Ball Ground, GA Price Reductions
A price reduction is the clearest signal a seller sends: the first number did not work. This tracker lists every Ball Ground listing that lowered its asking price, updated nightly from the live MLS record — the old price, the new price, the size of the cut and how long the home has been on the market — so buyers can see where sellers are moving and sellers can see what their competition just did.
12 homes for sale in Ball Ground, GA cut their asking price in the last 7 days and 59 in the last 30, out of 151 active listings (35% reduced at least once this month). The median reduction is 3.0% ($19,900). The largest cut this week was $35,250 on 240 Concord Drive in Bleckley Station ($581,647 → $546,397).
Latest price reductions in Ball Ground
| Listing | Community | Was | Now | Cut | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 174 Lovelace Lane Nov 6 · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,000 sf | — | $543,000 | $520,000 | −4.2% | 72 |
| 4501 Yellow Creek Road Nov 6 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 4,442 sf | — | $926,000 | $910,000 | −1.7% | 17 |
| 575 Cherokee Forest Park Drive Nov 6 · 3 bd · 2 ba | — | $345,900 | $339,900 | −1.7% | 28 |
| 8680 Shipton Circle Nov 5 · 5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,756 sf | Stratford Hills | $650,000 | $639,000 | −1.7% | 22 |
| 1531 Four Mile Church Road Nov 5 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,800 sf | — | $376,500 | $374,000 | −0.7% | 125 |
| 1772 Ball Ground Road Nov 4 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,920 sf | — | $369,900 | $349,900 | −5.4% | 11 |
| 240 Concord Drive Nov 3 · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,683 sf | Bleckley Station | $581,647 | $546,397 | −6.1% | 29 |
| 8525 Stratford Oaks Avenue Nov 3 · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,188 sf | Stratford Hills | $559,990 | $529,990 | −5.4% | 50 |
| 2038 Laurel Cove Nov 3 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,116 sf | Laurel Lake | $475,000 | $450,000 | −5.3% | 33 |
| 276 Concord Drive Nov 3 · 5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,389 sf | Bleckley Station | $692,987 | $687,307 | −0.8% | 85 |
| 109 Etowah Downs Court Oct 31 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,616 sf | — | $975,000 | $950,000 | −2.6% | 46 |
| 3040 Cypress Cove Oct 31 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,200 sf | Laurel Lake | $699,000 | $685,000 | −2.0% | 41 |
| 1725 Cherokee Gold Trail Oct 29 · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,655 sf | — | $699,999 | $674,000 | −3.7% | 53 |
| 220 Renford Road Oct 29 · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,448 sf | River Brooke | $374,500 | $369,500 | −1.3% | 24 |
| 755 Old Hornage Road Oct 29 · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,728 sf | — | $575,000 | $574,900 | −0.0% | 29 |
| 1525 Sperin Road Oct 24 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,250 sf | — | $439,900 | $429,900 | −2.3% | 85 |
| 1783 4 Mile Church Road Oct 23 · 4 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,112 sf | 5.67 Acres No Hoa | $849,000 | $815,000 | −4.0% | 88 |
| 8080 Brewton Bend Oct 23 · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,800 sf | River Rock | $600,000 | $570,000 | −5.0% | 57 |
| 8150 Brewton Bend Oct 23 · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,182 sf | River Rock | $625,000 | $599,000 | −4.2% | 57 |
| 404 London Road Oct 23 · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,147 sf | The Tate Reserve | $699,900 | $679,000 | −3.0% | 115 |
| 379 Old Canton Road Oct 23 · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,333 sf | — | $769,900 | $750,000 | −2.6% | 179 |
| 8110 Tavern Road Oct 23 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,142 sf | River Rock | $565,000 | $549,900 | −2.7% | 51 |
| 467 Tom Avery Drive Oct 23 · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,276 sf | Mountain Brooke North | $494,900 | $484,900 | −2.0% | 46 |
| 220 Renford Road Oct 23 · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,448 sf | River Brooke | $379,500 | $374,500 | −1.3% | 24 |
| 110 Ridge View Drive Oct 23 · 5 bd · 6 ba · 6,546 sf | — | $1,049,900 | $1,049,000 | −0.1% | 73 |
| 394 Settlers Ridge Drive Oct 20 · 7 bd · 5.5 ba · 5,550 sf | — | $900,000 | $869,000 | −3.4% | 49 |
| 228 Bethany Manor Court Oct 20 · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,978 sf | — | $375,000 | $359,900 | −4.0% | 26 |
| 499 London Road Oct 20 · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,147 sf | The Tate Reserve | $650,000 | $645,000 | −0.8% | 142 |
| 226 Chivalry Lane Oct 19 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,215 sf | Lawson Landing | $199,900 | $189,900 | −5.0% | 172 |
| 350 Cranston Drive Oct 19 · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,200 sf | — | $455,000 | $449,900 | −1.1% | 62 |
| 147 Mount Moriah Road Oct 19 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,390 sf | — | $355,000 | $349,900 | −1.4% | 97 |
| 144 Marble Tree Way Oct 16 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,506 sf | Marble Tree | $499,900 | $449,900 | −10.0% | 45 |
| 139 Marble Tree Way Oct 16 · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,749 sf | Marble Tree | $539,900 | $494,900 | −8.3% | 41 |
| 317 Conifer Lane Oct 16 · 5 bd · 4 ba · 2,788 sf | Marble Tree | $549,900 | $514,900 | −6.4% | 228 |
| 239 Bethany Manor Court Oct 16 · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,089 sf | Bethany Manor | $390,000 | $359,000 | −7.9% | 358 |
| 8520 Scenic Ridge Way Oct 16 · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,784 sf | River Rock | $575,000 | $545,000 | −5.2% | 101 |
| 138 Marble Tree Way Oct 16 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,506 sf | Marble Tree | $494,900 | $464,900 | −6.1% | 227 |
| 109 Etowah Downs Court Oct 16 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,616 sf | — | $1,000,000 | $975,000 | −2.5% | 46 |
| 180 Lowry Street Oct 16 · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,352 sf | — | $334,900 | $324,900 | −3.0% | 21 |
| 672 Groover Street Oct 16 · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,169 sf | Creekside at Farmer'S Crossing | $420,000 | $415,000 | −1.2% | 34 |
| 1782 Worley Road Oct 15 · 7 bd · 5.5 ba · 10,400 sf | — | $2,599,900 | $2,499,900 | −3.8% | 63 |
| 3337 Upper Bethany Road Oct 15 · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,792 sf | — | $475,000 | $450,000 | −5.3% | 69 |
| 8965 Tanner Crescent Oct 15 · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,628 sf | Stratford Hills | $800,000 | $785,000 | −1.9% | 17 |
| 379 Old Canton Road Oct 15 · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,333 sf | — | $775,000 | $769,900 | −0.7% | 179 |
| 116 Hidden Cove Drive Oct 15 · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,986 sf | — | $2,500,000 | $2,499,999 | −0.0% | 85 |
| 2865 Hightower Road Oct 13 · 4 bd · 4 ba · 4,525 sf | — | $1,099,000 | $1,050,000 | −4.5% | 91 |
| 646 Forest Pine Drive Oct 13 · 6 bd · 4 ba · 3,467 sf | Smithwick Crossing | $582,500 | $567,000 | −2.7% | 78 |
| 205 Upper Bethany Trail Oct 13 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 sf | — | $449,900 | $435,000 | −3.3% | 76 |
| 149 Preserve Parkway Oct 13 · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,599 sf | The Preserve at Long Swamp Creek | $637,900 | $624,900 | −2.0% | 37 |
| 350 Cranston Drive Oct 13 · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,200 sf | — | $465,000 | $455,000 | −2.2% | 62 |
| 8865 Saddle Trail Oct 12 · 4 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,182 sf | Etowah Trails | $920,000 | $899,000 | −2.3% | 52 |
| 162 Marble Tree Way Oct 10 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,531 sf | Marble Tree | $504,900 | $474,900 | −5.9% | 42 |
| 5123 Yellow Creek Road Oct 10 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,932 sf | — | $930,000 | $900,000 | −3.2% | 63 |
| 323 Reese Way Oct 7 · 4 bd · 4.5 ba | Malone'S Pond | $897,000 | $847,000 | −5.6% | 56 |
| 8845 Mckaskey Lane Oct 7 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba | Etowah Landing | $649,990 | $599,990 | −7.7% | 122 |
| 8835 Mckaskey Lane Oct 7 · 5 bd · 4.5 ba | Etowah Landing | $629,990 | $589,990 | −6.3% | 121 |
| 8855 Mckaskey Lane #Lot 152 Oct 7 · 5 bd · 4.5 ba | Etowah Landing | $599,990 | $574,990 | −4.2% | 123 |
| 3040 Cypress Cove Oct 7 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,200 sf | Laurel Lake | $710,000 | $699,000 | −1.5% | 41 |
| 1525 Sperin Road Oct 7 · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,250 sf | — | $444,900 | $439,900 | −1.1% | 85 |
Biggest cuts this week
| Listing | Community | Was | Now | Cut | DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 240 Concord Drive Nov 3 · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,683 sf | Bleckley Station | $581,647 | $546,397 | −6.1% | 29 |
| 8525 Stratford Oaks Avenue Nov 3 · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,188 sf | Stratford Hills | $559,990 | $529,990 | −5.4% | 50 |
| 2038 Laurel Cove Nov 3 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,116 sf | Laurel Lake | $475,000 | $450,000 | −5.3% | 33 |
| 109 Etowah Downs Court Oct 31 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,616 sf | — | $975,000 | $950,000 | −2.6% | 46 |
| 174 Lovelace Lane Nov 6 · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,000 sf | — | $543,000 | $520,000 | −4.2% | 72 |
| 1772 Ball Ground Road Nov 4 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,920 sf | — | $369,900 | $349,900 | −5.4% | 11 |
| 4501 Yellow Creek Road Nov 6 · 4 bd · 3 ba · 4,442 sf | — | $926,000 | $910,000 | −1.7% | 17 |
| 3040 Cypress Cove Oct 31 · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,200 sf | Laurel Lake | $699,000 | $685,000 | −2.0% | 41 |
| 8680 Shipton Circle Nov 5 · 5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,756 sf | Stratford Hills | $650,000 | $639,000 | −1.7% | 22 |
| 575 Cherokee Forest Park Drive Nov 6 · 3 bd · 2 ba | — | $345,900 | $339,900 | −1.7% | 28 |
Communities with the most reductions (30 days)
| Community | City | Reductions | Median cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marble Tree | Ball Ground | 5 | −6.4% |
| River Rock | Ball Ground | 4 | −4.6% |
| Etowah Landing | Ball Ground | 3 | −6.3% |
| Stratford Hills | Ball Ground | 3 | −1.9% |
| Laurel Lake | Ball Ground | 3 | −2.0% |
| River Brooke | Ball Ground | 2 | −1.3% |
| The Tate Reserve | Ball Ground | 2 | −1.9% |
| Bleckley Station | Ball Ground | 2 | −3.4% |
How to read this
Reductions are detected by comparing each listing’s asking price night over night in the MLS feed; a listing appears once per cut, and the share reduced counts each listing once. Relists at a new price under a new MLS number are not matched. Prices are asking prices. Source: live MLS feeds compiled by Momentum Research, updated November 6, 2026.
