Union Grove in Braselton

Union Grove
Homes for Sale in Braselton, GA

All 50 homes for sale in Braselton, GA · median $700,000 · 138 homes for sale in 30517

Community in Braselton · Hall County · ZIP 30517
Median sale $442K
Free · No obligation
Talk to a Union Grove Expert

True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.

Photo via Georgia MLS

Built fromLive Georgia MLS data3 years of closingsUpdated twice daily

As of September 2026, Union Grove in Braselton, GA has 2 homes for sale. Over the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, 3 recorded sales closed at a median of $442,000, $149 per square foot, a median 79 days on market, sellers accepting 96% of original asking. Homes listed or recently sold were built 2022–2023. At the median price and Hall County's 2025 rate of 19.22 mills, annual property tax runs about $3,400.

Union Grove key facts
LocationBraselton, Hall County, GA · ZIP 30517
Home types (current listings and sales)single-family 100%
Amenities listed by sellersPool, Playground, Near Shopping, Walk To Schools, Clubhouse, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Sale prices, last 12 months$442,000 median across 3 closed sales · $149 per sq ft
Days on market (closed sales)79 median
For sale right now2 active, 0 pending · median asking $497,500 · 6.0 months of supply

Data as of September 20, 2026. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “Union Grove key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/neighborhoods/union-grove, data as of September 20, 2026.

Last 30 days in Union Grove: 2 new listings (median asking $497,500). As of September 22, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Live · Union Grove Housing Pulse Georgia MLS + public records Analysis by Momentum Realty · $3.5B+ sold · 10,000+ customers served · Top 1% in Florida (RealTrends)
Price
$442K
Median sold · 12 mo
$149/sf
Sold $/sqft · 12 mo
peak $164 in 2024
95.9%
Sale vs ask
Hall median: 96.0%
Tempo
6.0mo
Supply
3 to 6 months is the balanced band
79days
Median DOM · closed
40 days at the 2024 low
0%
Under contract
Hall: 18% (206 of 1,153)
2 · 0
For sale · pending
live counts, refreshed twice daily
3
Sold · last 12 mo
10-yr average: about 5 a year
Track record · 3 years of records
3,007sqft
Median sold home size
12-mo windows, closed sales
Jon Brooks, founder of Momentum Realty
Jon's Current Read

Union Grove's numbers right now come from a thin slice of activity — just three closings in the current window — so treat the median as a directional signal rather than a precise line. At a median of $442,000 and roughly $149 per square foot, pricing here reads as moderate for Hall County, with per-square-foot value suggesting a mix of home sizes and finish levels rather than a single tight product type.

The median 79 days on market is the more telling number. That is a slower pace than a hot-seller read, which tells buyers there is room to negotiate on price or terms, and tells sellers that pricing and presentation need to be sharp from day one rather than counting on quick multiple offers.

Union Grove Housing Pulse · Momentum Research · as of September 20, 2026

Union Grove right now

🟡 Balanced market. 6.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract put buyers and sellers on roughly even footing.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Low (2 active and pending listings, 3 closed sales in 12 months).

Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ

· Updated September 23, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness

The 60-Second Overview

Union Grove market snapshot (as of September 20, 2026): the median sale price is about $442K ($149 per sq ft over the trailing 12 months of closed sales), a median 79 days on market for closed sales, and 6.0 months of supply, a balanced market.

In ZIP 30517 (Braselton), 230 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $440K ($179/sq ft), up 0.3% year over year, with a median 45 days on market. Right now 98 active and 27 pending listings put supply at about 5.2 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30517 housing market.

Georgia MLS sales records identify 20 homes in Union Grove that have changed hands since 2023, built between 2022 and 2024 (median 2023), with a median living area of about 2,950 sq ft and a typical 5-bedroom, 3-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.

Union Grove is a Braselton community in Hall County where current MLS activity is limited enough that pricing and pace should be read as early signals rather than an established trend line.

Best for

  • Buying with flexibility on timeline, given the slower current pace of sales.
  • Comparing homes individually on condition and price per square foot rather than expecting uniform product.
  • Negotiating on price or terms in a market that has not been moving quickly.

Probably not for

  • Needing a fast, competitive-offer closing timeline.
  • Requiring a confirmed community amenity such as a pool or clubhouse before purchase.
  • Wanting a large, well-established sales history to benchmark pricing against.

Homes For Sale Right Now in Union Grove

Live MLS inventory for Union Grove. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.

Active and pending Union Grove listings as of 2026-09-22, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Tap any home to ask about it.

Every Home for Sale in Union Grove Right Now (2)

All 2 active and pending Union Grove listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

  • 5880 Hackberry Lane · $495,000 · 5 bd / 3 ba · listed Aug 27, 2026 · listed by Keller Williams Greater Athens
  • 5911 Green Ash Court · $500,000 · 5 bd / 3 ba · listed Aug 13, 2026 · listed by Dwelli

Listing locations from Georgia MLS. Map data © OpenStreetMap, tiles © CARTO.

Schools

In short
  • Hall County School System
  • Verify the zoned schools by address
  • Magnet and choice options may be available
  • Chestnut Mountain · Elementary
  • Cherokee Bluff · Middle
  • Cherokee Bluff · High

District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Union Grove listings and can change; always confirm with the Hall County School System for a specific address.

Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Union Grove address.

If we were buying in Union Grove today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.

1

Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.

2

Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.

3

Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.

4

Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.

5

Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Union Grove.

Best Buy
Buying with patience, since homes here have been taking close to 79 days to sell.
Biggest Risk
Only three closings back the current numbers, so pricing conclusions should be treated as preliminary.
Sweet Spot
Evaluating a specific home on its own condition and finish rather than assuming a set community price tier.
Avoid If
Needing a documented community amenity, since none are currently confirmed from active listings.

A market still writing its own record

With only three recorded closings in the current window, Union Grove does not yet have the volume to support firm conclusions about how homes here trade against one another. The median price of $442,000 and per-square-foot figure of roughly $149 give a rough sense of value, but a buyer comparing two homes in the community should expect real variation in size, condition, and finish rather than a uniform price tier.

The median 79-day time on market is worth sitting with. That is long enough to suggest homes here are not moving on momentum alone — buyers are taking time to evaluate, and sellers who price aggressively or skip prep work are likely the ones stretching that number upward. No community amenities are currently identified from active MLS listings, so anyone drawn to a specific shared amenity should verify that directly rather than assume it exists.

The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Union Grove. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.

Jon Brooks · Founder, Momentum Realty

Why work with Momentum here

In a community with this little closed data, the read on value depends on comparing the right handful of homes rather than leaning on a broad trend line. We track what is actually listed and closed in Union Grove in real time and help buyers and sellers price against reality instead of assumption.

Union Grove in 15 seconds.

Best forBuying with patience, since homes here have been taking close to 79 days to sell.
Biggest advantageA moderate per-square-foot figure that leaves room to negotiate given the slower pace.
Biggest riskOnly three closings back the current numbers, so pricing conclusions should be treated as preliminary.
Sweet spotEvaluating a specific home on its own condition and finish rather than assuming a set community price tier.
Avoid ifNeeding a documented community amenity, since none are currently confirmed from active listings.

HOA, CDD & Fees

A note on who we are: Momentum Realty is a real estate brokerage. We are not the Union Grove homeowners association, its management company or its developer, and we cannot help with dues, gate access, violations, amenity bookings or association documents. To reach the association, check your closing package, the recorded declaration at the county clerk, or search the association’s name at sunbiz.org for its registered agent. Call or message us to buy or sell a home in Union Grove.
In short
  • HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
  • Any club/amenity membership is billed separately

Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.

The takeaway

Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Union Grove sales matched to your home.

What is your Union Grove home worth?

Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Union Grove, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.

See all homes for sale in Braselton →

Real comps, not an automated estimate.
How much local inventory is already under contract

19% of homes for sale in ZIP 30517 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-23).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Union Grove?
The median sale price in Union Grove was $442K over the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 (3 closed sales, Georgia MLS).
How long do homes in Union Grove take to sell?
Homes that closed in the 12 months ending September 20, 2026 took a median 79 days on market (3 sales, Georgia MLS).
Is Union Grove a buyer's or seller's market right now?
As of September 20, 2026, Union Grove is roughly balanced: 6.0 months of supply at the current sales pace (Georgia MLS live counts).
Who is the best real estate agent for Union Grove?
The best agent for Union Grove is one who actively works Braselton and knows the community's pricing, fees, and current inventory. Tell us what you're looking for in the form on this page and Momentum Realty will match you with a local specialist for Union Grove.
How do I find a top Braselton real estate agent who knows Union Grove?
Share a few details in the form on this page. Momentum Realty has 320+ agents and more than $3.5B in closed sales, and we'll connect you with one who knows Union Grove and the wider Braselton area.
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Union Grove?
Yes. Use the form on this page and we'll introduce you to a local specialist who can guide your Union Grove purchase or sale - no call center and no pressure.
Where is Union Grove, and what county is it in?
Union Grove is in Braselton, Hall County, GA, ZIP 30517.
Buying with flexibility on timeline, given the slower current pace of sales.Excellent fit
Comparing homes individually on condition and price per square foot rather than expecting uniform product.Excellent fit
Negotiating on price or terms in a market that has not been moving quickly.Excellent fit
Needing a fast, competitive-offer closing timeline.Probably not
Requiring a confirmed community amenity such as a pool or clubhouse before purchase.Probably not
Wanting a large, well-established sales history to benchmark pricing against.Probably not

Data sources & freshness

Live listingsGeorgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 22, 2026)
Community market statsGeorgia MLS closed sales, 12-month windows ending September 20, 2026
Under-contract sharesGeorgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20
Historical depthClosed-sale records back to 2023 (19 transactions analyzed)

Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.

Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.

Own a home here?

You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.

The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.

Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →

What’s your home worth in your area?

A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.

By submitting, you agree that MOMENTUM REALTY LLC and its agents may call, email, and text you about your inquiry, which may involve automated means and prerecorded or artificial voices. You do not need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods, or services. To opt out, reply STOP at any time or reply HELP for assistance. You can also click the unsubscribe link in emails. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency may vary. See our Privacy Policy and SMS Terms.or call (904) 351-6461
CallFree valuation →

Nearby Communities

Explore more neighborhoods near Union Grove with Momentum Realty’s local guides.

VDVillage Deaton Creek0.3 mi away · 1 for saleVAVillage At Deaton Creek0.4 mi away · median $470K, 59 sales/12 moRPRiverstone Park0.4 mi away · median $562K, 6 sales/12 moRidge At Chestnut Mountain0.5 mi away · 2 for saleVOVillage Of Deaton Creek0.6 mi away · median $570K, 3 sales/12 moRARiverbend At Mulberry Park0.8 mi away · median $429K, 8 sales/12 moMulberry Park S D0.9 mi away · 1 for salePleasant Hill Forest0.9 mi away · 1 for sale

Browse all neighborhood guides →

Thinking of selling in Union Grove? 3 recorded closings; median 79 days on market (window ending 2026-09-20). See the Hall County sell-now-or-wait data, what made 201,552 Florida listings fail in the last 12 months, or compare a cash offer vs. listing. Compiled from MLS records; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Talk to a Local Union Grove Expert
Call Get Listings