The Best Neighborhoods in Hinesville, GA (2026)

“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Hinesville’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.

7 Hinesville, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 31 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $284,998. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Stonehenge had the most closings (12); Tranquil South the lowest sold $/sq ft ($133); Tranquil South the highest median sold price ($322,177).

Most active: where Hinesville homes actually sell

Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.

  1. Stonehenge — 12 closings, median $270,750, 9 for sale now
  2. Flemington Village — 4 closings, median $301,000
  3. The Gardens at 15 West — 3 closings, median $284,998, 4 for sale now
  4. Tranquil South — 3 closings, median $322,177, 5 for sale now
  5. Cherokee Station — 3 closings, median $305,000, 6 for sale now
  6. Caswell Woods — 3 closings, median $200,000
  7. The Enclave at Oak Crest — 3 closings, median $283,900

Best value: lowest sold price per square foot

Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.

  1. Tranquil South — $133/sq ft, median $322,177, 3 closings
  2. Cherokee Station — $147/sq ft, median $305,000, 3 closings
  3. Flemington Village — $150/sq ft, median $301,000, 4 closings
  4. The Enclave at Oak Crest — $158/sq ft, median $283,900, 3 closings
  5. Caswell Woods — $163/sq ft, median $200,000, 3 closings
  6. The Gardens at 15 West — $170/sq ft, median $284,998, 3 closings
  7. Stonehenge — $177/sq ft, median $270,750, 12 closings

Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K

  1. Stonehenge — median $270,750, 12 closings, built 1987
  2. The Gardens at 15 West — median $284,998, 3 closings, built 2023
  3. Caswell Woods — median $200,000, 3 closings, built 1995
  4. The Enclave at Oak Crest — median $283,900, 3 closings, built 2009

Highest median sold price

  1. Tranquil South — median $322,177, $133/sq ft, 3 closings
  2. Cherokee Station — median $305,000, $147/sq ft, 3 closings
  3. Flemington Village — median $301,000, $150/sq ft, 4 closings
  4. The Gardens at 15 West — median $284,998, $170/sq ft, 3 closings
  5. The Enclave at Oak Crest — median $283,900, $158/sq ft, 3 closings
  6. Stonehenge — median $270,750, $177/sq ft, 12 closings
  7. Caswell Woods — median $200,000, $163/sq ft, 3 closings

Newest housing stock

Median year built of the homes that closed.

  1. The Gardens at 15 West — built 2023 (median), median $284,998, 3 closings
  2. Tranquil South — built 2022 (median), median $322,177, 3 closings
  3. Cherokee Station — built 2022 (median), median $305,000, 3 closings
  4. Flemington Village — built 2020 (median), median $301,000, 4 closings
  5. The Enclave at Oak Crest — built 2009 (median), median $283,900, 3 closings
  6. Caswell Woods — built 1995 (median), median $200,000, 3 closings
  7. Stonehenge — built 1987 (median), median $270,750, 12 closings

Most homes for sale right now

  1. Stonehenge — 9 for sale, median asking $235,000; 12 closed in 12 months
  2. Cherokee Station — 6 for sale, median asking $306,950; 3 closed in 12 months
  3. Tranquil South — 5 for sale, median asking $333,477; 3 closed in 12 months
  4. The Gardens at 15 West — 4 for sale, median asking $271,750; 3 closed in 12 months

Every Hinesville community with 3+ closings

CommunityClosings (12 mo)Median soldSold $/sq ftBuilt (median)For sale
Stonehenge12$270,750$17719879
Flemington Village4$301,000$15020200
The Gardens at 15 West3$284,998$17020234
Tranquil South3$322,177$13320225
Cherokee Station3$305,000$14720226
Caswell Woods3$200,000$16319950
The Enclave at Oak Crest3$283,900$15820090

How this list is built

Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between October 18, 2025 and October 18, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 58 homes for sale in Hinesville, homes under $300K in Hinesville, homes for sale in Liberty County.

Hiring an agent in Hinesville, GA?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Hinesville, GA and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Hinesville, GA expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

What are the best neighborhoods in Hinesville, GA?

It depends on what you optimise for. By closings, Stonehenge was the most active Hinesville community over the last 12 months (12 sales); by value, Tranquil South had the lowest sold price per square foot ($133); Tranquil South had the highest median sold price ($322,177).

What is the median home price in Hinesville, GA?

Across the 7 communities ranked here the community-median sold price over the last 12 months is $284,998; the city has 58 homes for sale today at a median asking price of $258,000.

Which Hinesville communities are the most affordable?

Stonehenge (median $270,750), The Gardens at 15 West (median $284,998), Caswell Woods (median $200,000), The Enclave at Oak Crest (median $283,900).