes in Spencer Place take to sell?
Is Spencer Place a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Who is the best real estate agent for Spencer Place?
How do I find a top Douglasville real estate agent who knows Spencer Place?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Spencer Place?
Where is Spencer Place, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Spencer Place?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 21, 2026) |
| Community market stats | Georgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026 |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2023 (11 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Spencer Place fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Spencer Place with Momentum Realty’s local guides.






