Walnut Hills
Homes for Sale in Calhoun, GA
All 39 homes for sale in Calhoun, GA · median $290,000 · 108 homes for sale in 30701
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Samantha Lusk · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, the MLS records 2 closed sales in Walnut Hills in Calhoun, GA since 2024, the most recent in January 2026. Across Calhoun as a whole, 110 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $284,950, 46 median days on market, with 24 homes for sale today. At that median and Gordon County's 2025 rate of 24.69 mills, annual property tax runs about $2,810.

Walnut Hills sits in Calhoun, in Gordon County, and current MLS activity does not surface a defined amenity package for the community. That absence is itself useful information: pricing and appeal here are going to be driven by the individual home and lot rather than by a shared clubhouse, pool, or gate.
For a buyer, that means due diligence should focus on the property itself — condition, lot, and recent updates — rather than assuming a community fee structure or shared recreation is part of the deal. For a seller, it means the listing has to do the work of describing the home, since there is no built-in amenity story to lean on.
Nearby homes for sale
No active listings inside Walnut Hills right now. These are the 3 closest homes on the market, by straight-line distance from the community's center; some may sit just outside its boundary.
Listing data from the MLS feeds named on each listing page; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Refreshed nightly.
The 60-Second Overview
Walnut Hills is a residential community in Calhoun, Gordon County, where current MLS listings do not identify a distinct set of shared community amenities.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
Who Walnut Hills is best for.
Best for
- Looking for a home in Calhoun without factoring in a shared amenity budget
- Comfortable verifying HOA and community details directly rather than relying on a marketed amenity list
- Prioritizing the property and lot itself over community-provided recreation
Probably not for
- Requiring a confirmed pool, clubhouse, or organized common area as part of the purchase
- Wanting a community with an established, well-documented amenity history
- Unwilling to do additional due diligence beyond current listing data
The market around Walnut Hills
Walnut Hills is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 30701, 141 homes are on the market and 23% are under contract — a steady corner of Calhoun.
Across Gordon County, 166 homes are active and 41 pending (20% under contract).
In ZIP 30701 (Calhoun), 147 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $285K ($148/sq ft), down 0.8% year over year, with a median 45 days on market. Right now 25 active and 13 pending listings put supply at about 3.7 months — a healthy market. See the live ZIP 30701 housing market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Walnut Hills specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
The Walnut Hills buying strategy.
If we were buying in Walnut Hills today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Move deliberately, not desperately. Neither side has a decisive edge, so a well-prepared, fairly-priced offer wins without overpaying.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Walnut Hills.
What the listing data tells us
The GAMLS feed for Walnut Hills does not currently show an established amenity set — no clubhouse, pool, or common recreation area appears in active listing data. That is not unusual for a Calhoun-area community and does not necessarily reflect the neighborhood's layout or history, only what is being marketed through MLS at this snapshot.
Anyone evaluating a home here should confirm directly whether an HOA exists, what it covers, and whether any shared spaces are maintained outside of what's reflected in listing remarks. Absent that confirmation, treat the purchase as you would any non-amenitized home: value is set by the structure, lot, and location in Gordon County rather than by community infrastructure.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Walnut Hills. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
When a community's MLS footprint is this thin on amenity detail, the value of a local agent goes up, not down. We verify what actually exists on the ground — HOA status, lot specifics, recent comparable closings — instead of relying on listing copy alone, so you're negotiating from a full picture rather than a partial one.
Walnut Hills in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Walnut Hills buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Walnut Hills sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Walnut Hills, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Walnut Hills home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Walnut Hills, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Calhoun →
Should you buy in Walnut Hills?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 22, 2026) |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2024 (2 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Walnut Hills fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Common questions about Walnut Hills
Where is Walnut Hills?
Walnut Hills is a community in Calhoun, Gordon County, Georgia, ZIP 30701.
Are there homes for sale in Walnut Hills right now?
No active listings inside Walnut Hills at the last feed refresh. The nearest homes for sale, with distances from the community, are shown on this page and refreshed nightly.
Does Walnut Hills have an HOA or CDD?
No HOA is on record for Walnut Hills in our data. Verify dues, what they cover, and any special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Answers are generated from county property records, MLS feeds and the figures on this page, as of the page date; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Walnut Hills with Momentum Realty’s local guides.



