The Best Neighborhoods in Adairsville, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Adairsville’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
13 Adairsville, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 61 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $318,990. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Manning Mill had the most closings (8); Arrington the lowest sold $/sq ft ($132); The Landing at Millers Ferry the highest median sold price ($508,690).
Most active: where Adairsville homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Manning Mill — 8 closings, median $318,990, 7 for sale now
- The Landing at Millers Ferry — 6 closings, median $508,690
- Woody Farms — 6 closings, median $315,500, 3 for sale now
- Maple Village — 6 closings, median $364,990, 4 for sale now
- Barnsley Forest — 5 closings, median $340,000, 1 for sale now
- The Adares — 5 closings, median $364,000, 2 for sale now
- Fieldwood — 5 closings, median $295,000
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Arrington — $132/sq ft, median $313,362, 4 closings
- Thacker Farm — $141/sq ft, median $335,000, 3 closings
- Princeton Avenue — $144/sq ft, median $217,000, 4 closings
- The Adares — $146/sq ft, median $364,000, 5 closings
- Barnsley Forest — $154/sq ft, median $340,000, 5 closings
- Fieldwood — $158/sq ft, median $295,000, 5 closings
- Splendid Ridge — $159/sq ft, median $300,000, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Fieldwood — median $295,000, 5 closings, built 1971
- Princeton Avenue — median $217,000, 4 closings, built 2005
- Splendid Ridge — median $300,000, 3 closings, built 2001
Highest median sold price
- The Landing at Millers Ferry — median $508,690, $180/sq ft, 6 closings
- Maple Village — median $364,990, $181/sq ft, 6 closings
- The Adares — median $364,000, $146/sq ft, 5 closings
- Barnsley Forest — median $340,000, $154/sq ft, 5 closings
- Thacker Farm — median $335,000, $141/sq ft, 3 closings
- Hopkins Farm — median $320,000, $170/sq ft, 3 closings
- Manning Mill — median $318,990, $167/sq ft, 8 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- Manning Mill — built 2026 (median), median $318,990, 8 closings
- Arrington — built 2025 (median), median $313,362, 4 closings
- Maple Village — built 2025 (median), median $364,990, 6 closings
- Thacker Farm — built 2022 (median), median $335,000, 3 closings
- The Landing at Millers Ferry — built 2020 (median), median $508,690, 6 closings
- Woody Farms — built 2020 (median), median $315,500, 6 closings
- The Adares — built 2019 (median), median $364,000, 5 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Manning Mill — 7 for sale, median asking $339,990; 8 closed in 12 months
- Maple Village — 4 for sale, median asking $384,454; 6 closed in 12 months
- Woody Farms — 3 for sale, median asking $375,000; 6 closed in 12 months
- Thacker Farm — 2 for sale, median asking $347,027; 3 closed in 12 months
- The Adares — 2 for sale, median asking $404,950; 5 closed in 12 months
- Arrington — 1 for sale, median asking $335,000; 4 closed in 12 months
- Barnsley Forest — 1 for sale, median asking $340,000; 5 closed in 12 months
Every Adairsville community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manning Mill | 8 | $318,990 | $167 | 2026 | 7 |
| The Landing at Millers Ferry | 6 | $508,690 | $180 | 2020 | 0 |
| Woody Farms | 6 | $315,500 | $159 | 2020 | 3 |
| Maple Village | 6 | $364,990 | $181 | 2025 | 4 |
| Barnsley Forest | 5 | $340,000 | $154 | 2006 | 1 |
| The Adares | 5 | $364,000 | $146 | 2019 | 2 |
| Fieldwood | 5 | $295,000 | $158 | 1971 | 0 |
| Arrington | 4 | $313,362 | $132 | 2025 | 1 |
| Princeton Avenue | 4 | $217,000 | $144 | 2005 | 0 |
| Thacker Farm | 3 | $335,000 | $141 | 2022 | 2 |
| Splendid Ridge | 3 | $300,000 | $159 | 2001 | 1 |
| Hopkins Farm | 3 | $320,000 | $170 | 2004 | 1 |
| Clear Creek Commons | 3 | $310,000 | $242 | 2006 | 1 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between October 15, 2025 and October 15, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 42 homes for sale in Adairsville, moving to Adairsville, new construction in Adairsville, homes under $300K in Adairsville, homes for sale in Bartow County.
