The Best Neighborhoods in Blue Ridge, GA (2026)
“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Blue Ridge’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.
20 Blue Ridge, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 92 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $772,500. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Cherry Lake had the most closings (24); Zone 3 Rural the lowest sold $/sq ft ($75); Necowa Cove the highest median sold price ($1,638,400).
Most active: where Blue Ridge homes actually sell
Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.
- Cherry Lake — 24 closings, median $408,500, 18 for sale now
- Mountain Tops — 8 closings, median $770,000, 11 for sale now
- Laurel Crossing — 6 closings, median $533,750, 3 for sale now
- Blue Ridge Village — 4 closings, median $344,993, 2 for sale now
- Cherry Log Mountain — 4 closings, median $447,000, 3 for sale now
- Necowa Cove — 4 closings, median $1,638,400, 1 for sale now
- South Toccoa Estates — 3 closings, median $1,150,000, 2 for sale now
Best value: lowest sold price per square foot
Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.
- Zone 3 Rural — $75/sq ft, median $100,000, 3 closings
- Jones — $164/sq ft, median $265,000, 3 closings
- Ivy Ridge Estates — $219/sq ft, median $775,000, 3 closings
- Blue Ridge Village — $227/sq ft, median $344,993, 4 closings
- Millstone Mountain — $290/sq ft, median $515,000, 3 closings
- Mountain Tops — $300/sq ft, median $770,000, 8 closings
- Aska Highlands — $312/sq ft, median $900,000, 3 closings
Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K
- Zone 3 Rural — median $100,000, 3 closings, built 1984
- Jones — median $265,000, 3 closings, built 1993
Highest median sold price
- Necowa Cove — median $1,638,400, $378/sq ft, 4 closings
- Blue Ridge Heights — median $1,600,000, $391/sq ft, 3 closings
- South Toccoa Estates — median $1,150,000, $339/sq ft, 3 closings
- Staurolite Mountain — median $1,109,000, $366/sq ft, 3 closings
- Aska Highlands — median $900,000, $312/sq ft, 3 closings
- Green Ridge Mountain — median $879,000, $614/sq ft, 3 closings
- Sugar Mountain — median $875,000, $317/sq ft, 3 closings
Newest housing stock
Median year built of the homes that closed.
- River Ridge on the Toccoa — built 2026 (median), median $743,750, 3 closings
- Buckeye Mountain — built 2025 (median), median $700,500, 3 closings
- Staurolite Mountain — built 2025 (median), median $1,109,000, 3 closings
- South Toccoa Estates — built 2021 (median), median $1,150,000, 3 closings
- Blue Ridge Heights — built 2021 (median), median $1,600,000, 3 closings
- Sugar Mountain — built 2021 (median), median $875,000, 3 closings
- Aska Highlands — built 2018 (median), median $900,000, 3 closings
Most homes for sale right now
- Cherry Lake — 18 for sale, median asking $547,450; 24 closed in 12 months
- Mountain Tops — 11 for sale, median asking $895,000; 8 closed in 12 months
- Blue Ridge Heights — 4 for sale, median asking $1,747,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- Cherry Log Mountain — 3 for sale, median asking $465,000; 4 closed in 12 months
- Green Ridge Mountain — 3 for sale, median asking $799,000; 3 closed in 12 months
- Laurel Crossing — 3 for sale, median asking $1,275,000; 6 closed in 12 months
- Blue Ridge Village — 2 for sale, median asking $507,000; 4 closed in 12 months
Every Blue Ridge community with 3+ closings
| Community | Closings (12 mo) | Median sold | Sold $/sq ft | Built (median) | For sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry Lake | 24 | $408,500 | $479 | 2005 | 18 |
| Mountain Tops | 8 | $770,000 | $300 | 2007 | 11 |
| Laurel Crossing | 6 | $533,750 | $344 | 2007 | 3 |
| Blue Ridge Village | 4 | $344,993 | $227 | 1999 | 2 |
| Cherry Log Mountain | 4 | $447,000 | $560 | 1998 | 3 |
| Necowa Cove | 4 | $1,638,400 | $378 | 2010 | 1 |
| South Toccoa Estates | 3 | $1,150,000 | $339 | 2021 | 2 |
| Zone 3 Rural | 3 | $100,000 | $75 | 1984 | 1 |
| Blue Ridge Heights | 3 | $1,600,000 | $391 | 2021 | 4 |
| Buckeye Mountain | 3 | $700,500 | $374 | 2025 | 0 |
| Green Ridge Mountain | 3 | $879,000 | $614 | 1999 | 3 |
| Ivy Ridge Estates | 3 | $775,000 | $219 | 2007 | 2 |
| Hill Top | 3 | $835,000 | $338 | 2006 | 1 |
| Aska Highlands | 3 | $900,000 | $312 | 2018 | 2 |
| Jones | 3 | $265,000 | $164 | 1993 | 1 |
| Millstone Mountain | 3 | $515,000 | $290 | 1993 | 0 |
| Toccoa Preserve | 3 | $840,000 | $321 | 2018 | 1 |
| River Ridge on the Toccoa | 3 | $743,750 | $338 | 2026 | 1 |
| Staurolite Mountain | 3 | $1,109,000 | $366 | 2025 | 1 |
| Sugar Mountain | 3 | $875,000 | $317 | 2021 | 0 |
How this list is built
Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 222 homes for sale in Blue Ridge, moving to Blue Ridge, new construction in Blue Ridge, luxury homes in Blue Ridge, new listings this week, homes under $300K in Blue Ridge, homes for sale in Fannin County.
